» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Miss Nobody

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The heartbreaking, disturbing, and unforgettable story of a young girl befriended--and ultimately betrayed--by two schoolmates. Available for the first time in English, the story has already been filmed by Golden Palm Award-winning director Andrej Wajda.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tryzna, Tomek, And Trzeciak, Joanna (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 12/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tomek Tryzna

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tomek Tryzna

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tryzna, Tomek

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: Good. 0385489390 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tomek Tryzna

price: $4.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 12/29/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tryzna

price: $8.79

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: No Illustrator. Very Good in Very Good jacket. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. GREEN HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tomek Tryzna

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Doubleday, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Author's name written lightly in pencil on bottom edge of text block. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Nobody. a Novel

by Tryzna, Tomek

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1999

Description: A fine copy in dust jacket. 8vo, cloth. Polish author's first novel. Jacket blurb by Czeslaw Milosz. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tryzna, Tomek

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: Fine. DJ. 0385489390 First Edition, First Printing. FINE hardcover book in FINE dust-jacket. As New. Unread. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT book club edition. NOT ex-library. PRISTINE. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tryzna, Tomek

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday [, New York Date Published: 1999] ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: Original language publication was 1993. Translated from Polish by Joanna Trzeciak. Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0385489390. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Nobody

by Tryzna, Tomek

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: (1999)

Description: Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tomek Tryzna

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tomek Tryzna

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tryzna, Tomek

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: Good. 0385489390 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tomek Tryzna

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tomek Tryzna

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tryzna, Tomek

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: Good. 0385489390 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tomek Tryzna

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1998-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: Very Good. Very Nice book with minimal wear. Nice cover, clean pages, tight binding. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: judymedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tryzna, Tomek

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: Fine. We ship daily. Your satisfaction is guaranteed or 100% of your money back! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOBIAS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tryzna, Tomek

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: Good. 0385489390 Ex-library with DJ in Mylar. No marking in text. Binding solid. Lightly used. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tomek Tryzna

price: $6.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1998-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: Very Good. Clean shiny dj, crisp pages. Shows very light usage and light shelf wear. Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bestbooks2buy, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tryzna, Tomek

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: 6.5 X 9.5" 0-385-48939-0 1 Copy Available; NF/HC with VG+/DJ; Slight bumping to spine ends. Sm. crease to front DJ (barely noticable) Translated into 16 languages. Copyright 1993 Poland / Unforgettable portrayal of a desplaced adolescent girl, and her experiences with the two young women who befriend her. Having moved with her family from the barren potato fields of the gray flatlands of Poland to a housing project in the city of Walbrzych, Marysia strikes up friendships with two streetwise ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodThymeBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tryzna, Tomek

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. First U.S. edition, first printing, hardcover. 296 pages. Translated from the Polish by Joanna Trzeciak. Near fine with head of spine bumped, in a fine, mylar-covered dust jacket. Author's first novel-first published in 1993 and translated into sixteen languages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziebarth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tryzna, Tomek

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: N/A. Very Fine in Fine in Brodart jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean tight copy. Feels unread. No defects. 296 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Nobody used book

Miss Nobody

by Tryzna, Tomek

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Doubleday Books ISBN-13: 9780385489393 ISBN: 0385489390

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Don't miss Miss Nobody, Apr 23, 2009
By CherylDe, Chicago, IL

"This was a compelling and eviscerating coming of age tale. The story unfolds like a dark and lovely fairy tale- like Little Red Riding Hood going deeper and deeper into the big, dark forest.

This book will not soon be forgotten."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Girl nobody

Girl nobody

by Tomek Tryzna

see all from $2.53!

new only from $10.00!

Nina Nadie

by Tomek Tryzna

see all from $32.39!

new only from $32.40!

Panna nikt

by Tomek Tryzna

see all from $3,863.83!

Mademoiselle Personne

by Tomek Tryzna

see all from $85.62!

new only from $85.62!

Fräulein Niemand

by Tomek Tryzna

see all from $32.76!