About this title: A critical analysis of scientific research on sexual orientation, its methodological and ontological assumptions and its ethical implications. The book argues that we are far from understanding how human sexual desires originate and that our thinking about sexual orientations and the issues relating to them are based on unfounded cultural ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 5/17/2001
ISBN-13:9780195142440ISBN:0195142446
Description: Very Good. 0195142446 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased cover) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Description: Fine. 0195142446 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: c1999
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Indexed, pages bright, no internal markings or names, a nice solid copy, in an attractive dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195099959ISBN:0195099958
Description: Very Good. ** CLEAN BOOK ** NO HIGHLIGHTS ** BLACK MARK ON EDGE INSIDE ALL PAGES IN GREAT CONDITION ** EXPEDITED SHIPPING AVAILABLE FOR FASTER DELIVERY ** Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more
Edition: Number Line 987654321
Binding: Cloth Spine Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pres, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195099959ISBN:0195099958
Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. 388 pages, conclusion, notes, bibliography & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, or just enjoyment this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
ISBN-13:9780195099959ISBN:0195099958
Description: [0-19-509995-8] 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 388pp. Illustrations, tables, notes, bibliography, index. Publisher series: Ideologies of Desire. (Sex, Ethics, Homosexuality, Philosophy, Sexual Orientation) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195142440ISBN:0195142446
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: 1st Edition-[Series: Ideologies of desire].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford; New York: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195099959ISBN:0195099958
Description: Description: xi, 388 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Homosexuality--Research. Homosexuality--Moral and ethical aspects. Sexual orientation--Philosophy. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 359-381) and index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 388. read more
Edition: 1st Edition-[Series: Ideologies of desire].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford; New York: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195099959ISBN:0195099958
Description: Description: xi, 388 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Homosexuality--Research. Homosexuality--Moral and ethical aspects. Sexual orientation--Philosophy. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 359-381) and index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195142440ISBN:0195142446
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195142440ISBN:0195142446
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Paper
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195142440ISBN:0195142446
Description: Excellent. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unread/return. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.