» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Mischief in the mountains.

by Walter R. Hard, Janet C. Greene

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Mischief in the Mountains

by Hard, Walter R., And Greene, Janet C

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermont life magazine, Montpelier, Vt. Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 174 p. illus. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains

by Hard, Walter R., And Greene, Janet C

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermont life magazine, Montpelier, Vt. Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 174 p. illus. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains

by Hard, Walter R., Jr. And Jamet C. Greene (Eds)

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermont Life Magazine,, Montpelier, VT Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 174p. illus. dj inside water stain. Interior unaffected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains

by Hard, Walter R., Jr. & Greene, Janet C. (Ed)

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermont Life Date Published: 1970

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains

by Hard, Walter R. (Jr. ) And Greene, Janet C. (Editors)

price: $2.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermont Life Magazine, Montpelier, VT Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780828901178 ISBN: 0828901171

Description: Brown, Jane Clark. Very Good- in Good + jacket. Chips on upper edge of dust jacket; a decent copy. 174 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains

by Hard, Walter R. Jr., ed. w/illus. by Jane Clark Brown

price: $2.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1970. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Montpelier: Vermont Life Magazine ISBN-13: 9780828901178 ISBN: 0828901171

Description: 174pp. illus. grey cloth tall 8vo: Fine/no dj. A baker's dozen of strange tales from the Green Mountain state. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains

by Hard, Walter R. Jr. And Greene, Janet C. (Ed)

price: $2.90

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermont Life Magazine, Montpelier, VT Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780828901178 ISBN: 0828901171

Description: Brown, Jane Clark. Very Good + in Very Good- jacket. Dust jacket has light edgewear; gift inscription on half-title page. Strange, but true tales "from deep within the Green Mountains-thirteen incredible tales of mystery, criminality, hardship, and humor". Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains: Strange Tales of Vermont and Vermonters

by Hard, Walter And Janet Greene(Eds. )

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermont Life Magazine, Montpelier Date Published: 1971

Description: NF/G+ dj edgewear and tears and tapemend. 174 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains: Strange Tales of Vermont and Vermonters

by Hard, Walter R., Jr. & Janet C. Greene (Editors)

price: $3.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Brown, Jane Clark. Hard, Walter R., Jr. & Janet C. Greene (editors)., pub. by Vermont Life Magazine, nd, c1970, 1st Edition? , cloth (hard cover), PO's name & stamp on eps o/w vg with very slightly chipped dj, 174 pp, B&W illus. by Jane Clark Brown, tall 8vo, "Thirteen Incredible Tales of Mystery, Criminality, Hardship and Humor" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains

by Hard, Walter R.; Greene, Janet C.

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermont Life Magazine, Montpelier, VT Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780828901178 ISBN: 0828901171

Description: Brown, Jane Clark. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscription on front end paper. One small closed tear to jacket, else fine. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains

by Hard, Walter R Jr And Greene, Janet C (Edited By)

price: $3.99

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Vermont Life Magazine Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Thirteen strange tales of Vermont and Vermonters, of mystery, criminality, hardship, and humor. Illus with black and white drawings by Jane Clark Brown. Includes additional notes & sketches about the authors of the stories. Contributors include Stephen Greene, Ralph Nading Hill, Louis A Lamoureux, Wesley S Griswold, George G Connelly, Sylvester L Vigilante m Leslie C Moore, Alton Hall Blackington and others. 174 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains: Tales of Mystery, Criminality, Hardship and Humor. Illus. By Jane Clark Brown

by Hard, Walter R. Jr., And Janet C. Greene, Eds

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardc Publisher: Vermont Life Mag., Montpellier Date Published: c.1970

Description: Fine in near fine dw. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains

by Hard, Walter R. Jr. And Green, Janet C. (Eds. )

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780828901178 ISBN: 0828901171

Description: Illustrated by Brown, Jane Clark. Good in Fair dust jacket; 1977. 0828901171. Book has mild edge wear-has name written in large letters inside cover-dust jacket has edge wear and edge tears. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Vermont Life Magazine; Montpelier VT; Third Printing; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 174 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains

by Hard, Walter R. Jr.; Green, Janet C. (Eds. )

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780828901178 ISBN: 0828901171

Description: Illustrated by Brown, Jane Clark. Good in Fair dust jacket; 1970. 0828901171. Aged, DJ is fair with edge wear and a larger tear-book cover has some edge discoloration-text is good but page edges are discolored from age/storage-also has inscription. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover.; hardcover; Vermont Life Magazine; Montpelier VT; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 174 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains

by Walter R. Hard & Greene Janet C.

price: $5.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Vermont Life Magazine Date Published: 1/1/1971

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains

by Hard, Walter R., Jr. And Janet C. Greene (Editors)

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermont: Vermont Life Magazine, 1970

Description: VG CONDITION/VG. Price clipped DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains

by Hard, Walter R., Jr. And Janet C. Greene (Editors); Illustrated By Jane Clark Brown

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Vermont Life Magazine Date Published: 1977 (3rd Ptg) ISBN-13: 9780828901178 ISBN: 0828901171

Description: Fine in fine dj; like new. 0-8289-0117-1 (BX125) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains

by Hard, Walter R., Jr & Janet C. Greene

price: $7.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VERMONT LIFE MAGAZINE Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780828901178 ISBN: 0828901171

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains

by Hard, W.R. & J.C. Greene, Eds

price: $7.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1979

Description: nFine w dj. Cloth; 174p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains: Strange Tales of Vermont and Vermonters

by Hard, Walter R. And Greene, Janet C. [Eds. ]

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermont Life, 1984 ISBN 0-936896-05-1 ISBN-13: 9780936896052 ISBN: 0936896051

Description: Cloth. VG in Good plus dust jacket that has a piece torn from top back panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains

by Hard, Walter R. And Janet C. Greene

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermont Life, Montpelier

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 4th printing of a 1970 book. Minor staining to cover. Dust jacket with some verso staining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains

by Walter R (Editor); Greene, Janet C (Editor) Hard Jr

price: $7.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermont Life Magazine Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. VG book/Good+ jacket. 2nd edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the mountains.

by Hard, Walter R., and Greene, Janet C.

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermont life magazine, Montpelier, Vt. Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. book tight clean, bright pages, signed else very near new, dj bright clean, assorted small tears, some tapedrubbed corners, chip bottom spine. 174 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Contents: Prologue, by L. G. Blochman. --The man who wouldn't be bored, by S. Greene and W. Hard, Jr. --Where did the sailor die? By R. N. Hill. --Fall of the House of Hayden, by L. A. Lamoreux. --The deep frozen folk of Farmer Morse, by W. S. Griswold... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains

by Hard, Walter Jr. And

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Vermont Life Magazine Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780828901178 ISBN: 0828901171

Description: Jane Clark Brown. Very Good/Good. 0828901171 Tan Cloth. Very Good/Good. ISBN: 0828901171. very colorful dust jacket. the dust jacket has two tears and slight edge wear. the book is tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springwater Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mischief in the Mountains

by Hard, Walter/Greene, Janet Editors

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermont Life Magazine Date Published: 2nd edition, 1971

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 174pp, illus Brown, Jane Clark. edgewear, tears, price clipped dust jacket. shelfwear. yellow spotting edges. slight slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.