Description: Good in Fair jacket. I am listing this book for all those young teachers out there. This is about a young but spirited girl in a new teaching job, and the hopes of a man to love. As usual things don't always work out the way you plan. This is a green hard back reprint edition. The conditionis Good with a torn jacket. There are two plates in the end papers. This green cover is nice and the pages look nice and clean. There is a slight spine slant. Looks like a good read! 337 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Appleton Century Croft
Description: Fair. B000OODJAK Ex-library 1933 hardcover with stickers, pocket and markings. Cover is worn, stained and frayed. Stickers on flyleaf. Text is clean. Acceptable reading copy. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. Appleton Century Comp, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Fair. No Jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as marks and tanning on the cover and pages. This book is 337 pages about Ella Bishop who came to college a healthy, country-bred girl, alive to every fresh sensation, with an infinite capacity for work, love, and understanding. But her smile concealed more than one youthful tragedy, and tragedy did not stop with youth. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, dated 1933 but this is a reprint.
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Good+ to VG with slight/moderate edge wear; binding intact; text clean. Near-Good, moderately edgeworn & lightly soiled, pale green, illustrated dust jacket; no large chips. Hardbound in light green cloth with dark green titles. Illustrated endsheets. 337 p. Fiction. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Company, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. D. Appleton-Century Company, 1933. First Edition. (1) appears on last page of text. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, slightly rubbed corners and edges. Name penciled on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 1st Printing ex Lib
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: d. Appleton Century Company, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good + No Jacket. 5"x7.5" This hard cover book has a blue cover with silver lettering on the front and spine of the cover. 336 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap., New York.
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Fiction. Reprint by Grosset-complete and unabridged. Hardcover, cloth binding. Tinted top edge, illustration on endpapers. 337pp. Clean pages. Brodart jacket protector provided. ** Flaws: fade to top edge tint near headband. Previous owner name dated 1941. Lower edge at corner is scraped and showing 1/2 inch of inner board. Wear to cloth at edge on spine ends. Good / Fair to Good dust jacket. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 337 p. rough page edges Dark Blue covers with white lettering; small tears at spine ends; binding is tight, text is clean read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Co., New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. Brown hardcover w/gilt spine title, light wear/soil, small tear at upper rear board, bumped corners, light wear at spine ends, spine label, card pocket residue on front endpapers, DJ flap pasted on flyleaf, 2nd flap apparently has fallen out, residue on 2other pgs, remaining pgs clean/off-white; Ex-Library; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike, ME, U. S. A. : Thorndike Press, 1984 Reprint Edition
Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0896215059. 370 pages, glossy pictorial boards, large print editon, a classic turn of the century novel set in a small Midwestern town about a young woman as she begins her career as a schoolteacher and faces disappointment, adversity as well as triumphs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Company, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 337pp; Bumped and rubbed on the edges and the spine; Corners are rounded; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Owner's label on fep; Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 103373. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. Appleton
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Blue cloth with bright silver title. 336 pp. No ownership or other markings. Binding is tight; hinges sound. Dust jacket shows mild wear at edges, is price-clipped and protected in mylar. An attractive copy. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. Appleton-Century, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Very Good. Blue cloth with silver lettering and decoration. 337 pp. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Contents clean and tight. The basis for the movie Cheers for Miss Bishop. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Reprint. Very good plus with a slightly cocked spine, a little wear to the top and bottom of the spine in a very good dustwrapper with some soiling to the wrappers and edgewear to the top and bottom of the spine. read more
"This is a lovely old-fashioned story about a young woman who starts out life expecting to get an education to become a teacher, teach for a few years and then marry and have children (this is in the late 1800's)and life becomes nothing she expected (sound familiar?). You follow her through her whole life as a teacher and her incurable optimism and selflessness, and the courage to do the right thing was inspiring. Just more proof that Bess Streeter Aldrich is one of our most under-appreciated writers."
"I really enjoyed this book. It was very well written. I could feel the sorrows & the joys experienced by Miss Bishop. She was a truly courageous woman. I look forward to reading more by this author."
"The heroine of this novel, Ella Bishop, is a healthy, sensitive, energetic, and happy person as she begins her college career in the Midwest in 1876. Her energy and devotion to learning made her an excellent student, then a gifted teacher. People were drawn toward her friendliness and enthusiasm. During her life she was betrayed in love when the man she was to have married was stolen by her young cousin. She was called upon to raise their daughter when the cousin died. Later on in life Ella was sorely tempted to have an affair, but she resisted the temptation. She is an unselfish heroine whom one can both love and admire, and the novel is one the reader won't want to put down until it is finished. In this day of flexible morals, Ella shows us one can remain steadfast in doing what is right, and that one can forgive one who has inflicted deep emotional pain"
"I've seen this author's books on the shelf all my life and never could be bothered. Picked this one up on a whim and quite liked it - a good old fashioned yarn - sort of character who would have been played by Olivia De Haviland...we don't have any of these old maids around any more, but every family used to have one, who would raise all the abandoned or orphaned children, and never be loved enough."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.