» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Miracle at St. Bruno's

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Miracle at St. Bruno's

by Philippa Carr

About this title: Another novel from the author of many books including "The Witch from the Sea", "Lament for a Lost Lover" and "The Return of the Gipsy".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Miracle at St Bruno's

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Popular Library, USA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780006135289 ISBN: 0006135285

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Good Reader. 181p. Originally published: London: Collins, 1972. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle at St. Bruno's used book

The Miracle at St. Bruno's

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. First American edition; Ex-library with some stamps; DJ is price-clipped; small tear where a price sticker was removed and another from wear on the upper right spine edge; Damask Farland was daughter to a well-to-do lawyer whose considerable lands adjoin those of St. Bruno's Abbey. Her father is wise enough to understand the happier our King is, the happier I am as a true subject must be. What happens to the Farlands against the background of what is happening to King ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The miracle at St. Bruno's

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Clean pages, name was cut out on first page, both book & DJ show bookshelf wear on edges, binding intact but detached from spine. 376 p Sequel: The lion triumphant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at St. Bruno's

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardback no d/c, shelf wear to cover, ex library with normal markings, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle at St. Bruno's

by Carr Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle at St. Bruno's

by Carr Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1972

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Edge stains. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle at St. Bruno's

by Philippa Carr, Victoria Holt, Jean Plaidy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library ISBN-13: 9780445085336 ISBN: 0445085339

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle at St. Bruno's

by Philippa Carr, Victoria Holt, Jean Plaidy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library ISBN-13: 9780445085336 ISBN: 0445085339

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle at St. Bruno's

by Carr Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1972

Description: Good in Worn. jacket. First Edition. X-lib. Worn/dirty, mainly exterior. DJ worn. 'First American Edition 1972'. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The miracle at St. Bruno's

by Carr, Philippa

price: $2.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 384 p. 22 cm. Sequel: The lion triumphant. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hyacinth House Antiques, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle at St. Bruno's

by Carr, Philippa

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam's Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle at St. Bruno's

by Carr, Philippa (Aka Victoria Holt)

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Ed. Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1976

Description: Good reading copy. 381pp, ink on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at St. Bruno's

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789997405586 ISBN: 9997405587

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. hardcover with jacket, . 1972copyright. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle at St. Bruno's

by Carr, Philippa

price: $3.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1972

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1972 Hard Cover. G. P. Putnam's Sons-Publisher. BCE. 376 Pgs. No reader marks found. Binding tight. Red boards with title in black on spine. Very light shelf wear. DJ fair with some edge wear. and rub mark left from stick front near top corner. Book with light floral scent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle at St. Bruno's.

by Carr, Philippa (Victoria Holt)

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle at St. Bruno's.

by Carr, Philippa (Victoria Holt)

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle at St. Bruno's

by Carr, Philippa

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; Mild cover wear, wear, rubbing and soil to DJ with numerous chips/tears at corners, along all edges and spine ends, binding tight, text clean. 12134. Book Club Edition; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 376 pages; Dick-8-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle at St. Bruno's

by Carr Philippa

price: $4.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. This book club edition is in great shape with tight solid pages and binding, pages are clean with a slight tan tint. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. No DJ. Very light edge wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle at St. Bruno's

by Carr, Philippa

price: $4.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam

Description: Very Good. B000U2F28S Missing Dust Jacket, otherwise book itself is in FLAWLESS shape-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed Next Day Shipping Available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle at St. Bruno's

by Victoria Holt, Philippa Carr, Jean Plaidy

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (T) Date Published: 6/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780399109775 ISBN: 0399109773

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle at St. Bruno's

by Carr, Philippa

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is scuffed and bumped. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle at St. Bruno's

by Carr, Philippa (Victoria Holt)

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle at St. Bruno's

by Carr, Philippa & Victoria Holt & Jean Plaidy; Hibbert, Eleanor

price: $5.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780445085336 ISBN: 0445085339

Description: A good copy, spine square and tight. Previous owner address label on cover. 0445085339. Mass Market PB, 0.9 x 6.6 x 3.9 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mix'd Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle at St. Bruno's

by Holt, Victoria; Plaidy, Jean; Carr, Philippa; Hibbert, Eleanor

price: $5.35

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780399109775 ISBN: 0399109773

Description: Fair. Acceptable in acceptable dj, no marks or writing, clean & clear pages, tight binding, cocked spine, numerous tears in dj, hardcover, copyright 1972. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle at St. Bruno's

by Carr, Philippa

price: $5.53

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780006162452 ISBN: 0006162452

Description: Fair. 0006162452 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Bookczuk, Charleston, SC

"I used to read Phillipa Carr in high schoool...curled up in the stacks at the school library during study hall. I'd check one book out to read at home, and then appoint another title as my in-school reading during study hall...marking my place at the end of class each day, putting the book back on the shelf and finding it again the next day.

this was a trip down memory lane- little bits of English history woven in and around a predictable plot. But it got me interested in history, enough to major in it in college!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2008
By Marlene, Albuquerque, NM

"Phillpa Carr is a pseudo name for Victoria Holt. Since I'm a fan of Victoria Holt's I am now trying to read all the books she wrote under her pseudo name. This book will be a favorite!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 27, 2008
By Megan, Waynesboro, VA

"March 2008"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.