» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The misfits

by Arthur Miller

About this title: Miller wrote this screenplay as a vehicle for his wife, Marilyn Monroe, a present for her after a miscarriage. In the drama, three cowboys are rounding up mustangs which are too small for riding, and therefore will be slaughtered for dog food--these horses are called "misfits". The cowboys use, instead of horses and lassos in the Western days of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Misfits

by Miller, Arthur

price: $14.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780670478408 ISBN: 0670478407

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Misfits

by Arthur Miller

price: $2.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding

Description: Very good. Dell 1961 paperback edition-Some wear on cover/spine-clean and tight pages-Please see our Feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Misfits

by Miller, Arthur

price: $4.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Misfits

by Miller, Arthur

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell, N.Y. Date Published: 1961

Description: VG Condition. Cover creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Misfits

by Miller, Arthur

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1961

Description: Used: Fair. The Misfits by Miller, Arthur, Published by Dell 1961, Paperback Stated First printing-Stated First Printing. Book has extensive external wear, previous owner signature, highlighting and notes. A reading/reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Misfits

by Miller, Arthur

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing (1st printing was January 1961 followed quickly by Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1961

Description: With 8 pages of photographs from the film in the centerpiece. Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Misfits

by Miller, Arthur

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair+ Dell, F115, 1961, with 8 pages of photographs "Three outmoded cowboys in the modern West, drifters, afraid of wages, making their way by shooting eagles, riding in rodeos, hunting mustangs… And a beautiful divorcee with a child's wonder and a woman's love, who brings the challenge of life to their vanishing world. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Misfits

by Miller, Arthur

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell, 1st thus, #F115, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: vg+/wrps. Lightly dinged corners in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Misfits

by Miller, Arthur

price: $5.58

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: VG+ A VG+ copy. F-115 with a.50 cover price. MTI with Clark Gable, Marilyn Monroe on cover. First printing, January 1961. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books NH, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Misfits

by Miller, Arthur

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Light shelf and edge wear. Minor creasing. Solid copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Misfits

by Miller, Arthur

price: $8.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Dell printing, January 1961. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Movie Tie-in with 8 pages of black & white photos: Marilyn Monroe, Clark Gable, Montgomery Clift; Seven Arts Production directed by John Huston. Story of outmoded cowboys in the "modern" west and a beautiful divorcee "with a child's wonder and a woman's love". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Misfits

by Miller, Arthur

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell, F115, NY Date Published: 1961, #

Description: nf/wrps. Llight crease in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The misfits

by Miller, Arthur

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Books, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (021106) 1st Mass market paperback edition is in VG+/Fine condition with back cov crease bottom left cornr, light wear at spin corners. 132 p. 18 cm. Dell Books #%115; contains b&w scenes from the movies; Written as a guide to the director and the artists in the making of the 1961 motion picture. "A story conceived as a film"--Author's note. Based on the short story published in Esquire in 1957. Cf. Arthur Miller / R. Hayman. 1972. P. 84. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Misfits

by Miller, Arthur

price: $9.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st PB Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Dell Books, New York Date Published: (1961)

Description: Fine. Vintage mass market paperback. No. F115. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tappin Book Mine, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Misfits

by Miller, Arthur

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Books, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Near-Fine/Fine. Dell # F115. Movie Tie-In with 8 pages of stills from the film, starring MARILYN MONROE and CLARK GABLE. Light page-tanning and toning to edges of cover-versos, still A BEAUTIFUL COPY and SCARCE THUS! [NOTE: Any book listed as a First Edition will also ALWAYS be a 1st Printing. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Condition Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Misfits

by Miller, Arthur

price: $10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell 1961 Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st paperback ed. Very good condition. Includes 8 pages of photos from the movie. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Misfits

by Miller, Arthur

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: (NY): A Dell Book, (1961). First Dell edition, issued as Dell book F115. Mass-market paperback. A movie tie in edition with eight pages of photographs from the film. Cover photos of Clark Gable, Marilyn Monroe, Eli Wallach, and Montgomery Clift. Creasing at the spine. Owner's name, front hinge weak. Laid in is a clipped review of the book by William Root. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Misfits

by Miller, Arthur

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1961 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Misfits

by Miller, Arthur

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Misfits

by Arthur Miller

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing 1961 Date Published: 1961

Description: ISBN. Mass Market Paperback. First Printing. Bookplate on the front inside cover, otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition. Marilyn Monroe movie edition with Photo cover and section of black and white photos in the center of book. A nice clean copy. Dell Book #F115. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Misfits

by Miller, Arthur

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell F115, U.S. Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Tight copy with a light spine lean and a 2" crease along spine on front cover. Small dent on back cover, otherwise covers show light wear. Movie tie in edition with Marilyn Munroe and Clark Gable photo covers. Includes 8 pages of interior photos from the film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Misfits

by Arthur Miller

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Misfits

by Arthur Miller

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Film Tie In [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Misfits

by Arthur Miller

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Marilyn Monroe Tie In [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Misfits

by Miller, Arthur

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1961

Description: Paperback. First Printing. Very Good Condition. Black and White photo section inside from the motion picture with Marilyn Monroe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 2, 2008
By Judy, The United States

"Miller writes lovingly about the frailty and humanity of his wife, MM. Too bad that the marriage was over before they could finish the film. He goes on to find love and happiness while MM od's soon afterward. Very sad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2008
By Erica, Reno, NV

""Here's to Nevada, the 'leave it' state.
You got money to gamble? Leave it here.
A wife you wanna get rid of? Get rid of her here.
Extra atom bomb you don't need? Blow it up here. Nobody will mind in the slightest.
The slogan of Nevada is, 'Anything goes, but don't complain if it went.'""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 3, 2008
By Steve, Ypsilanti, MI

"I've actually never read any of his plays, but I really enjoyed his short stories. Very honest, sad and engaging- (almost) everything you can expect from good literature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 25, 2008
By Lynn, Northampton, MA

"An astonishing work with an equally astonishing ending. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The misfits by Arthur Miller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.