|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Miriam Coffin ; or, The whale-fishermen
(8 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Miriam Coffin Or the Whale-Fisherman [Hardcover] By Hart, Joseph C.; Philbrick
by
Joseph C. Hart; Introduction-Nathaniel Philbrick
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mill Hill Press
Date Published: 1999-04
ISBN-13: 9780963891051
ISBN: 0963891057
Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear to dj, like new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PZA Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Miriam Coffin Or the Whale-Fisherman
by
Hart, Joseph C.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mill Hill Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780963891051
ISBN: 0963891057
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0963891057. "First published in 1834 and out-of-print for decades, this historical novel tells the story of Miriam Coffin; a strong, independent Nantucket woman who builds a vast fortune only to lose it all in the dark days of the American Revolution. "; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 344 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avon Hill Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Miriam Coffin. Or, the Whale-Fishermen. a Tale
by
(Hart, Joseph C. )
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Whittaker & Co, London
Date Published: 1834
Description: Sm. 8vo Bds. 1st Edn. lxiii, 179 pp. Backstrip chipped & worn; covers dusty; corners bumped; library label verso f. cover; sign. title page; title page dusty; text continuous but some gatherings loose. [Vol. I only of 3 published] read more
|
|
Miriam Coffin, Or the Whale-Fishermen
by
Hart, Joseph C.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: G. & C. & H. Carvill, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1834
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. R-Old/Rare vld 03/06 This is Volume II only; tan covered boards; spine has been cut out neatly but underpaper is intact; library embossed stamp scatterd throughout at bottom of pages; library bookplate neatly on ffep; 206 p. cloth covered boards; 4 3/4" x 7 5/8" x 1/2"; vol. II. Corners of book have been bumped; foxing throughout; for its age the text is in very good shape; library card pocket in back of book with card still inside. read more
|
|
Miriam Coffin Or the Whale-Fisherman
by
Joseph C. Hart
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mill Hill Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780963891051
ISBN: 0963891057
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Miriam Coffin Or the Whale-Fisherman
by
Joseph C. Hart
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mill Hill Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780963891051
ISBN: 0963891057
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Miriam Coffin Or the Whale-Fisherman
by
Joseph C. Hart
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mill Hill Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780963891051
ISBN: 0963891057
Description: Fine read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Miriam Coffin Or the Whale-Fishermen. a Tale. Second Edition
by
Hart, Joseph C.
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1835,
Description: 2 volumes, small octavo, iv (press notices), 204 (beginning with blank recto of ad and including 10 pages of music) pp. + 198 pp.; library markings, original cloth with printed paper labels worn and faded with tears and chipping at spines, age spotting in text; Wright I 1134, read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4389978&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|