» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Miss Bishop

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Miss Bishop

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

About this title: A novel about a beloved teacher whose strength enables her to cope with the losses in her life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Miss Bishop (Bison Book) used book

Miss Bishop (Bison Book)

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 11/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780803259096 ISBN: 0803259093

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Bishop (Bison Book) used book

Miss Bishop (Bison Book)

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 11/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780803259096 ISBN: 0803259093

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Bishop (Bison Book) used book

Miss Bishop (Bison Book)

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 11/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780803259096 ISBN: 0803259093

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Bishop

by Bess Steeter Aldrich

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1933

Description: Good in Fair jacket. I am listing this book for all those young teachers out there. This is about a young but spirited girl in a new teaching job, and the hopes of a man to love. As usual things don't always work out the way you plan. This is a green hard back reprint edition. The conditionis Good with a torn jacket. There are two plates in the end papers. This green cover is nice and the pages look nice and clean. There is a slight spine slant. Looks like a good read! 337 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Bishop By Bess Streeter Aldrich By Bess Streeter Aldrich

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $6.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton Century Comp, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Fair. No Jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as marks and tanning on the cover and pages. This book is 337 pages about Ella Bishop who came to college a healthy, country-bred girl, alive to every fresh sensation, with an infinite capacity for work, love, and understanding. But her smile concealed more than one youthful tragedy, and tragedy did not stop with youth. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Bishop

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $6.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Fair. B000OODJAK Ex-library 1933 hardcover with stickers, pocket and markings. Cover is worn, stained and frayed. Stickers on flyleaf. Text is clean. Acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Bishop

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $6.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike, Me ISBN-13: 9780896215054 ISBN: 0896215059

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....LARGE PRINT.....The hard cover has very light shelf wear.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Bishop

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1933. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Bishop

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $8.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, dated 1933 but this is a reprint.

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Good+ to VG with slight/moderate edge wear; binding intact; text clean. Near-Good, moderately edgeworn & lightly soiled, pale green, illustrated dust jacket; no large chips. Hardbound in light green cloth with dark green titles. Illustrated endsheets. 337 p. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frontier Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Bishop

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Grosset & Dunlap, c1933, later printing, hardcover, very small; Very faint dampstain on corner of rear cover, pages bright, a solid copy, near VERY GOOD, in a beautiful dustjacket (a color reprint of a GOOD+ original), in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Bishop

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton-Century, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12 vo. Blue c w/silver gilt titles; owner's name; 337 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Bishop used book

Miss Bishop

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Company, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. D. Appleton-Century Company, 1933. First Edition. (1) appears on last page of text. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, slightly rubbed corners and edges. Name penciled on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Bishop

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aeonian

Description: Reprint, very good condition, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Bishop

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $14.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 1st Printing ex Lib Binding: Hardcover Publisher: d. Appleton Century Company, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good + No Jacket. 5"x7.5" This hard cover book has a blue cover with silver lettering on the front and spine of the cover. 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Bishop

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap., New York. Date Published: 1933

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Fiction. Reprint by Grosset-complete and unabridged. Hardcover, cloth binding. Tinted top edge, illustration on endpapers. 337pp. Clean pages. Brodart jacket protector provided. ** Flaws: fade to top edge tint near headband. Previous owner name dated 1941. Lower edge at corner is scraped and showing 1/2 inch of inner board. Wear to cloth at edge on spine ends. Good / Fair to Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Bishop

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Date Published: 1933

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 337 p. rough page edges Dark Blue covers with white lettering; small tears at spine ends; binding is tight, text is clean read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. M. Ashby, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Bishop

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Co., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. Brown hardcover w/gilt spine title, light wear/soil, small tear at upper rear board, bumped corners, light wear at spine ends, spine label, card pocket residue on front endpapers, DJ flap pasted on flyleaf, 2nd flap apparently has fallen out, residue on 2other pgs, remaining pgs clean/off-white; Ex-Library; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Bishop

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $16.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Company Date Published: 1933

Description: Good in none jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Bishop

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike, ME, U. S. A. : Thorndike Press, 1984 Reprint Edition

Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0896215059. 370 pages, glossy pictorial boards, large print editon, a classic turn of the century novel set in a small Midwestern town about a young woman as she begins her career as a schoolteacher and faces disappointment, adversity as well as triumphs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Bishop used book

Miss Bishop

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $18.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Company, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 337pp; Bumped and rubbed on the edges and the spine; Corners are rounded; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Owner's label on fep; Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 103373. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Bishop

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $18.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Blue cloth with bright silver title. 336 pp. No ownership or other markings. Binding is tight; hinges sound. Dust jacket shows mild wear at edges, is price-clipped and protected in mylar. An attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Bishop

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $19.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780884112556 ISBN: 0884112551

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Bishop

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $19.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton-Century, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. Blue cloth with silver lettering and decoration. 337 pp. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Contents clean and tight. The basis for the movie Cheers for Miss Bishop. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MagicCarpetBooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Bishop used book

Miss Bishop

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Reprint. Very good plus with a slightly cocked spine, a little wear to the top and bottom of the spine in a very good dustwrapper with some soiling to the wrappers and edgewear to the top and bottom of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Bishop

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $26.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amereon Limited Date Published: 1975-01 ISBN-13: 9780884112556 ISBN: 0884112551

Description: Good in no jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Jeanne, The United States

"This is a lovely old-fashioned story about a young woman who starts out life expecting to get an education to become a teacher, teach for a few years and then marry and have children (this is in the late 1800's)and life becomes nothing she expected (sound familiar?). You follow her through her whole life as a teacher and her incurable optimism and selflessness, and the courage to do the right thing was inspiring. Just more proof that Bess Streeter Aldrich is one of our most under-appreciated writers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Heather, Federal Way, WA

"I really enjoyed this book. It was very well written. I could feel the sorrows & the joys experienced by Miss Bishop. She was a truly courageous woman. I look forward to reading more by this author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2008
By Barbara, Templeton, CA

"The heroine of this novel, Ella Bishop, is a healthy, sensitive, energetic, and happy person as she begins her college career in the Midwest in 1876. Her energy and devotion to learning made her an excellent student, then a gifted teacher. People were drawn toward her friendliness and enthusiasm. During her life she was betrayed in love when the man she was to have married was stolen by her young cousin. She was called upon to raise their daughter when the cousin died. Later on in life Ella was sorely tempted to have an affair, but she resisted the temptation. She is an unselfish heroine whom one can both love and admire, and the novel is one the reader won't want to put down until it is finished. In this day of flexible morals, Ella shows us one can remain steadfast in doing what is right, and that one can forgive one who has inflicted deep emotional pain"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2008
By Deb, Lexington, MA

"I've seen this author's books on the shelf all my life and never could be bothered. Picked this one up on a whim and quite liked it - a good old fashioned yarn - sort of character who would have been played by Olivia De Haviland...we don't have any of these old maids around any more, but every family used to have one, who would raise all the abandoned or orphaned children, and never be loved enough."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Miss Bishop by Bess Streeter Aldrich

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.