» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Miracle of Dunkirk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Miracle of Dunkirk

by Walter Lord

About this title: On 24th May 1940, Hitler's armies were on the brink of a shattering military victory. Only ten miles away, Allied Troops were pinned against the coast at Dunkirk. Only 11 days later, by the 4th June, 338,000 men had been successfully evacuated to England. How did it happen? Walter Lord's account of how "the miracle of Dunkirk" came about is based on hundreds of interviews with survivors of all the nations that fought among the sand dunes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk

by Lord, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670286300 ISBN: 0670286303

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Shelf wear only, in great condition for a book almost 30 years old. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 323 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gjlservices-books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk

by Walter Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140050851 ISBN: 014005085X

Description: Paperbound Acceptable condition. Light wear and spine and cover creases. MArker line on bottom edge. Store stamp. WRiting inside front. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk

by Walter Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670286300 ISBN: 0670286303

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk

by Walter Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670286300 ISBN: 0670286303

Description: Good in Good jacket. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk

by Walter Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York ISBN-13: 9780140050851 ISBN: 014005085X

Description: Fair/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-14-00-5085-X Ex-Library Pocket page clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk

by Walter Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140050851 ISBN: 014005085X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk: 2

by Walter Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670286300 ISBN: 0670286303

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk: 2

by Walter Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670286300 ISBN: 0670286303

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk

by Lord, Walter

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670286300 ISBN: 0670286303

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ shows wear and has a few slight tears. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 323 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk

by Lord, Walter

price: $2.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670286300 ISBN: 0670286303

Description: New York: Viking 1982 323 pages, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a little spotting on top edge o /w a very nice copy, near fine condition in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk: 2

by Walter Lord

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670286300 ISBN: 0670286303

Description: Good. 1982-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle of Dunkirk (Wordsworth Collection) used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk (Wordsworth Collection)

by Walter Lord

price: $2.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781853266850 ISBN: 185326685X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk

by Lord, Walter

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140050851 ISBN: 014005085X

Description: PB, Penguin Books, New York, 1984, ISBN#014005085X, a map, a few drawings and illustrated photos. Covers are lightly rubbed with slight corner curls, black magic marker on bottom page edges near backstrip, contents are clean, lightly browning and very tight. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk

by Lord, Walter

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140050851 ISBN: 014005085X

Description: Good. 5 x 8. Text is unmarked but tanned. Cover shows wear. Re-creates in extraordinary detail the epic story of Dunkirk, using firsthand recollections of the survivors and information from the archives of England, France, and Germany. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk

by Lord, Walter

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140050851 ISBN: 014005085X

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Trade PB. Fair w/creased, chipped cover, remainder mark, browning pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk

by Lord, Walter

price: $3.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780670286300 ISBN: 0670286303

Description: Very Good. 0670286303 Fine/Near Fine DJ, First Edition in Mylar, very short tear (3mm) on bottom of spine, (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk

by Lord, Walter

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140050851 ISBN: 014005085X

Description: Near Fine. 323 pgs. Oversized softcover copy with slight yellowing to paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk

by Walter Lord

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670286300 ISBN: 0670286303

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket has a few minor bumps and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk

by Lord, Walter

price: $4.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 11/19/1982 ISBN-13: 9780670286300 ISBN: 0670286303

Description: Very Good. 0670286303 IN STOCK! Hardback with jacket. Clean pages: No marks, no writing, no stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear. We ship to APO, FPO, and Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. Tracking information provided with every order! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk

by Lord, Walter

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. 323 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk

by Walter Lord

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670286300 ISBN: 0670286303

Description: Shelf 929. 6.25 by 9.5 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Viking 1982. First. Very good book and dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk

by Lord, Walter, Illustrated By Illlustrated

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1982 Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670286300 ISBN: 0670286303

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very nice copy. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk

by Lord, Walter, Illustrated By Illlustrated

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1982 Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670286300 ISBN: 0670286303

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A very nice copy. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk

by Lord, Walter

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140050851 ISBN: 014005085X

Description: Good. Published in 1984 by Penguin, a 323-page soft-cover book with slightly-bent front cover corner & with tan text due to age, otherwise, apparently unmarked, this is a good copy. (970) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle of Dunkirk (Wordsworth Collection) used book

The Miracle of Dunkirk (Wordsworth Collection)

by Walter Lord

price: $5.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Combined Publishing Date Published: 1998-07 ISBN-13: 9781853266850 ISBN: 185326685X

Description: Very good. Text is clean with no markings observed; binding secure; moderate shelfwear; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Mike, Guilford, CT

"The book recreates the greatest rescue of all time. In May of 1940, 400,000 allied troops were pinned against the French port of Dunkirk with Hitler's forces closing in. It seemed impossible to escape but most of the troops did.

The story leads up to the rescue with hundreds of interviews of the participants. Walter Lord lets the reader experience what is happening as if we were reading the conflict and episodes from the daily paper or in letters home. If it was happening today, the information would have been on Twitter.

However, with the excessive interviews, I found the reading was laborious and I failed to maintain interest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.