» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Modeling the Figure in Clay

by Bruno Lucchesi, Margit Malmstrom

About this title: Master sculptor Bruno Lucchesi invites you on a guided tour of the human form. Follow him as he creates a figure in clay--literally from the inside out--starting with the skeleton, laying on the muslces to show male and female anatomy, and finishing with a complete figure sculpture with every detail of face and hair carefully modeled.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay: a Sculptor's Guide to Anatomy

by Malmstrom, Margit

price: $7.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 4/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: Very Good. 0823030970 Thanks YF22. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay: a Sculptor's Guide to Anatomy

by Malmstrom, Margit; Bruno Lucchesi

price: $7.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Watson-Gupthill Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 143pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay: a Sculptor's Guide to Anatomy

by Margit Malmstrom

price: $7.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay

by Lucchesi, Bruno, and Malmstrom, Margit

price: $15.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 143 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliopola, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay: a Sculptor's Guide to Anatomy

by Malmstrom, Margit

price: $26.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: Fine. 0823030970 The book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked with only minor shelf wear on the corners and edges of dust jacket. Apparently lightly read copy in great condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay

by Lucchesi, Bruno, and Malmstrom, Margit

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is in near mint condition. Dust jacket has a few tears and curls at the upper edge. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 143 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay: a Sculptors Guide to Anatomy

by Lucchesi, Bruno

price: $39.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Hardback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0823030970 143 pages, illustrated throughout. Has former owner's name notation inside front, otherwise solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay: a Sculptor's Guide to Anatomy

by Malmstrom, Margit

price: $46.20

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: HC Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0823030970 dj price clipped but in protective Mylar wrap; B&W photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay: a Sculptor's Guide to Anatomy

by Malmstrom & Lucchesi, Margit / Bruno

price: $49.13

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Watson Guptill Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: Very Good Condition in Good jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has brown stains from interior taping of tears, and other signs of wear and tear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay: a Sculptors Guide to Anatomy

by Lucchesi, Bruno

price: $7.69

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. Tall hardcover, binding is weak, but has been repaired by tape, light edgewear. Jacket has some rubbing, edgewear & light chipping, still nice overall, price clipped. May not be available for international shipment at usual rates due to weight/size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay

by Lucchesi, Bruno, and Malmstrom, Margit

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Public Library, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay

by Lucchesi, Bruno & Malmstrom, Margit

price: $10.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Watson-Guptill, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: Lucchesi, Bruno. Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Copy has edgewear with rubbing and knicks, gift inscription inked on fep, shelfwear, dj has edgewear with knicks and closed tears all around, none are more than 1", price clipped. Mater sculptor Lucchesi invites you on a guided tour of the human form, follow him as he creates a figure in clay, literally from the inside out, starting with the skeleton. Skeleton, Male anatomy, female anatomy, skin and hair, etc. Text and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay: a Sculptors Guide to Anatomy

by Lucchesi, Bruno

price: $14.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0823030970. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall DJ has edgewear / edge cuts / edge tears on rear panel. White background of DJ has mellowed. DJ is in mylar cover for preservation. Book has brown boards with sharp corners and solid binding. Interior pp mellow. Name / Address of FO on ffep. New bookplate will be supplied to cover this completely. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North American Rarities, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay

by Lucchesi, Bruno And Margit Malmstrom

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: VG+/VG+; Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. 0823030970. 4to 11" to 13" tall; 143 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay

by Malmstrom, Margit, Text & Photographs, Illustrated By Lucchesi, Bruno, Sculpturer

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Pub. Watson-Guptill Publications, 1980, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: Lucchesi, Bruno, Sculpturer. 11" x 8", 143 pgs; many B/W illustrations; suppliers, index. Off-white boards now have moderately soiled front cover & heavily soiled back cover, some spotting of side edge. G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay: a Sculptors Guide to Anatomy

by Lucchesi, Bruno

price: $20.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0823030970. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall DJ is in mylar cover. It has very light edgewear, small edge cuts. Book is fresh and clean with solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North American Rarities, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay: a Sculptor's Guide to Anatomy

by Margit Malmstrom

price: $25.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: Fine; Collectible. First printing. No dust cover. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. May have minor water mark on edge. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay: a Sculptor's Guide to Anatomy

by Margit Malmstrom; Illustrator-Bruno Lucchesi

price: $29.07

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1980-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay: a Sculptors Guide to Anatomy

by Lucchesi, Bruno

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: Very Good/Good. 0823030970 DJ wear on edge and small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay: a Sculptor's Guide to Anatomy

price: $37.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay a Sculptors

by Lucchesi, Bruno

price: $38.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: Good. 1980 First Printing-Watson Guptill Publishing. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket has edge tears and wear, but intact. Pages are clean and unmarked. Name on front end page. Rims are clean/binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrightXcapes, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay: a Sculptor's Guide to Anatomy

by Malmstrom, Margit

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Sculpture by Bruno Lucchesi. Text and Photographs by author. Brown leatherette. Corners lightly worn. Prior owner inscription inside front and back boards. BW illustrations. DJ with small tears, top spine corner damaged with tears. List of suppliers and index. pgs 143. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance 2000 Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay: a Sculptor's Guide to Anatomy

by Margit Malmstrom

price: $59.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay

by Malmstrom, Margit (Text) And Lucchesi, Bruno (Sculpture)

price: $82.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publishing, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: NF/VG+ 0823030970. Oversized with b&w photos; one closed tear to bottom left corner of front DJ cover.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modeling the Figure in Clay: a Sculptor's Guide to Anatomy

by Malmstrom, Margit

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823030972 ISBN: 0823030970

Description: Very Good. Very good +++ Little to no wear, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, FL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.