» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mismeasure of Desire: The Science, Theory and Ethics of Sexual Orientation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Mismeasure of Desire: The Science, Theory and Ethics of Sexual Orientation

by Edward Stein

About this title: A critical analysis of scientific research on sexual orientation, its methodological and ontological assumptions and its ethical implications. The book argues that we are far from understanding how human sexual desires originate and that our thinking about sexual orientations and the issues relating to them are based on unfounded cultural ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Ideologies of Desire) used book

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Ideologies of Desire)

by Edward Stein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195142440 ISBN: 0195142446

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Ideologies of Desire) used book

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Ideologies of Desire)

by Edward Stein

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195142440 ISBN: 0195142446

Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Ideologies of Desire) used book

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Ideologies of Desire)

by Stein, Edward

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/17/2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142440 ISBN: 0195142446

Description: Very Good. 0195142446 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased cover) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Ideologies of Desire) used book

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Ideologies of Desire)

by Edward Stein

price: $6.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195099959 ISBN: 0195099958

Description: Very good. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Ideologies of Desire) used book

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Ideologies of Desire)

by Stein, Edward

price: $6.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195142440 ISBN: 0195142446

Description: Fine. 0195142446 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Ideologies of Desire) used book

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Ideologies of Desire)

by Edward Stein

price: $6.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142440 ISBN: 0195142446

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mismeasure of Desire / the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation

by Stein, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: c1999

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Indexed, pages bright, no internal markings or names, a nice solid copy, in an attractive dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation used book

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation

by Stein, Edward

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195099959 ISBN: 0195099958

Description: Very Good. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches. In a very good jacket. Dust to top edge of pages. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Ideologies of Desire) used book

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Ideologies of Desire)

by Edward Stein

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195099959 ISBN: 0195099958

Description: Very Good. ** CLEAN BOOK ** NO HIGHLIGHTS ** BLACK MARK ON EDGE INSIDE ALL PAGES IN GREAT CONDITION ** EXPEDITED SHIPPING AVAILABLE FOR FASTER DELIVERY ** Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientati... new book

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientati...

price: $13.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195142440 ISBN: 0195142446

Description: New. BRAND NEW..60T. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Ideologies of Desire) new book

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Ideologies of Desire)

by Stein, Edward

price: $15.87

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195099959 ISBN: 0195099958

Description: New. 0195099958 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation used book

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation

by Stein, Edward

price: $16.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 987654321 Binding: Cloth Spine Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pres, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195099959 ISBN: 0195099958

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. 388 pages, conclusion, notes, bibliography & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, or just enjoyment this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation used book

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation

by Edward Stein

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195099959 ISBN: 0195099958

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Full numberline. 6.25 by 9.5 inches. 388 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mismeasure of Desire; the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation

by Stein, Edward

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: xi, 388p., first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Desire; the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Publisher Series: Ideologies of Desire. ) used book

The Mismeasure of Desire; the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Publisher Series: Ideologies of Desire. )

by Stein, Edward

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford ISBN-13: 9780195099959 ISBN: 0195099958

Description: [0-19-509995-8] 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 388pp. Illustrations, tables, notes, bibliography, index. Publisher series: Ideologies of Desire. (Sex, Ethics, Homosexuality, Philosophy, Sexual Orientation) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Desire (Ideologies of Desire) new book

The Mismeasure of Desire (Ideologies of Desire)

by Edward Stein

price: $35.63

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142440 ISBN: 0195142446

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Desire: The Science, Theory and Ethics of Sexual Orientation new book

The Mismeasure of Desire: The Science, Theory and Ethics of Sexual Orientation

by Stein, Edward

price: $47.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142440 ISBN: 0195142446

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 404 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation used book

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation

by Stein, Edward (1965-)

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition-[Series: Ideologies of desire]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford; New York: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195099959 ISBN: 0195099958

Description: Description: xi, 388 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Homosexuality--Research. Homosexuality--Moral and ethical aspects. Sexual orientation--Philosophy. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 359-381) and index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 388. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation used book

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation

by Stein, Edward (1965-)

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition-[Series: Ideologies of desire]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford; New York: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195099959 ISBN: 0195099958

Description: Description: xi, 388 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Homosexuality--Research. Homosexuality--Moral and ethical aspects. Sexual orientation--Philosophy. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 359-381) and index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Ideologies of Desire) used book

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Ideologies of Desire)

by Edward Stein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195142440 ISBN: 0195142446

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Ideologies of Desire) used book

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Ideologies of Desire)

by Edward Stein

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142440 ISBN: 0195142446

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Ideologies of Desire) used book

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation (Ideologies of Desire)

by Edward Stein

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142440 ISBN: 0195142446

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ovbooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation used book

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation

by Stein, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142440 ISBN: 0195142446

Description: Excellent. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unread/return. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation used book

The Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory, and Ethics of Sexual Orientation

by Stein, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142440 ISBN: 0195142446

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Excellent. unread...3 black lines on bottom of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory and Ethics of Sexual Orientation used book

Mismeasure of Desire: the Science, Theory and Ethics of Sexual Orientation

by Stein, Edward

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195099959 ISBN: 0195099958

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.