Description: NY: Richard R. Smith, 1930; first American edition; xv, [1], 628 pp., illustrated throughout including detailed plans with a folding plate of the Garratt Locomotive used by the South African Railways; original cloth rubbed and soiled with light fraying at head of spine, ownership label on front free endpaper, interior very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kalmbach Publishing Company, Milwaukee, WI
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780890240199ISBN:0890240191
Description: VG/G. Minor edge wear. Small tears, soiling & chipping to edges of DJ. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Light foxing to page edges. Note to previous owner on front end paper. Pages clean, binding solid.; 628 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kalmbach Books
Date Published: 1970
Description: Hardback. Reprint edition. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with some browning to spine, minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Slight smoky odor due to previous owner being a smoker. read more
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. The scarce original was published by Robert R. Smith Inc. in 1930, this appears to be a facsimile or offprint with added material. Brown buckram stamped in dark brown. 628 pages plus 4 page afterword. Illustrated by drawings, photographs. This is regarded as one of the four most significant books on steam locomotives by Le Massena who published a well regarded two-volume work of his own on the subject. The book is clean, bright and sound with the most minimal ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kalmbach Publishing Company
Date Published: 1970-01
ISBN-13:9780890240199ISBN:0890240191
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Description: Good. B001NZM9FK *Good* Hardcover With Dust Jacket (as issued). Cover Shows No Visible Signs Of Wear Due Primarily to the Protective Mylar Film Cover Protecting The DJ Which Also Shows No Signs Of Wear. First Blank Page Has Been Price Clipped. Spine Is Tight and Fully Engaged. Were This Not A Former Library Book, I Would Be Selling It As? Very Good? to-Like New), But It Is A Former Library Book, And As Such, Has The Typical Stamps But No Card Pocket. Other Than As Stated, The Interior Pages ... read more
Description: Fine. B417/1st American Edition 1930/Dust Jacket-Light edge wear; Some front cover scuffing/ Book-Owner name date and initials on insde front cover/Except as noted book and jacket is in nice condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Kalmbach Publishing,, Milwaukie, WI;
Date Published: 1970
Description: 1970 reprint, offset from the 1930 first American edition published by Richard R. Smith. This volume ranks as one of four landmark books on steam locomotives and the only one to deal comprehensively with the principles of articulation. 632 pages with photographs, charts, data, diagrams, and some foldouts. Promotional material laid in. Very fine in fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kalmbach Publishing
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good. In a Very Good Dust Jacket. Small tears to dust jacket, in a protective cover. Text fine, no markings. Two fold-outs. Spotting to page edges. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Kalmbach Publishing Co, Milwaukee, WI
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 628 p. Black & white illus. from photos, diagrams (some folding), figures, tables. Reprint of Richard R. Smith, New York, 1930 first American edition. Introd. and epilogue on North American articulated locomotives by Robert A. Le Massena. "[The author] approaches his subject expansively. He regards a locomotive with a trailing-truck booster as being temporarily articulated when the booster is operating, the Mallet as being only semi ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Milwaukee, Kalmbach, [first thus]
Date Published: 1970
Description: Octavo, 632 pages with many tables, over 210 illustrations plus two folding diagrams. Cloth; head of the spine lightly bumped; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed and sunned dustwrapper. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.