About this title: A towering figure of political, philosophical, and literary controversy, Miguel de Unamuno was the undisputed intellectual leader of the brilliant Generation of 1898 that ushered in a second golden age of Spanish culture. In the vast and varied body of his work, none conveys his intellectual legacy more effectively than "Mist", a monument of the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Used Decorative cover is slightly grubby, corners are bent, spine is bumped head and tail, page block is mildly foxed, clear, bright and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF
Date Published: 1929
Description: Very Good. 1928 Knopf hardcover with light edge rubbing; translated from the original Spanish by Warner Fite, originally published in Madrid in 1914 as NIEBLA; prev owner bookplate and 1929 date; some light pencil marks in text. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Illinois Pr
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780252068942ISBN:0252068947
Description: New. A towering figure of political, philosophical, and literary controversy, Miguel de Unamuno was the undisputed intellectual leader of the brilliant Generation of 1898 that ushered in a second golden age of Spanish culture. In the vast and varied body... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13:9780252068942ISBN:0252068947
Description: Good. 0252068947 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13:9780252068942ISBN:0252068947
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, N.Y.
Date Published: 1929
Description: Very Good (edgeworn)/No Jacket. The second printing of the First US edition (first US printing 1928). translated from the original Spanish by Warner Fite, originally published in Madrid in 1914 as NIEBLA. In decorated yellow cloth, lightly scuffed, which is bumped at edges, worn at spine ends (including some tearing and chipping to cloth at top of spine), also shows darkening to top page edges. Otherwise binding is solid, and the interior is entirely clean, with little sign of the usual foxing ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13:9780252068942ISBN:0252068947
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.