» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/Recent Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/Recent Art

by Norman L Kleeblatt (Editor), James Edward Young (Foreword by)

About this title: This work is a companion piece to an exhibition of the same title, which is open at The Jewish Museum, New York, in March 2001. The display features work of 12 artists who use the unsettling imagery of the Nazi era and the Holocaust to explore the nature of evil. In challenging mass media desensitization toward violence, the artists appropriate common artifacts of the everyday

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art used book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art

by Norman L. Kleeblatt; Sarah-Jane Leslie

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 2002-03 ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: Very Good. UNREAD copy with very minor wear. Almost like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Owl Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/Recent Art used book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/Recent Art

by Kleeblatt, Norman L. (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Jewish Museum and Rutgers University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: Fine. Large, sturdy paperback, condition is as new, "features recent work by thirteen internationally recognized artists who use imagery from the Nazi era to explore the nature of evil, " 164 pages, includes a bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art new book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: New. 0813529603 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art used book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: Fine. 0813529603 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art new book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art

by Norman L. Kleeblatt

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art used book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art

by Norman L. Kleeblatt

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art new book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art

by Norman L. Kleeblatt

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art used book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art

by Norman L. Kleeblatt

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art new book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art

by Norman L. Kleeblatt

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirroring Evil Nazi Imagery / Recent Art

by Kleeblatt, Norman L.

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, in shrinkwrap

Description: ISBN 0-8135-2690-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in. ); fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/Recent Art new book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/Recent Art

by Jewish Museum (New York, N.Y. )

price: $12.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art used book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art

by Kleeblatt, Norman L. (Editor).

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: As New. 0813529603. Illustrated. First paperback edition. As new in oversized pictorial wraps. Still in original shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art. [Subtitle]: (Exhibition Publication) used book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art. [Subtitle]: (Exhibition Publication)

by Kleeblatt, Norman L. (Ed).

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Jewish Museum and Rutgers University Press,, NY: Date Published: 2002. ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. Size: 8.5"x11", 164pp., 22 colour plates, plus b&w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/Recent Art new book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/Recent Art

by Kleeblatt, Norman L.

price: $26.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 2002-03 ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/Recent Art new book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/Recent Art

by Kleeblatt, Norman L. (Edited By)

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jewish Museum; Rutgers University Press, New York and New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: NEW. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. xviii, 164 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus. (some col. ), biblio.; 28 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition opening at the Jewish Museum in New York in March, 2002. BRAND NEW. Shrinkwrapped. This controversial and important exhibition was picketed by some Orthodox Jews in New York. CONTENTS: Foreword: Looking into the Mirrors of Evil, by James E. Young; The Nazi Occupation of The White Cube: Transgressive Images/Moral Ambiguity/Contemporary Art, by ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/Recent Art used book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/Recent Art

by Kleeblatt, Norman L.

price: $60.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780813529592 ISBN: 081352959X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/Recent Art used book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/Recent Art

by Kleeblatt, Norman L. (Editor)/Jewish Museum (New York, N.Y. )

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $30.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/Recent Art used book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/Recent Art

by Kleeblatt, Norman L. (Editor)/Jewish Museum (New York, N.Y. )

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: Very Good. 2002. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art used book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art

by Norman L. Kleeblatt, Sarah-Jane Leslie

price: $4.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery Recent Art used book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery Recent Art

by Kleeblatt, Norman L.

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: Fine. Oversize Like New. Still in orig shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art new book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art

by Kleeblatt, Norman L. Editor

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: New. 8 1/2 x 11" New copy in publisher's shrinkwrap. 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/ Recent Art used book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/ Recent Art

by Kleeblatt, Norman, Edited By

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: The Jewish Museum and Rutgers University Press, New York and New Brunswick, New Jersey Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: Very Good. Quarto, glossy paper covers, xviii, 164 pp., b/w and color illustrations, artist biographies, contributors, bibliography, credits. Director's Preface by Joan Rosenbaum. Foreword: Looking into the Mirrors of Evil by James E. Young. Articles are "The Nazi Occupation of the White Cube: Transgressive Images/ Moral Ambiguity/ Contemporary Art, " Kleeblatt, "Acts of Impersonation: Barbaric Spaces as Theater, " Sidra DeKoven Ezrahi, "Childhood, Art, and Evil, " Ellen Handler Spitz, "'Avant ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/Recent Art used book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/Recent Art

by Kleeblatt, Norman, Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb Publisher: Rutgers University Press/Jewish Museum, New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: VG. 164 pp. Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art used book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art

price: $16.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: Good. 0813529603 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art new book

Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art

price: $23.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813529608 ISBN: 0813529603

Description: New. 0813529603 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990

Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990

by Susan Tumarkin Goodman (Editor)

see all from $13.50!

new only from $35.00!

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.25!

1000 Chairs

1000 Chairs

by Charlotte Fiell

see all from $3.74!

new only from $12.10!

Blurring the Boundaries: Installation Art, 1970-1996

Blurring the Boundaries: Installation Art, 1970-1996

by Museum of Contemporary Art San, Hugh M Davies, Ronald J Onorato

see all from $3.78!

new only from $28.33!

Christian Schad and the Neue Sachlichkeit

Christian Schad and the Neue Sachlichkeit

by Christian Schad, Dr. Jill Lloyd (Editor), Michael Peppiatt (Editor)

see all from $35.00!

new only from $38.25!

When Harlem Was in Vogue

When Harlem Was in Vogue

by David Levering Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.97!