» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Miriam's Kitchen: A Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Miriam's Kitchen: A Memoir

by Elizabeth Ehrlich

About this title: "Miriam's Kitchen" is a wonderful melange of memory and mirth, culture and food--a Jewish "Like Water for Chocolate". At the core is the author's mother-in-law, Miriam, a Holocaust survivor who passionately carries out the traditions she learned as a girl. "Miriam's Kitchen" is an exhilaratingly sensuous book that makes you hunger for things of the spirit as well as for old-fashioned food on a plate.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir used book

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir

by Ehrlich, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140267594 ISBN: 014026759X

Description: Very Good. 014026759X Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03338310 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen used book

Miriam's Kitchen

by Elizabeth Ehrlich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670869084 ISBN: 0670869082

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir used book

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir

by Elizabeth Ehrlich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140267594 ISBN: 014026759X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir used book

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir

by Elizabeth Ehrlich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140267594 ISBN: 014026759X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir used book

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir

by Elizabeth Ehrlich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140267594 ISBN: 014026759X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen: A Memoir used book

Miriam's Kitchen: A Memoir

by Ehrlich, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140267594 ISBN: 014026759X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen: A Memoir used book

Miriam's Kitchen: A Memoir

by Ehrlich, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140267594 ISBN: 014026759X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen: A Memoir used book

Miriam's Kitchen: A Memoir

by Ehrlich, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140267594 ISBN: 014026759X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir used book

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir

by Elizabeth Ehrlich

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140267594 ISBN: 014026759X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen used book

Miriam's Kitchen

by Ehrlich, Elizabeth

price: $2.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670869084 ISBN: 0670869082

Description: Fine. 0670869082. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir used book

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140267594 ISBN: 014026759X

Description: Good. 1998; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Cover corner crease; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; page edges are lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir used book

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir

by Elizabeth Ehrlich

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140267594 ISBN: 014026759X

Description: Very Good. Light wear to the extremities, contents tight and clean Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir used book

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir

by Ehrlich, Elizabeth

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140267594 ISBN: 014026759X

Description: Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir used book

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir

by Ehrlich, Elizabeth

price: $3.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140267594 ISBN: 014026759X

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen used book

Miriam's Kitchen

by Ehrlich, Elizabeth

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4TH Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670869084 ISBN: 0670869082

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 370.00. OWNERS NAME. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir used book

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir

by Ehrlich, Elizabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140267594 ISBN: 014026759X

Description: Very Good. 014026759X Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen used book

Miriam's Kitchen

by Elizabeth Ehrlich

price: $5.11

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670869084 ISBN: 0670869082

Description: TextbooksRus #9097468. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen: A Memoir used book

Miriam's Kitchen: A Memoir

by Ehrlich, Elizabeth

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140267594 ISBN: 014026759X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 370 p., index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen: A Memoir used book

Miriam's Kitchen: A Memoir

by Ehrlich, Elizabeth

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140267594 ISBN: 014026759X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 370 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir used book

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir

by Elizabeth Ehrlich

price: $5.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780140267594 ISBN: 014026759X

Description: Good. Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Top right of spine has small closed tear. Some edge-wear. Previous Owner price erased from front praise page. Price sticker remnant on top right corner of cover. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir used book

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir

by Ehrlich, Elizabeth

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140267594 ISBN: 014026759X

Description: Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen used book

Miriam's Kitchen

by Ehrlich, Elizabeth

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780140267594 ISBN: 014026759X

Description: Penguin Books, New York, 1998; Good+; no d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen used book

Miriam's Kitchen

by Elizabeth Ehrlich

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140267594 ISBN: 014026759X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen used book

Miriam's Kitchen

by Ehrlich, Elizabeth

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140267594 ISBN: 014026759X

Description: Ehrlich, Elizabeth., Penguin Books, nd (1997), c1997, 3rd printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 370 pp w/index, Sm 8vo, "A Memoir" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir used book

Miriam's Kitchen: a Memoir

by Ehrlich, Elizabeth

price: $7.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140267594 ISBN: 014026759X

Description: VG trade PB, v clean/tight/bright, lt edgewear, back cover dent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noble Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Allyson, The United States

"A memoir written about Mrs. Ehrlich's mother-in-law, Miriam, this book is centered around the theme of the Jewish family. As outsiders, we often give little consideration to Jewish families, except around Christmas (when we try our best to ignore them) and Hanukkah (when we miss them from work or school). We roll our eyes at the "kosher" hotdog commercials and think "really?? Is it THAT important that they have their own hotdogs." If you read this book and continue with that line of thinking, then you haven't really read this book at all. Mrs. Ehrlich discusses all of the elements of a kosher kitchen, from the separation of meat and dairy at preparation to the separation of sponges for clean-up. It's a dedicated lifestyle, not one for the hurried or easily annoyed at inconvenience. She also delves into Miriam's past as a survivor of the Holocaust. Mrs. Ehrlich is a member of the first generation to be born on American soil. Her stories of Nazi Germany are haunting and beautiful, reminding us of the resilience of the human spirit. These are all stories that Miriam relayed to her as she finally assumed her familial post in the kitchen, learning the kosher cooking that she had successfully avoided her entire life. Mrs. Ehrlich includes several kosher recipes, all of them either meat or dairy, but never both. I'm sure they would yield excellent results, but what this book offers is more substantial than food for the stomach alone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Joan, New York, NY

"this book was very informative. It taught me what it means to keep a kosher kitchen and what the sabbath is. It's about a woman's inert responsibility to her family before her and her immediate family to keep the foods and the holy days alive for the next generation. The oly problem i had with this book, was that it kept skipping to when she was young, to being a mother. Since there were alot of relatives in this book, it got just a little confusing. But overall, it wasn't so much a story, as it was a woman coming to terms with her religion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Shelber, The United States

"This book was given to me by a friend and what a gift! A beautiful memoir about family, religion, faith, and traditions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Lily Rahel, Portland, OR

"I read this book the first time when I was 18 and home from my first term away at college. I picked it up on a whim because it was featured on an endcap at Powell's books. I read it on the dorm cot of the young man I had fallen in love with and eventually would marry. I have read it probably a dozen times since then, including to take my mind of morning sickness in my first pregnancy, and to pass the time during early labor with my second. This book is magical to me in a way that is hard to explain. I cooked the recipes of Ehrlich's immigrant family in the tiny apartment kitchen I shared with my own betrothed, himself named after an Avram who had escaped Russia as a boy in another century. The world she brings to life in these pages feels almost like a part of my own family."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Miriam's Kitchen: A Memoir by Elizabeth Ehrlich

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.