» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Miracle at Midway

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Miracle at Midway

by Gordon William Prange

About this title: The Battle of Midway was perhaps the most significant naval battle since Trafalgar. With the infamy of Pearl Harbor still fresh in minds, the men of the US Pacific Fleet waited for the Japanese Imperial Navy at Miday Island. This time the element of surprise had shifted, and the American forces became victors in the battle that marked the turning point of the war in the Pacific. This text brings together eyewitness accounts from the men who commanded and the men who fought on both sides. The narrative takes the reader into the thick of the action and shows exactly how American strategies and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Miracle at Midway

by Prange, Gordon William

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780070506725 ISBN: 0070506728

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 469 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Miracle at Midway used book

Miracle at Midway

by Prange, Gordon W, And Goldstein, Donald M, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140068146 ISBN: 0140068147

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Midway

by Gordon W Prange

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780070506725 ISBN: 0070506728

Description: G. G-w/dj. Good in Good Jacket, Minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gjlservices-books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Miracle at Midway used book

Miracle at Midway

by Prange, Gordon W, and Goldstein, Donald M, and Dillon, Katherine V

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140068146 ISBN: 0140068147

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 469 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Miracle at Midway used book

Miracle at Midway

by Katherine V. Dillon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140068146 ISBN: 0140068147

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Midway

by Prange, Gordon William

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780070506725 ISBN: 0070506728

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. 469 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Midway

by Gordon W. Prange

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070506725 ISBN: 0070506728

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Midway

by Gordon W. Prange

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070506725 ISBN: 0070506728

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miracle at Midway used book

Miracle at Midway

by Gordon W. Prange, Donald M. Goldstein, Katherine V. Dillon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140068146 ISBN: 0140068147

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Midway

by Gordon W. Prange

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070506725 ISBN: 0070506728

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Midway

by Gordon W. Prange

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 9/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780070506725 ISBN: 0070506728

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Midway

by Gordon W. Prange

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 9/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780070506725 ISBN: 0070506728

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Midway

by Gordon W. Prange

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070506725 ISBN: 0070506728

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Miracle at Midway used book

Miracle at Midway

by Gordon W. Prange, Donald M. Goldstein, Katherine V. Dillon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140068146 ISBN: 0140068147

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Midway

by Gordon W. Prange

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070506725 ISBN: 0070506728

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Miracle at Midway used book

Miracle at Midway

by Gordon W. Prange, Donald M. Goldstein, Katherine V. Dillon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140068146 ISBN: 0140068147

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Miracle at Midway used book

Miracle at Midway

by Gordon W. Prange, Donald M. Goldstein, Katherine V. Dillon

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140068146 ISBN: 0140068147

Description: Acceptable. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Midway

by Gordon William Prange~Donald M. Goldstein

price: $2.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070506725 ISBN: 0070506728

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Miracle at Midway used book

Miracle at Midway

by Prange, Gordon W.; Goldstein, Donald M.; Dillon, Katherine V.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140068146 ISBN: 0140068147

Description: Very Good. 0140068147. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Midway

by Gordon W. Prange

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070506725 ISBN: 0070506728

Description: Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ only good with short tear. In sealed plastic protection. 1982. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Midway

by Gordon W. Prange; Collaborator-Donald M. Goldstein; Collaborator-Katherine V. Dillon

price: $3.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1982-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780070506725 ISBN: 0070506728

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no marks, no stickers. DJ has very small tear near top. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Midway

by Gordon W. Prange; Collaborator-Donald M. Goldstein; Collaborator-Katherine V. Dillon

price: $4.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1982-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780070506725 ISBN: 0070506728

Description: Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Cover is VG. DJ is VG. Ex-library copy with usual markings and attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Midway

by Prange, Gordon

price: $4.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw-hill, Many Date Published: 1982

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WW II-------------The book has some moisture damage but all words are readable.....The damage is to the lower 1\4 of the book.....The hard cover has light shelf wear...........Heavy book.... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miracle at Midway used book

Miracle at Midway

by Prange, Gordon W.; Goldstein, Donald M.; Dillon, Katherine V.

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140068146 ISBN: 0140068147

Description: Fair. 0140068147 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle at Midway

by Prange, Gordon William; Goldstein, Donald M.

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Hardcover book in acceptable condition. Original dust jacket has a lot of wear, yellowing, tears, spots. Edgewear. Spots/ stain on page deck. Name inside cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
midway, May 21, 2007
By edwin, Birkirkara, Malta

"A turning point in the Pacific War at sea. With the tradition of AT DAWN WE SLEPT Gordon Prange sets out to pinpoint all the strategy behind the great struggle which saw the destruction of four Japanese aircraft carriers. But we also glimpse the mistakes and failures of the commanders especially the destruction of four American fighter squadrons and the loss of the YORKTOWN carrier. Prange gives important insights and eyewitness accounts from both sides of the enemies at war. The result is a vast panorama as wide as the ocean itself where Midway was fought out. With the book on Pearl Harbor and this one on Midway, Prange has covered an important aspect of the great Pacific War prophesied in 1925 in Hector Bywater's novel THE GREAT PACIFIC WAR, another great read."

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.