New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Minstrel and the Dragon Pup

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Minstrel and the Dragon Pup

by Rosemary Sutcliff

About this title: A wandering minstrel adopts a sweet-natured dragon pup, and his songs flow more easily and more joyful than ever before because he now has something to love. But the companions come to grief when a wicked showman kidnaps the pup to use in his show. The minstrel searches for his beloved dragon while his songs grow sadder. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Minstrel and the Dragon Pup, the

by Rosemary Sutcliff

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564020987 ISBN: 1564020983

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Minstrel and the Dragon Pup

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $4.99

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564020987 ISBN: 1564020983

Description: Clark, Emma Chichester. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 48 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: New2You Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Minstrel and the Dragon Pup

by Sutcliff

price: $14.08

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press, Massachusetts Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564020987 ISBN: 1564020983

Description: Clark. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Minstrel and the Dragon Pup

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: Candlewick, Cambridge Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 8vo. Illustrated in black, white and color by Emma Chichester Clark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Minstrel and the Dragon Pup, the

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9781564020987 ISBN: 1564020983

Description: Good. 1564020983 X church/school library with typical markings & mylar cover. We daily with e confirmation! ! First edition, first printing with full number line. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Home Pro Books & Collectibles, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Minstrel and the Dragon Pup, the

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $2.49

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9781564020987 ISBN: 1564020983

Description: Good. 1564020983 Good: A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derbook Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Minstrel and the Dragon Pup, the

by Rosemary Sutcliff

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781564020987 ISBN: 1564020983

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Minstrel and the Dragon Pup

by Sutcliff, Rosemary; Illus. By Emma Chichester Clark

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First U.S. edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Candlewick Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564020987 ISBN: 1564020983

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 1564020983 Former library book with usual markings. Clean and bright. Picture cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Minstrel and the Dragon Pup

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Walker Books, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780744543087 ISBN: 0744543088

Description: Clarke, Emma Chichester. Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, unpaged, c.43pp, col illus. General rubbing to edges & corners of covers, inside has creases to lower corners of pages, else square, clean & tight. Delightful illustrations for this poignant tale of a young minstrel and a young dragon. 310g when packed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Minstrel and the Dragon Pup

by Rosemary Sutcliff

price: $19.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780744521740 ISBN: 0744521742

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Minstrel and the Dragon Pup

by Rosemary Sutcliff

price: $19.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780744521740 ISBN: 0744521742

Description: Good. Ex library-This book has been purchased from a library. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Minstrel and the Dragon Pup

by Rosemary Sutcliff

price: $22.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Walker Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780744521740 ISBN: 0744521742

Description: Emma Chichester Clark. Very Good/Very Good. 4to 0744521742. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Minstrel and the Dragon Pup

by Rosemary Sutcliff

price: $27.60

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780744521740 ISBN: 0744521742

Description: Very Good /Very Good. Library Stock, one small stamp on title page, protected dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S Viner, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Minstrel and the Dragon Pup, the

by Rosemary Sutcliff

price: $34.04

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564020987 ISBN: 1564020983

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Minstrel and the Dragon Pup used book

The Minstrel and the Dragon Pup

by Rosemary Sutcliff

price: $58.49

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781564026033 ISBN: 1564026035

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Minstrel and the Dragon Pup used book

The Minstrel and the Dragon Pup

by Rosemary Sutcliff

price: $233.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781564026033 ISBN: 1564026035

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Minstrel and the Dragon Pup new book

The Minstrel and the Dragon Pup

by Rosemary Sutcliff

price: $245.76

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781564026033 ISBN: 1564026035

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Minstrel and the Dragon Pup, the

by Rosemary Sutcliff

price: $18.43

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781564020987 ISBN: 1564020983

Description: Good ISBN 10: 1564020983 ISBN 13: 9781564020987 not first printing bk# 21.1. e42. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Minstrel and the Dragon Pup

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $22.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth & Original Wra Publisher: Walker Books, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780744521740 ISBN: 0744521742

Description: Illustrated by Clark, Emma Chichester. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0744521742. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. This is an excellent copy. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; Colour Illustrations; 8vo 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Minstrel and the Dragon Pup

by Sutcliff, Rosemary; Illus Clark, Emma Chichester

price: $28.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780744521740 ISBN: 0744521742

Description: H/b; d/w; vg/vg; 4to; 45pp; ex lib with rubber stamps; 1st ed, Blue spine black writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Minstrel and the Dragon Pup, the

by Rosemary Sutcliff; Illustrator-Emma Chichester Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1993-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781564020987 ISBN: 1564020983

Description: Good. Fast Shipping! This book is Good Condition. This is a previous library copy; it has the stamps and labels from the library. Spine has some wear. No missing pages. Some wear on edges and on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mistys Media, WI, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.