» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Miss Lou

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Miss Lou

by Edward Payson Roe

About this title: Reverend Edward Payson Roe (1838-1888) was an American novelist born in Moodna, Orange County, New York. He studied at Williams College and at Auburn Theological Seminary. In 1862 he became chaplain of the Second New York Cavalry, U.S. V., and in 1864 chaplain of Hampton Hospital in Virginia. In 1866-74 he was pastor of the Presbyterian Church at ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

"Miss Lou, "

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $3.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York Date Published: 1888

Description: Good. vi, 368 p. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Lou

by Roe, Edward P.

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York Date Published: 1888

Description: Good; binding strong, text clean and complete. Gray cloth covers with decoration of blue and gold and silver lettering. Blue lettering and decoration on spine. Spine slanted but has only moderate cover and edgewear. Wearing at the lower corner of rear... 1239. B & W Frontis; 7565. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Lou

by Roe, E.P.

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 9 Binding: Cloth Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier& Son, New York Date Published: 1888

Description: Illustrated. Good. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The pages has yellowing and foxing The spine is starting to loosen..........Heavy book... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Lou---IX

by Roe, E. P.;

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: PETER FINLON COLLIER

Description: GOOD. USED "--GOOD--368pp, GREAT FOR FAMILY LIBRARY. --" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

'Miss Lou'

by Roe, E.P.

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, NY Date Published: 1888

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12 Vo; 1 Pound. Green c; wear at spine/tips; some tanning of pgs 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Lou

by E. P. Roe

price: $9.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Date Published: 1/1/1888

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Lou

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1888

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good Copy. Hardcover, No Dust jacket, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight, with wear, and bumping to corners. Both hinges are broken. has name and date on endpaper. 373 p., [1] leaf of plates: ill.; 16 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Miss Lou"

by Roe, Edward P.

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, NY Date Published: (1888)

Description: Nearly fine but pages very lightly browned. 12mo 368 pages and 26 pages of ads, printed on laid paper, green cloth binding with gilt spine decorations, titles in black on spine and front cover, decorations on front cover in black and red. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Lou

by Roe, Edward P.

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York Date Published: 1888

Description: Fair. No Jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The hinges are broken and the pages may be loose. This book is 373 pages with a tann cover with silver lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Lou and His Somber Rivals (2 Volumes in Works of E.P. Roe)

by Roe, E.P.

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company,, New York, Date Published: 1888 (1888),

Description: Good greenish hardcovers, embossed title on front, bright gilt, 5 1/4"x 7 1/2", 368/487 pages, Owner's name stamped on fixed endpage. Ad for complete list of Roe's work at back of Miss Lou. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Book Services, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Lou

by Roe, Edward P.

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: DODD MEAD & CO. 1888

Description: OWNER'S INSCRIPTION, HINGES STARTING ELSE GOOD, ILLUSTRATED FRONT BOARD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Lou

by Roe, Edward P.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co-New York 1888, First Ed.

Description: 12 mo. blue illustrated boards, heavily embossed and ornate. Cover loose, hinges broken, and spine cloth is torn from boards, 368 pp. Date on endpaper 1896. Signatures coming loose on binding. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Lou (Dodo Press) new book

Miss Lou (Dodo Press)

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $16.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406567090 ISBN: 1406567094

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

" Miss Lou"

by Roe, E. P.

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cloth Publisher: Peter fenelon Collier & Son, New York Date Published: 1881

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Cover is cocked with slight wear and corners and spine are bumped and slightly worn. Text has some browning. Cover has a few spots of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Lou

by Roe, Edward P.

price: $23.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York Date Published: 1888

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 373pp Small book 4 and a quarter by 6 and a half. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Lou new book

Miss Lou

by Edward Payson Roe

price: $23.85

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Echo Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406839821 ISBN: 1406839825

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Miss Lou new book

Miss Lou

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $23.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406839821 ISBN: 1406839825

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Miss Lou (Dodo Press) new book

Miss Lou (Dodo Press)

by E. P. Roe

price: $24.20

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406567090 ISBN: 1406567094

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Miss Lou used book

Miss Lou

by Roe, E.P.

price: $25.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover no dust jacket Publisher: Ward, Lock, London Date Published: n/d

Description: VG/-- 368p shelf wear, spine faded, tear at seam, light soiling, stamps, binding starting, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Miss Lou: new book

Miss Lou:

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $26.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE ECHO LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406839821 ISBN: 1406839825

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Miss Lou new book

Miss Lou

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $26.78

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419134579 ISBN: 1419134574

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

'Miss Lou' new book

'Miss Lou'

by Edward Payson Roe

price: $26.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Co, New York Date Published: 1888 ISBN-13: 9780543692061 ISBN: 054369206X

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Dodd, Mead and Co. in New York, 1888. This book is in English. This book contains 374 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Lou (Dodo Press): new book

Miss Lou (Dodo Press):

by Roe, E. P.

price: $27.28

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406567090 ISBN: 1406567094

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 316 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Lou

by Roe, Edward P.

price: $7.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ward, Lock & Co, Limited

Description: A very good good plus navy blue hardcover with gold gilt on spine & front cover (light wearing/fraying on corners & ends of spine, light staining on back cover). Black & white frontis with tissue guard, previous owner's name on half title page. No year or edition stated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Miss Lou

by Roe, Edward P.

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York Date Published: 1888

Description: Good+ 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall 373 pp. Gray cloth-covered boards imprinted with black, yellow and silver illustration and lettering. Frontispiece. Slight forward tilt at spine. Previous owner's name in ink on back of frontispiece. Missing free front endpaper. Otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding solid. An attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.