» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska

by Wisawa Szymborska, Joanna Trzeciak (Translator), Czeslaw Milosz (Foreword by)

About this title: This volume samples the full range of Wislawa Szymborska's major themes, love and history; lessons of history left unlearned; nature, the universe and our place within it; the whims of the imagination; and arts and the artist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska used book

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska

by Szymborska, Wisawa; Trzeciak, Joanna

price: $4.93

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393049398 ISBN: 0393049396

Description: Very Good, Ex-Library in Very Good, Mylar jacket. Ex-library book has the usual stamps and lables. The pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBEY BOOKS, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska used book

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska

by Szymborska, Wislawa; Trzeciak, Joanna

price: $7.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Half-Cloth Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393049398 ISBN: 0393049396

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New book, unread. Very minor scuffs on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska used book

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393049398 ISBN: 0393049396

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 159 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska new book

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska

by Szymborska, Wislawa; Joanna Trzeciak; Joanna Trzeciak (Translator)

price: $16.77

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393049398 ISBN: 0393049396

Description: New in New jacket. 8.58 x 5.84 x 0.77. 1st Printing. Crisp Firm Clean copy! 192 pages. A new translation of the Nobel Prize-winning Polish poet, with an introduction by Czeslaw Milosz. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska used book

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska

by Wislawa Szymborska; Translator-Joanna Trzeciak

price: $29.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780393049398 ISBN: 0393049396

Description: Like New. 2001 hardcover with dust jacket, stated 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line, no marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Miracle Fair used book

Miracle Fair

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $8.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393049398 ISBN: 0393049396

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owner's ink notation about date and place purchased on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska used book

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393049398 ISBN: 0393049396

Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, xii, 159 pp. Translated by Joanna Trzeciak. With a Foreword by Czeslaw Milosz. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Miracle Fair used book

Miracle Fair

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393049398 ISBN: 0393049396

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 0393049396 159 pp. Spine slants very slightly else FINE. Internally clean, tight. DJ shows light edge wear else FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska [Hardcover] By Wislawa... used book

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska [Hardcover] By Wislawa...

by Translator-Joanna Trzeciak

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780393049398 ISBN: 0393049396

Description: Very Good. 1st 2001 Norton hardback edition; NOT x-library; price unclipped; no remainder mark; text unmarked; dj/boards/binding/pages near mint; winner Nobel Prize Literature; color dj by Arkhop Kuinji; 159 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Miracle Fair-Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska-Winner of the Nobel Prize

by Trzeciak, Joanna-Translator

price: $22.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, UK & USA Date Published: 20001

Description: Hbk with dj, green boards, black backstrip, several b/w illustrations, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska used book

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska

by Wislawa Szymborska; Joanna Trzeciak; Translator-Joanna Trzeciak

price: $46.83

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780393049398 ISBN: 0393049396

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska used book

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $57.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393049398 ISBN: 0393049396

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska used book

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska

by Czeslaw Milosz~Wislawa Szymborska~Joanna Trzeciak

price: $80.81

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393049398 ISBN: 0393049396

Description: Very Good. 20011st ed. Hardcover. Keywords: "Subjects-Poetry, Drama & Criticism-Poetry-By Period-20th Century, Subjects-Poetry, Drama & Criticism-Poetry-General, Subjects-Poetry, Drama & Criticism-Poetry-Poets, A-Z-( M-N )-" First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska new book

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393049398 ISBN: 0393049396

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.