» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mirette on the High Wire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mirette on the High Wire

by Emily Arnold McCully

About this title: Mirette lives in a boarding house surrounded by actors, dancers, jugglers and mimes. Her life is filled with exciting stories and fascinating people. None as magical as the stranger Mirette discovers crossing the courtyard on air--a tightrope walker. Mirette becomes the stranger's pupil and learns to walk the wire. Features brilliant watercolor and gouache paintings, reminiscent of the French Impressionists. 1993 Caldecott Medal winner.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Mirette on the High Wire used book

Mirette on the High Wire

by McCully, Emily Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399221309 ISBN: 0399221301

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirette on the High Wire

by McCully, Emily Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590476935 ISBN: 0590476939

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mirette on the High Wire used book

Mirette on the High Wire

by McCully, Emily Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Paperstar Book Date Published: 04/1997 ISBN-13: 9780698114432 ISBN: 0698114434

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirette on the High Wire

by McCully, Emily Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: scholastic inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590476935 ISBN: 0590476939

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirette on the High Wire

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590476935 ISBN: 0590476939

Description: Good. 1993 First Scholastic printing, clean text with some cover wear. Different cover than pictured. Children's Books / Early Readers. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mirette on the High Wire By McCully, Emily Arnold

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780590476935 ISBN: 0590476939

Description: New. Signed by Author-this comes with the cassette book on tape also has name of previous owner inside. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J Gibson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirette on the Highwire (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Mirette on the Highwire (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399221309 ISBN: 0399221301

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-library. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirette on the High Wire

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590476935 ISBN: 0590476939

Description: Good. First Edition. -First (Number Line w 1 present)--Quarter sized pink stain inside front cover and on title page, else clean. Moderate cover wear. -Publish Place: U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirette on the High Wire

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590476935 ISBN: 0590476939

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bigkeithjr, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirette on the High Wire

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590476935 ISBN: 0590476939

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirette on the High Wire

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590476935 ISBN: 0590476939

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirette on the High Wire

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590476935 ISBN: 0590476939

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirette on the Highwire (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Mirette on the Highwire (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780399221309 ISBN: 0399221301

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirette on the High Wire used book

Mirette on the High Wire

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780698114432 ISBN: 0698114434

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirette on the Highwire (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Mirette on the Highwire (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780399221309 ISBN: 0399221301

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirette on the Highwire (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Mirette on the Highwire (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780399221309 ISBN: 0399221301

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirette on the High Wire

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780590476935 ISBN: 0590476939

Description: Like New. Softcover book in very good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirette on the High Wire

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590476935 ISBN: 0590476939

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirette on the High Wire

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590476935 ISBN: 0590476939

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirette on the High Wire

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590476935 ISBN: 0590476939

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirette on the High Wire used book

Mirette on the High Wire

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780698114432 ISBN: 0698114434

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirette on the High Wire

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590476935 ISBN: 0590476939

Description: Very Good. Paperback, nice pictures, tight binding, edge and cover wearVery Nice Condition. Tight Binding, clean pages. Some shelf and mild cover and edge wear. Thank you for your purchase, which helps the inner city youth. Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! Thousands of satisfied customers. Selling books for 20 years. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inner City Book Store, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirette on the High Wire

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780590476935 ISBN: 0590476939

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirette on the High Wire

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590476935 ISBN: 0590476939

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirette on the High Wire

by McCully, Emily Arnold

price: $2.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590476935 ISBN: 0590476939

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Front hinge crease. No markings. Spine has horizontal bends (storage wear). Still a very nice, solid copy. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Kay, Houston, TX

"Cute book about facing your fears."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Natalie, Louisville, KY

"That Caldecott committee sure does go for stories of tight rope walkers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Meghan, The United States

"A very imaginative story. A great book for teaching about Italian culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Tara, The United States

"Picture Book. Cute story about conquering fears, and attaining your dreams through practice and hard work"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.