|
available COPIES
About this title: Attempting to rescue an old friend from the Antarctic, Miss Bianca and her right-hand-mouse, Bernard, become stranded there themselves.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
(27 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
by
Sharp, Margery
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fontana Lions
ISBN-13: 9780006713258
ISBN: 0006713254
Description: Erik Blegvad. 1978 2nd Printing. Good paperback. Edge and corner wear, cover creases, gift inscription inside cover, pages bit yellowed. B&W Illustrations by Erik Blegvad. Front cover from the movie "The Rescuers" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
I. S. Munro,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
by
Sharp, Margery
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fontana Lions
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780006713258
ISBN: 0006713254
Description: Good. No Jacket. Front cover is dog-eared on bottom corner. Sticker on back cover. POS on FFEP. Pages are yellowing. Front and back cover are slightly discoloured. Light wear on edges and corners. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balthazar Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
by
Sharp, Margery
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1971
Description: Blegvad, Erik (illustrator) VG- in VG- jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tape marks to covers, pocket remnant to rear ep, bit of dampstaining to bottom rear cover; jacket spine slightly sunned, soiling to rear panel, price-clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shed,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
by
Sharp, Margery
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1971
Description: Fair jacket. Fair. This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the inside cover and a sticker on the jacket. This is yet another amazing adventure with Bernard and Miss Bianca. read more
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic-the Rescuers
by
Sharp, Margery
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Fontana-Lions, London
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780006713258
ISBN: 0006713254
Description: Erik Blegvad; Mick Brownfield; Very Good. 124 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Mick Brownfield; interior line drawings by Erik Blegvad. read more
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
by
Margery Sharp
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv)
Date Published: 1971-06
ISBN-13: 9780316782944
ISBN: 0316782947
Description: Good. Retired library hardcover in Mylar-covered dustjacket, with typical library features. Pages are clean; binding is tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antartic
by
Sharp, Margery
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780434963034
ISBN: 0434963038
Description: Heinemann, London, 1970. Hard Cover, 12mo, First edition. Book Condition: Good. Ex library. A clean square copy. Dust Jacket: Good. In protective cover. Not Clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
george derewlany,
NEW ZEALAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
by
Sharp, Margery
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann
Date Published: 6 Sep 1971
ISBN-13: 9780434963034
ISBN: 0434963038
Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 128. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Phatpocket Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
by
Margery Sharp
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv)
Date Published: 1971-06
ISBN-13: 9780316782944
ISBN: 0316782947
Description: Good. Stated First Edition hardcover with dust jacket EX-LIBRARY book with typical markings including rubber stamps and stickers. Pages are clean and unmarked; binding tight and square. Nice dust jacket has been protected in mylar cover. Illustrations by Erik Blegvad 1346050. read more
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
by
Sharp, Margery
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780434963034
ISBN: 0434963038
Description: VG: in very good condition with nicked dustwrapper. Ex-lib with stamps. 116pp: B/w drawings: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barter Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
by
Sharp, Margery
Edition: F Stated First Edition
Binding: H Hard Cover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston MA:
Date Published: 1971
Description: Blegvad, Erik. J Very Good Minus jacket. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Orange cloth, 134pp. Eith b&w illustrations. Blizzards, polar bears, penguins, and sub zero temperatures-it's the sixth adventure in the much loved series of stouthearted mice. Clean, tight, sound copy. Slight speckling on edges of page block. Colorful, price clipped dustjacket with slight wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lazy River Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
by
Sharp, Margery
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1971
Description: Erik Blegvad. Ex-Library in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With usual library markings, stamps, remnants, tape ghosting etc. Text pages tight and generally clean. Dust Jacket looks quite reasonable & out of protector. Tape marks to flaps. Miss Bianca the celebrated ex-Madam President of the Mouse Prisoners Aid Society. Delightfully illustrated. read more
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctica
by
Sharp, Margery
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fontana-Lions, Great Britian
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780006713258
ISBN: 0006713254
Description: Brownfield, Mick. Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Royal Book Mart,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
by
Margery Sharp; Illustrator-Eric Blegvad
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good. 134 pages, drawings, rust cloth over boards with gilt spine title. Boards are very lightly rubbed with a few faint spots of soil, contents fine. ns-ju. read more
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
by
Margery Sharp
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1971
Description: Erik Blegvad. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name written on front endpaper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Upstate Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
by
Margery Sharp
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston
Date Published: 1971
Description: Erik Blegvad. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Exlibrary discard with usual library markings. Glue stain on ffep that has lightly gone through to next empty page. Not price-clipped. Text is clean and bright. Mylar library covering. "The intrepid Miss Bianca embarks upon the most perilous mission of her career in Miss Bianca in the Antarctic, the sixth chronicle of her adventures. Newly retired as Perpetual Madam President and Secretary, respectively, of the Mouse ... read more
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
by
Sharp, Margery
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. Good. Child's bookplate taped on front flyleaf. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Good) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Telegraph Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
by
Sharp, Margery, Illustrated By Blegvad, Erik
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1971
Description: Cloth. VG +/VG +. Stated First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
by
Sharp, Margery, Illustrated By Blegvad, Erik
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1971
Description: Cloth. VG/VG +. Stated First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
by
Sharp, Margery
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co.
Date Published: 1971
Description: Illustrated by Erik Blegvad. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Slightly discolored spots along the spine hinges, which appear to be where the glue seeped through a bit when the book was bound. Two small spots on edges, light edge wear. 134 pages, 8-1/4" tall. Rust colored cloth over boards, gold lettering on spine. Not ex-library. A very nice copy. Juvenile fiction.; Alibris.0009317. read more
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
by
Sharp, Margery
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Little Brown
Date Published: 1971
Description: Erik Blegvad. VG+/VG- 1st edition. 134p. b/w illus; rust cloth hardcover. VERY GOOD+ book / VERY GOOD-jacket: a few smudge marks in margins on 3 pages; jacket has edgewear; lt. soiling to white, price-clipped. The sixth adventure of Sharp's charming Bianca, this time filled with penguins, polar bears and blizzards... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bygone Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
by
Sharp. Margery
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. 1971
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780316782944
ISBN: 0316782947
Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 0316782947 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. VG/VG Slight edge wear to book and DJ, fading along spine on DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books & Bunnies,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
by
Sharp, Margery
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1962 ORIGINAL FINE CLEAN BRIGHT 152 PAGE HARDCOVER WITH ORIGINAL VERY GOOD JACKET ILLUSTRATED BY THE GREAT GARTH WILLIAMS! ! BEST COPY AROUND. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
oldprintbooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
by
Sharp, Margery; Blegvad, Erik-Illus
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown And Company, Boston And Toronto
ISBN-13: 9780316782944
ISBN: 0316782947
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0316782947. Marfree, acidfree stated 1st Ed; not written-in, remainder, reprint or ex-library. B&W illustrations and Jacket Art By Erik Blegvad. Terra cotta full cloth undented boards with blind debossed L-B imprint on cover & excellent gilt titles on spine. Fine/VG+ $-clipped DJ slightly worn at spine & corners. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 5.4 x 8.25"; 134 pages; There is the notorious series of these titles-which begins with The Rescuers. Miss Bianca is a witty and daring ... read more
|
|
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
by
Margery Sharp
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv)
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780316782944
ISBN: 0316782947
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4395254&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|