» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mitrokhin archive. [1], KGB in Europe and the West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Mitrokhin archive. [1], KGB in Europe and the West

by Christopher M. Andrew, Vasili Mitrokhin

About this title: In 1992, the British Secret Intelligence Service exfiltrated from Russia a defector. Vasili Mitrokhin worked for almost 30 years in the foreign intelligence archives of the KGB, which in 1972 he was made responsible for moving to a new HQ just outside Moscow. He was congratulated by the head of foreign intelligence, Vladimir Kryuchkov (later the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mitrokhin Archives used book

Mitrokhin Archives

by Andrew, Christopher

price: $8.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780713993585 ISBN: 0713993588

Description: Very Good. 0713993588 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mitrokhin archive. [1], KGB in Europe and the West used book

The Mitrokhin archive. [1], KGB in Europe and the West

by Andrew, Christopher M., and Mitrokhin, Vasili

price: $20.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993585 ISBN: 0713993588

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Slight wear on edges of DJ. Includes photos, bibliographical references and index. xx, 995 p., [16] p. of plates: ports.; 25 cm. Includes Portraits. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RenBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Mitrokhin Archive used book

Mitrokhin Archive

by Christopher Andrew

price: $26.18

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993585 ISBN: 0713993588

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Pages: 996; Weight: 3lb 9.9oz; Size: 9.4" x 6.7" x 2.4". No Jacket. Cover is clean and square, slight soiling on edges of textblock, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Mitrokhin archive. [1], KGB in Europe and the West used book

The Mitrokhin archive. [1], KGB in Europe and the West

by Andrew, Christopher M., and Mitrokhin, Vasili

price: $32.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane-The Penguin Group, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993585 ISBN: 0713993588

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Slight wear on edges of dust cover. Printed inscription and signature. xx, 995 p., [16] p. of plates: ports.; 25 cm. Includes Portraits. 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 Includes photos, bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RenBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Mitrokhin Archive: the Kgb in Europe and the West used book

The Mitrokhin Archive: the Kgb in Europe and the West

by Andrew, Christopher & Mitrokhin, Vasili

price: $39.99

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993585 ISBN: 0713993588

Description: Octavo. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket [now protected]. Small mark to front of DJ. Illustrated with Black and White plates.996 pages Based on the work of one of its key defectors in 1992, Vasili Mitrokhin, this book details the activities of the KGB over 70 years. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Mitrokhin Archive used book

The Mitrokhin Archive

by Christopher Andrew And Vasili Mitrokhin

price: $43.85

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, Penguin Press ISBN-13: 9780713993585 ISBN: 0713993588

Description: Dw slightly rubbed ow very good. Intelligence, Espionage, Reconnaissance & Electronic Warfare Vasili Mitrokhin worked in the archives of the KGB for over 30 years. All the time he was secretly copying highly sensitive files and, at great personal risk, smuggling them out of the country. He himself was brought out of Russia in the early nineties by the British Secret Services but remained incognito until the publication of this book. It gives an unprecedented insight into the workings of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Mitrokhin Archive the Kgb in Europe and the West used book

The Mitrokhin Archive the Kgb in Europe and the West

by Christopher Andrew And Vasili Mitrokhin

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993585 ISBN: 0713993588

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is enclosed in mylar. 0713993588. 8vo; 996 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mitrokhin Archive used book

The Mitrokhin Archive

by Andrew, Christopher M.; Mitrokhin, Vasili; Andrew, Christoph

price: $11.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 20/09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993585 ISBN: 0713993588

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Mitrokhin Archive: the Kgb in Europe and the West used book

The Mitrokhin Archive: the Kgb in Europe and the West

by Andrew, Christopher M.

price: $26.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993585 ISBN: 0713993588

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 1024pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mitrokhin Archive, the: the Kgb in Europe and the West used book

Mitrokhin Archive, the: the Kgb in Europe and the West

by Andrew, Christopher And Mitrokhin, Vasili

price: $31.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993585 ISBN: 0713993588

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good. This first volume of 'The Mitrokhin Archive' gives an extraordinary insight into the KGB's penetration of the West, its secret links with Western communist parties and its covert role in maintaining the Soviet empire in Eastern Europe. 996 pages. A clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Mitrokhin Archive the Kgb in Europe and the West used book

The Mitrokhin Archive the Kgb in Europe and the West

by Christopher Andrew And Vasili Mitrokhin

price: $32.61

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993585 ISBN: 0713993588

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0713993588 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mitrokhin Archives used book

Mitrokhin Archives

by Andrew, Christopher; Gordievsky, Oleg

price: $37.63

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993585 ISBN: 0713993588

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0713993588 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Mitrokhin Archive used book

The Mitrokhin Archive

by Christopher Andrew & Vasili Mitrokhin

price: $43.34

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Third Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993585 ISBN: 0713993588

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 996pp. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with black and white photographs. In 1992, the British Secret Intelligence Service exfiltrated from Russia a defector. Vasili Mitrokhin worked for almost 30 years in the foreign intelligence archives of the KGB, which in 1972 he was made responsible for moving to a new HQ just outside Moscow. He was congratulated by the head of foreign intelligence, Vladimir Kryuchkov (later ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mitrokhin Archives: the Kgb in Europe and the West used book

Mitrokhin Archives: the Kgb in Europe and the West

by Christopher M.; Andrews, Christopher; Mitrokhin, Vas

price: $66.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993585 ISBN: 0713993588

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mitrokhin Archive: the Kgb in Europe and the West used book

The Mitrokhin Archive: the Kgb in Europe and the West

by Andrew, Christopher

price: $77.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane/ the Penguin Press, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993585 ISBN: 0713993588

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, 995 numbered pages, as new, unmarked, unsoiled in a like, unmarked, unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Mitrokhin Archive, the: the Kjgb in Europe and the West used book

Mitrokhin Archive, the: the Kjgb in Europe and the West

by Andrew, Christopher; Mitrokhin, Vasili

price: $35.02

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Penguin Group, London, Great Britain Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993585 ISBN: 0713993588

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 1, 550gms, 996 pages, blank endpapers. This unprecedented treasure-trove of KGB material, supplemented by research in a mass of other published and unpublished sources, has enabled Christopher Andrew, the leading Western writer on modern intelligence, to cast new light on the history both of the Soviet Union and of the East-West conflict which spanned three quarters of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ambire Secondhand Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Low

The Mitrokhin archive. [1], KGB in Europe and the West used book

The Mitrokhin archive. [1], KGB in Europe and the West

by Andrew, Christopher M., and Mitrokhin, Vasili

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993585 ISBN: 0713993588

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xx, 995 p., [16] p. of plates: ports.; 25 cm. Includes Portraits. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John D. Olsen, NY, USA

Reliability: not rated

The Mitrokhin archive. [1], KGB in Europe and the West used book

The Mitrokhin archive. [1], KGB in Europe and the West

by Andrew, Christopher M., and Mitrokhin, Vasili

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993585 ISBN: 0713993588

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xx, 995 p., [16] p. of plates: ports.; 25 cm. Includes Portraits. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John D. Olsen, NY, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.