» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition

by Meyer Howard Abrams

About this title: An examination of literary criticism in the first half of the 20th century, by an esteemed critic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition (Galaxy Books) used book

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition (Galaxy Books)

by Meyer H. Abrams

price: $3.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780195014716 ISBN: 0195014715

Description: Good. Highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mirror and the Lamp

by M. H. Abrams

price: $4.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition. Paperback edition. Underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The mirror and the lamp: romantic theory and the critical tradition

by Abrams, M. H.

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Text is yellowed and has underlining in first chapter. Covers and page edges are soiled. Solid study copy. xi, 406 p.; 20 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition (Galaxy Books) used book

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition (Galaxy Books)

by Meyer H. Abrams

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780195014716 ISBN: 0195014715

Description: Very Good. {VG++} Paperback. No spine creases; light edgewear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition

by M. H. Abrams

price: $7.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1/1/1958

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition

by M. H. Abrams

price: $7.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition

by Abrams, M. H.

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Half-title page torn out, however does not affect text. Minor discoloration to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition

by Abrams, M. H.

price: $13.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Norton Co. / Oxford University Press Date Published: 1953; 1958

Description: Very good condition. 406p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition used book

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition

by Abrams, Meyer Howard

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780195014716 ISBN: 0195014715

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. slight spine roll, pages yellowing, text clean and free of marks, a good general reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loyal F Ramsey, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mirror and the Lamp

by Abrams, M. H.

price: $19.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5"x7.5" This soft cover book has a white and color illustrated cover with red and blue lettering on the front and blue lettering on the white spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside. A book about theory ad the critical traditions. 406 indexed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition

by Abrams, M. H.

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1958

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mirror and the Lamp. Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition

by Abrams, M.H.

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: 8vo Paperback Rpt. xi, 406 pp. Covers dusty; some leaves curled. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Mirror and the Lamp used book

The Mirror and the Lamp

by Abrams, M.H.

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195014716 ISBN: 0195014715

Description: Norton, 1953, softcover, very good condition (clean text, solid binding), literary criticism, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition new book

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition

by Abrams, Meyer Howard

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780195014716 ISBN: 0195014715

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition (1958 1st Norton Paperback)

by Abrams, M. H.

price: $26.37

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1958

Description: Collectible; Good. GOOD 1958 1ST NORTON PAPERBACK EDITION WITH ORIGINAL COVER AND PREFACE. ATTRACTIVE EARLY EDITION, 1ST US APPEARANCE OF THIS CLASSIC WORK OF STYLISTIC CRITICISM. INNERS UNMARKED, TIGHT BINDING, SOME DISCOLORATION RUNNING ALONG SPINE, GOOD TIDY COPY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mirror and the Lamp. Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition

by Abrams, M H.

price: $55.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press., New York. Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good jacket. Second printing. Octavo (9.5in x 6.5in) blue cloth with white titling to spine. xiii, 406pp. Name to endpaper. Highlighting to first 70 pages. Else a tight copy in a dustwrapper that is price-clipped and Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition (Galaxy Books) used book

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition (Galaxy Books)

by Meyer H. Abrams

price: $3.20

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780195014716 ISBN: 0195014715

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition (Galaxy Books) used book

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition (Galaxy Books)

by Meyer H. Abrams

price: $3.20

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780195014716 ISBN: 0195014715

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition (the Norton Library)

by Abrams, M. H

price: $4.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Norton

Description: Fair. B0007EAAPO Acceptable reading copy. Cover is worn. Some markings, but text is clean. No dust jacket. USPS tracking number provided for U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition (the Norton Library)

by M. H Abrams

price: $4.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. Small tears/creases on spine/cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition used book

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition

by Abrams, Meyer Howard

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780195014716 ISBN: 0195014715

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. some underlining in pencil read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nichols Specialty Sales, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition (Galaxy Books) used book

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition (Galaxy Books)

by Abrams, Meyer H.

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195014716 ISBN: 0195014715

Description: Fair. 0195014715 Trade paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Scuffing and smudging of cover. Underlining/highlighting and marginal notes inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition used book

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition

by Abrams, M. H.

price: $8.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780195014716 ISBN: 0195014715

Description: 0195014715. UNDERLINED TEXT. Cover lightly to moderately worn. Pages tight. A sound, serviceable student copy.; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The mirror and the lamp: romantic theory and the critical tradition

by Abrams, M. H.

price: $9.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some general shelfwear. A nice reading copy. xi, 406 p.; 20 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. This book won the Christian Gauss Prize in 1954. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition

by M. H. Abrams

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. A clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Michael, Okatie, SC

"One of my "GO TO" books as an undergraduate when I focused on the romantic period (later to discover the Restoration and especially that most excellent fellow Alexander Pope)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Aaron, New York, NY

"The best survey of romantic literary theory. Abrams is a scholar, not a critic, but he is a very great scholar."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2008
By Keani, Indonesia

"A compulsary reading for me, an English student back to 13 years ago.

Reading it, I made doodles, notes, folding, highlight, comments. The book is now dog-eared, wrinkle, dirty, old but still CHARMING.

I still read it sometimes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 8, 2008
By Jere, The United States

"Having read this twice (with a 20 year gap between readings), I now understand much more, but know much less. Which is to say: this time I enjoyed the intellectual history, but felt less compelled to take sides."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition by Meyer Howard Abrams

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.