» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mis-Education of the Negro

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Mis-Education of the Negro

by Carter Godwin Woodson

About this title: Originally released in 1933, The Mis-Education of the Negro continues to resonate today, raising questions that readers are still trying to answer. The impact of slavery on the Black psyche is explored and questions are raised about our education system, such as what and who African Americans are educated for, the difference between education and training, and which of these African Americans are receiving. Woodson provides solutions to these challenges, but these require more study, discipline, and an Afrocentric worldview. This new edition contains a biographical profile of the author, a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mis-Education of the Negro

by Woodson, Carter G

price: $6.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Africa World Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780865431706 ISBN: 0865431701

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mis-Education of the Negro used book

The Mis-Education of the Negro

by Carter Godwin Woodson

price: $2.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Africa World Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780865431713 ISBN: 086543171X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mis-Education of the Negro used book

The Mis-Education of the Negro

by Carter Godwin Woodson

price: $2.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865431713 ISBN: 086543171X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mis-Education of the Negro used book

The Mis-Education of the Negro

by Carter G. Woodson

price: $3.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: African American Images Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780913543702 ISBN: 0913543705

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Has some light edge and corner wear. Has highliting/underlining and margin notes on approx 32 pages. One dog-eared page. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mis-Education of the Negro used book

The Mis-Education of the Negro

by Woodson, Carter Godwin

price: $4.44

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Africa World Press Date Published: 7/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780865431713 ISBN: 086543171X

Description: Good. 086543171X Unmarked text. Bumped corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mis-Education of the Negro

by Woodson, Carter Godwin

price: $4.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Hakim's Publications

Description: Fair. B00071FTXA Heavy tub-wrinkles along page bottoms. FIne for a read. Free upgrade to 1st Class Mail! . Shipped promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mis-Education of the Negro (an African American Heritage Book) new book

The Mis-Education of the Negro (an African American Heritage Book)

by Carter G. Woodson

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wilder Publications Date Published: 2008-01-21 ISBN-13: 9781604592269 ISBN: 1604592265

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mis-Education of the Negro By Woodson, Carter Godwin used book

The Mis-Education of the Negro By Woodson, Carter Godwin

by Carter Godwin Woodson

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Africa World Press Date Published: 2006-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780865431713 ISBN: 086543171X

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, light shelf and edge wear, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mis-Education of the Negro

by Carter Godwin Woodson

price: $5.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Africa World Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780865431706 ISBN: 0865431701

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mis-Education of the Negro used book

The Mis-Education of the Negro

by Carter Godwin Woodson

price: $5.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Africa World Press Date Published: 2006-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780865431713 ISBN: 086543171X

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Text unmarked. Corners have a little wear but are still crisp. General light shelf wear. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mis-Education of the Negro (an African American Heritage Book) used book

The Mis-Education of the Negro (an African American Heritage Book)

by Carter G. Woodson

price: $5.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wilder Publications Date Published: 2008-01-21 ISBN-13: 9781604592269 ISBN: 1604592265

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mis-Education of the Negro (an African American Heritage Book) used book

The Mis-Education of the Negro (an African American Heritage Book)

by Woodson, Carter G.

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wilder Publications ISBN-13: 9781604592269 ISBN: 1604592265

Description: Very Good. 1604592265 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mis-Education of the Negro used book

The Mis-Education of the Negro

by Carter, G Woodson

price: $6.48

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Tree Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585092604 ISBN: 1585092606

Description: Very Good. Very clean cover and pages; Tight binding Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mis-Education of the Negro

by Carter Godwin Woodson

price: $6.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Africa World Press Date Published: 1990-01 ISBN-13: 9780865431706 ISBN: 0865431701

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Does have some highlighting in book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mis-Education of the Negro used book

The Mis-Education of the Negro

by Woodson, Carter Godwin

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback; Sixth Printing Publisher: Africa World Press, Trenton, NJ Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780865431713 ISBN: 086543171X

Description: G. Minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper & front cover. Very minor highlighting. Pages bright, binding solid.; 215 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mis-Education of the Negro (Dover African-American Books) new book

The Mis-Education of the Negro (Dover African-American Books)

by Woodson, Carter Godwin

price: $7.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486445588 ISBN: 0486445585

Description: New. 0486445585 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The MIS-Education of the Negro new book

The MIS-Education of the Negro

by Woodson, Carter G

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486445588 ISBN: 0486445585

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 141 p. Dover African-American Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mis-Education of the Negro

by Carter Godwin Woodson

price: $8.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: AMS Press Date Published: 6/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780404160272 ISBN: 0404160271

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mis-Education of the Negro

by Carter Godwin Woodson

price: $8.82

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Winston-Derek Publishers Date Published: 1990-04 ISBN-13: 9781555233389 ISBN: 1555233384

Description: Very Good. Clean and shiny. Light cover wear, spine uncreased. Pg edges tanned o/wise crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simpler Times, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mis-Education of the Negro

by Carter G. Woodson

price: $8.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: African Tree Press Date Published: 2006-03-20 ISBN-13: 9781592320950 ISBN: 1592320953

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mis-Education of the Negro new book

The Mis-Education of the Negro

by Woodson, Carter Godwin

price: $9.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2005-09-13 ISBN-13: 9780486445588 ISBN: 0486445585

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486445588. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mis-Education of the Negro new book

The Mis-Education of the Negro

by Woodson, Carter G

price: $9.47

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Assoc for the Study of African American Life and H Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780976811107 ISBN: 0976811103

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mis-Education of the Negro used book

The Mis-Education of the Negro

by Woodson, Carter Godwin

price: $9.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865431713 ISBN: 086543171X

Description: Good. 1990 Africa World Press Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear/creasing to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mis-Education of the Negro used book

Mis-Education of the Negro

price: $9.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Africa World Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780865431713 ISBN: 086543171X

Description: Good. Paperbound. Cover curling, other light cover wear, small corner crease on bottom corner of about the last third of pages. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mis-Education of the Negro new book

The Mis-Education of the Negro

by Carter Godwin Woodson

price: $9.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781604592993 ISBN: 1604592990

Description: New. Perfect and New! Large type edition. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Chalida, San Francisco, CA

"While this book was not a page-turner for me and took a lot of concentration and re-reading, I feel it is a must-read for all educators. There are so many gems of wisdom that I know I will keep in mind for the rest of my career. I will have to re-read and reflect on my practice with Woodson's philosophies always. Written in the 1930's, this book is so relevant today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Seth, The United States

"Written in the early 20th century, but still very much so pertinent in modern day America. Woodson provides a logical view of the plan to keep people of poverty living under these sub-par conditions. He also provides a perspective that can help eliminate the problems faced by people of color then and now. This is a must-read for people of color and those who live under questionable socioeconomic conditions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By T.R., The United States

"Written in 1933, Woodson's thinking jumps out with a clarity and timelessness that belies its publication date. He lays out clearly the forces and ideologies that keep many African Americans from receiving a truly transformative education. He argues that any educational program that does not support an individual's independent critical thinking and lead that person to work for the entire community's advancement as miseducation. Going to Harvard, working for Google isn't enough. We don't need anymore 'traducers!' He also provides a clear critique of forces both within and from without the Af. Am. community that derail true education and community power."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"Woodson was an intellectual giant. Unfortunately, this book never seems to grow old. I'm sure Woodson himself would have wished it obsolete by now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The Mis-Education of the Negro by Carter Godwin Woodson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.