» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mirror of the Marvelous: The Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mirror of the Marvelous: The Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Pierre Mabille, Professor Jody Gladding (Translator), Andre Breton (Preface by)

About this title: For Mabille, the marvelous is a state of extreme poetic tension in which inner and outer realities are joined. Anais Nin suggested this book as a source of inspiration, far ahead of its time, for would-be authors seeking to break from the realist literary mold.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth used book

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Mabille, Pierre, And Gladding, Jody, Professor

price: $7.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions International Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780892816507 ISBN: 0892816503

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth used book

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Pierre Mabille

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780892816507 ISBN: 0892816503

Description: Fine. Nearly Perfect Copy, Never Read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirror of the Marvelous: The Classic Surrealist Work on Myth used book

Mirror of the Marvelous: The Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Mabille, Pierre, and Gladding, Jody, Professor (Translated by), and Breton, Andre (Preface by)

price: $9.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions International Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780892816507 ISBN: 0892816503

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirror of the Marvelous the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth used book

Mirror of the Marvelous the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Mabille, Pierre

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780892816507 ISBN: 0892816503

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0892816503. 1.25 x 9.5 x 5.75 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth used book

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Pierre Mabille

price: $9.89

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1998-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780892816507 ISBN: 0892816503

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirror of the Marvelous-the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth used book

Mirror of the Marvelous-the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Mabille, Pierre

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780892816507 ISBN: 0892816503

Description: Inner Traditions 1998. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth used book

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Pierre Mabille

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1998-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780892816507 ISBN: 0892816503

Description: Like New. Like New. First Edition, First Printing, Dust Jacket in like new condition, No Writing. Spine not Creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lazy Bend Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth used book

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Mabille, Pierre

price: $11.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Inner Traditions, Rochester, VT Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780892816507 ISBN: 0892816503

Description: Very Good Plus. Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 303 pp. Tightly bound. Remainder mark on bottom fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth used book

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Mabille, Pierre; Gladding, Jody

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions, Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780892816507 ISBN: 0892816503

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback book is clean and unmarked, light rubbing to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirror of the Marvelous; the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth used book

Mirror of the Marvelous; the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Mabille, Pierre

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions, Rochester, Vt Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780892816507 ISBN: 0892816503

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (16)303pp. Indexed. Illustrated by Andre Masson. Intro by Andre Breton. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirror of the Marvelous; the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Mabille, Pierre

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Thus Binding: Cl & Boards Publisher: Inner Traditions, Rochester, Vt Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (16)303pp. Indexed. Illustrated by Andre Masson. Intro by Andre Breton. A. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth used book

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Pierre Mabille

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions, Rochester Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780892816507 ISBN: 0892816503

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0892816503. A clean copy in a clean jacket! ; 1 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth new book

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Pierre Mabille

price: $12.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780892816507 ISBN: 0892816503

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. No remainder mark! Slight shelf wear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth new book

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Pierre Mabille

price: $12.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780892816507 ISBN: 0892816503

Description: New. Hardcover. 1998, NEW means new, clean and tight copy, light shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

MIRROR OF THE MARVELOUS: The Classic Surrealist Work on Myth used book

MIRROR OF THE MARVELOUS: The Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Mabille, Pierre

price: $13.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780892816507 ISBN: 0892816503

Description: FINE-/FINE-. First English language of this classic work on the surrealist movement, which author defines as the "marvelous. " Not clipped, unmarked, tight binding, bright and clean, sl. wear. 1998, Inner Traditions hardbound, 1st U.S. ed(No.1), 303 pp. ISBN 0892816503 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth used book

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Mabille, Pierre

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions, Rochester Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780892816507 ISBN: 0892816503

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in red cloth. Lower corners very gently bumped, otherwise fine, clean, crisp and unmarked. xv, 303 pp. Illustrations by Andre Masson. Translated from the French by Jody Gladding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Mabille, Pierre

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions, Rochester Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st printing. xv, 303. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirror of the Marvelous-the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth used book

Mirror of the Marvelous-the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Mabille, Pierre

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780892816507 ISBN: 0892816503

Description: Inner Traditions 1998. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirror of the Marvelous new book

Mirror of the Marvelous

by Gladding, Jody; Mabille, Pierre

price: $18.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780892816507 ISBN: 0892816503

Description: New. The Classic Surrealist Work on Myth. 303 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Entropy's Den, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirror of the Marvelous the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth ( Strangely Beautiful & Oftern Terrifying Domains of Visionary Reality, Collection of Classically Unusual Tales & Sympathetic Insightful Interpretations )

by Pierre Mabille, Preface Andre Breton

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine jacket. HBDJ, 1998, 1st US Edition, NF/F, AS-IS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth used book

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Pierre Mabille

price: $7.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780892816507 ISBN: 0892816503

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth used book

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Pierre Mabille

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892816507 ISBN: 0892816503

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth used book

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Mabille, Pierre; Gladding, Jody

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780892816507 ISBN: 0892816503

Description: As New/As New. 0892816503. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth used book

Mirror of the Marvelous: the Classic Surrealist Work on Myth

by Pierre Mabille

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 8/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780892816507 ISBN: 0892816503

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. Text is unmarked and clean. Spine/binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Shelfwear is light, edges are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Mirror of the Marvelous used book

Mirror of the Marvelous

by Mabille, Pierre

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Inner Traditions International, Rochester, Vermont Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780892816507 ISBN: 0892816503

Description: Fine/Fine. 6.25" x 9.25" Tall 0892816503 One of the most significant books ot come out of the surrealist movement, the author makes close associations between modern and sacred texts that share a quality of the marvelous. 303 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.