About this title: Hence the splendour, the space, the novelty, of the great French cathedrals in the first Pointed style, monuments for the most part of the artistic genius of laymen, significant pre-eminently of that Queen of Gothic churches at Amiens. In most cases those early Pointed churches are entangled, here or there, by the constructions of the old round ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hb
Publisher: MacMillan Company, London
Date Published: 1928
Description: Bookplate, spine sunned, corners a bit bumped, about good+ 12mo, xiii, 222 pp. A brief collection of essays on art, & literature, prepared by Charles L. Shadwell for publication after Pater's death/ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1895
Description: Book: Fair. 8vo. 259 pp. 5 ½ x 8 1/8. Dark green cloth covered boards w/ gold print on spine. No dj. Slight wear to spine and points. Previously owned by library. read more
Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1910. Library Edition. pp. 253. Bound in teal cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Deckled edges. Lightly rubbed surfaces and extremities. Binding and textblock are good. Pages are clean and intact. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillian and Co, Lincoln
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Good-in Good jacket 8vo. 222pp. DJ torn halfway down spine ends, Spine ends chipped, Small stain to DJ, DJ browned, Endpapers have some minor discolouration, Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: MacMillan
Date Published: 1900
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A good solid copy of the series of essays first published 5 years before, but the covers have had some contact with damp at some point and are very faded. Internally clean. Most of the pages are uncut-be the first reader! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1895
Description: Original cloth, dulled, endpapers badly foxed, paper browning but supple, two nice bookplates, good solid copy. First Edition. 21 cm, 259 pp. Original cloth, dulled, endpapers badly foxed, paper browning but supple, two nice bookplates, good solid copy. Posthunously published essays and stories. Keywords: Walter Pater; criticism; stories; Merimee; Pascal; Raphael; Vezelay. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 8 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (124 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1907
Description: Good + No Jacket. Burgandy cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine have light wear at bottom spine edge and front corners and a 1/4" chip out of the top spine edge. Interior is clean throughout. Binding is solid. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1920
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. A Series of Essays. No dust jacket., 600grams, ISBN: read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan, New York
Date Published: 1895
Description: Very Good. The Great Stylist writes on a bevy of subjects: Art Notes in North Italy, Raphael, Pascal, Emerald Uthwart, Vezelay, and more in 222 clean, white pages. Withdrawn from Cape Cod Lending Lib with stamps, in maroon bookcloth, strong, straight binding. Loc Closet Fl. You may return any book for full refund for any reason. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781419134470ISBN:1419134477
Description: New. Hence the splendour, the space, the novelty, of the great French cathedrals in the first Pointed style, monuments for the most part of the artistic genius of laymen, significant pre-eminently of that Queen of Gothic churches at Amiens. In most cases... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1928
Description: Published by MACMILLAN in 1928, 222 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, stained, wear to edges, page edges foxed, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, a good reading copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1895
Description: First Edition. Octavo. xiv + 259pp. Navy blue cloth titled in gilt to spine. Very Good, some bubbling and faint scuffs to cloth. Image or additional images available upon request. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1913
Description: Published by MACMILLAN in 1913, hardback (no D/J), tall size, faded, sunned, heavily stained, wear to edges, page edges foxed and very untidy, endpapers foxed and untidy, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, owners inscription, some ink annotations. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Good. 1895 MacMillan Hardback. No dustjacket. Tanning on fisrt 6 pages and page edge. Owners sticker on inside page. Good reading copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan / Norwood Press, New York and London
Date Published: 1895
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 3/4 leather with marbled panels and Epd. Gilt ruled with Gilt lettering ans top page edge. Ribbon marker bound in. Book square and bright. Other hinge leather creased but solid. Corners bumped with a bit of board shoing through. Interior hinges perfectly solid. Leather conditioned. Moderate/heavy foxing to outer pages. Have been treated with archival spray and the foxing should be arrested. Very collectible edition of an important essayist. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.