» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Miracle at Philadelphia : the story of the Constitutional Convention,May to September,1787.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Miracle at Philadelphia : the story of the Constitutional Convention,May to September,1787.

by Catherine Drinker Bowen

About this title: This is the story of the stormy, brilliant session of 1787 in Philadelphia which saw the birth of the Constitution of the United States. Looked at straight from the records, the Federal Convention is startlingly fresh and new.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Miracle at Philadelphia; the Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September, 1787

by Bowen, Catherine Drinker

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. xix, 346 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia; the Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September, 1787

by Bowen, Catherine Drinker

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xix, 346 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia; the Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September, 1787

by Bowen, Catherine Drinker

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. shelf wear some damage to dj. xix, 346 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia; the Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September, 1787

by Bowen, Catherine Drinker

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. xix, 346 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia; the Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September, 1787

by Bowen, Catherine Drinker

price: $2.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xix, 346 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia; the Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September, 1787

by Bowen, Catherine Drinker

price: $2.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xix, 346 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia; the Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September, 1787

by Bowen, Catherine Drinker

price: $2.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xix, 346 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia; the Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September, 1787

by Bowen, Catherine Drinker

price: $3.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. xix, 346 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia; the Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September, 1787

by Bowen, Catherine Drinker

price: $3.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xix, 346 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia; the Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September, 1787

by Bowen, Catherine Drinker

price: $3.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xix, 346 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia; the Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September, 1787

by Bowen, Catherine Drinker

price: $3.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xix, 346 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia; the Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September, 1787

by Bowen, Catherine Drinker

price: $3.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xix, 346 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia; the Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September, 1787

by Bowen, Catherine Drinker

price: $3.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xix, 346 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia: the Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September, 1787

by Bowen, Catherine Drinker

price: $3.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 346p., ill., 23 cm. Originally published, Little, Brown, 1966. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia; the Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September, 1787

by Bowen, Catherine Drinker

price: $4.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xix, 346 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia; the Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September, 1787

by Bowen, Catherine Drinker

price: $4.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia; the Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September, 1787

by Bowen, Catherine Drinker

price: $4.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xix, 346 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia; the Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September, 1787

by Bowen, Catherine Drinker

price: $4.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xix, 346 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia; the story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September, 1787.

by Bowen, Catherine Drinker

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, stk #2600d9. xix, 346 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia: the Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September, 1787 (a Bantam Book)

by Catherine Drinker Bowen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia the Story of the Constitutional Convention May to September 1787 (in Slipcase)

by Bowen, Catherine Drinker

price: $2.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book-Of-The-Month Club Date Published: 1/1/1986

Description: Very Good. B002HUUU92 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks XD08. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia: the Story of the Constitutional Convention May to September 1787 ( in Slipcase)

by Bowen, Catherine Drinker

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOMC

Description: Fine. B000OKXYGS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia: the Story of the Constitutional Convention May to September 1787

by Catherine Bowen

price: $2.41

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Gift inscription on inside cover. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia: the Story of the Constitutional Convention May to September 1787 ( in Slipcase)

by Bowen, Catherine Drinker

price: $2.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOMC

Description: Fine. B000OKXYGS Thanks XB90. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Philadelphia: the Story of the Constitutional Convention May to September 1787

by Bowen, Catherine

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company

Description: Good. B001WA86JO one page loose, Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. Miracle at Philadelphia: The Story of the Constitutional Convention May to September 1787 (Hardcover) by Catherine Drinker Bowen (Author) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Pam, The United States

"I loved the use of the journals, letters, and articles authored by the conventioneers. There is not tons of depth, but the book gives the reader a true feel for the issues faced by the leaders of a very young nation. Remarkable what can be accomplished when locked in a room and held to secrecy until there is a workable draft to be presented to the public."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Al, The United States

"The author recreates the day-by-by proceedings of the Constitutional Convention of 1787. The fact that consensus was ultimately achieved is truly miraculous in light of the dramatically differing background and opinions of the representatives from the twelve states (Rhode Island not being present). The creation of the constitution itself is probably more miraculous than the preceding victory over the forces of Cornwallis at Yorktown."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Gary, Kihei, HI

"Wonderful telling of the Constitutional Convention and writing of the Constitution in 1787."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Morgan & Stephanie, The United States

"Great review of History class, but on a much more interesting level! Very insightful to read at this time in our history, in light of what is happening in Washington D.C."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Miracle at Philadelphia : the story of the Constitutional Convention,May to September,1787. by Catherine Drinker Bowen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.