» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Articles of Faith: A Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Articles of Faith: A Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Cynthia Gorney

About this title: A history of the abortion debate in the United States, concentrating on the controversy that led up to and followed the Supreme Court's Roe v. Wade decision in 1973. Gorney is a former "Washington Post" reporter who covered the subject for many years on the job.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Gorney, Cynthia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684809045 ISBN: 0684809044

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Gorney, Cynthia

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684809045 ISBN: 0684809044

Description: Good. A Library Discard Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Cynthia Gorney

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684809045 ISBN: 0684809044

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Cynthia Gorney

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684809045 ISBN: 0684809044

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Cynthia Gorney

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684809045 ISBN: 0684809044

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Cynthia Gorney

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684809045 ISBN: 0684809044

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Cynthia Gorney

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684809045 ISBN: 0684809044

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Cynthia Gorney

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684809045 ISBN: 0684809044

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Cynthia Gorney

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684809045 ISBN: 0684809044

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Cynthia Gorney

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998-02-02 ISBN-13: 9780684809045 ISBN: 0684809044

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Gorney, Cynthia

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Very Good. B000C4STO8 NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History O used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History O

by Cynthia Gorney

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684809045 ISBN: 0684809044

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith; a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith; a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Gorney, Cynthia

price: $2.39

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684867472 ISBN: 0684867478

Description: Simon & Schuster, 1998. ( trade PB, cover lightly worn, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN # 0684867478. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Gorney, Cynthia

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684867472 ISBN: 0684867478

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, some cover dings and scratches, and a little soiling to the covers. Drawing on more than five hundred interviews as well as previously unseen archival material, Cynthia Gorney has written a compelling narrative that explores the years between Roe v. Wade (1973) and William L. Webster v. Reproductive Health Services (1989), the first case to challenge the Roe decision before an anti-Roe court. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Cynthia Gorney

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684809045 ISBN: 0684809044

Description: Very Good. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 0684809044. Edgewear Very Light Cover; Edition/Printing=; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Gorney, Cynthia

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684809045 ISBN: 0684809044

Description: NY: Simon & Schuster 1998, HB, 1st edition, 575p., vg/vg, previous owner name on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Cynthia Gorney

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684867472 ISBN: 0684867478

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Gorney, Cynthia

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684809045 ISBN: 0684809044

Description: Fair. 0684809044 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Cynthia Gorney

price: $4.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780684867472 ISBN: 0684867478

Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Cynthia Gorney

price: $6.14

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998-02-02 ISBN-13: 9780684809045 ISBN: 0684809044

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Cynthia Gorney

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684809045 ISBN: 0684809044

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Gorney, Cynthia

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684867472 ISBN: 0684867478

Description: Very Good. 0684867478 Some pages dogeared else very good. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Cynthia Gorney

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684867472 ISBN: 0684867478

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith: a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Cynthia Gorney

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684809045 ISBN: 0684809044

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. First edition hardcover; no names or marks; clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Articles of Faith. a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars used book

Articles of Faith. a Frontline History of the Abortion Wars

by Gorney, Cynthia

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684867472 ISBN: 0684867478

Description: Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. 575pp., intro., sources, notes, index. A powerful exploration of one of the most divisive issues in contemporary political history, and the only book to portray both sides of the abortion conflict. Drawing on more than five hundred interviews as well as archival materials, Gorney explores the years between Roe v. Wade (1973) and William L. Webster v. Reproductive Health Services (1989), the first case to challenge the Roe decision before an anti-Roe ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2008
By Katherine, Austin, TX

"Utterly shocking!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.