|
available COPIES
The mistletoe and sword : a story of Roman Britain
by
Anya Seton
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » The mistletoe and sword : a story of Roman Britain
(13 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Mistletoe and Sword: a Story of Roman Britain
by
Seton, Anya
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Coronet, London
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780340156834
ISBN: 034015683X
Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. Light creasing to cover but otherwise good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mistletoe and Sword a Story of Roman Britain
by
Seton, Anya
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: c. 1955
Description: Good+ in Poor dust jacket. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on bottom edge, cprt page, p. 99, and bfep. Top fore corners are lightly bumped, else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Name written on top edge with a permanent black marker, which has bled slightly onto the top margins. Otherwise contents are clean. Price-clipped DJ's edges are worn & torn, with a 2" taped tear on the bottom of the spine. Moderate DJ soil.; Light gray cloth with yellow cloth spine, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
V. L. Clinton,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mistletoe and Sword-a Story of Roman Britain
by
Seton, Anya
Edition: 1st Edition Stated
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Near Fine in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ is in a removable glassine cover. Page ends are deckled with some very light browning. Yellow book plate on the 2nd page from front. DJ has some light soiling with some very minor and small tears and wear to its edges. Overall, a nice copy! read more
|
|
The Mistletoe and Sword: a Story of Roman Britain
by
Seton, Anya
Edition: hb75
Binding: S Mass Market Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780340156834
ISBN: 034015683X
Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Monarch Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mistletoe and Sword: a Story of Roman Britain
by
Seton, Anya
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City NY
Date Published: 1955
Description: Illustrated by (dj painting) Daniel Schwartz. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (price-clipped) [very nice copy, with slightly turned spine and light wear at spine ends; jacket shows a bit of wear at extremities, a few tiny edge-and corner-tears, minor soiling to rear panel]. (Cavalcade Books) Series "Adventure and romance in Roman Britain of A.D. 60, " primarily "the story of Quintus Tullius, Standard Bearer with the Ninth Roman Legion--serving in Britain--haunted by a quest for the bones of his ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ReadInk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mistletoe and Sword. a Story of Roman Britain
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cavalcade Books/Doubleday
Date Published: 1955
Description: Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition, price-clipped dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges and very slight bowing to the book, which could probably be fixed by weighing it down under something heavy for a while. Tight sound unmarked copy. read more
|
|
The Mistletoe and Sword (Coronet Books)
by
Anya Seton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Coronet Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780340156834
ISBN: 034015683X
Description: Acceptable. This book is sold as a reading copy only. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more
|
|
The Mistletoe and Sword (Coronet Books)
by
Anya Seton
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Coronet Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780340156834
ISBN: 034015683X
Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured pages in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mistletoe and Sword: a Story of Roman Britain
by
Seton, Anya
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brockhampton P
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good No DJ, slight wear and marking to cloth boards, gilt titling on spine faded, interior in excellent condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books at Al's,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mistletoe and Sword: a Story of Roman Britain
by
Anya Seton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton General Division
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780340156834
ISBN: 034015683X
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mistletoe and Sword: a Story of Roman Britain
by
Seton, Anya
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Garden City
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Good: Ex-Library: Collectible/No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-library, with all usual library markings; foxed and tight copy; orange decorated buckram boards; top and base of spine, spine, edges and corners are bumped, rubbed, chipped and frayed; rare; hard to find. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Azio Media, Inc.,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mistletoe and Sword (Coronet Books)
by
Anya Seton
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Coronet Books
Date Published: 04/01/1988
ISBN-13: 9780340156834
ISBN: 034015683X
Description: Fair read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
worldofbooks,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mistletoe and Sword: a Story of Roman Britain
by
Seton Anya
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brockhampton Press
Date Published: 1956
Description: Hardback. First edition Brown cloth covers with faded gilt spine titles Owners name on front end paper. End papers and page edges foxed. Dustwrapper worn and torn with small sections missing at edges. Wt 0.5Kg Good (Poor) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R McDonald,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4400849&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|