» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Minnesota: A History of the State

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Minnesota: A History of the State

by Theodore Christian Blegen

About this title: In an engaging and readable style, renowned historian Theodore Blegen takes the reader on a tour of Minnesota's development, from the geological events that shaped the land to westward movement to twentieth-century modernization. This second edition includes a concluding chapter by Russell W. Fridley that chronicles the impact of turbulent national politics and cultural changes of the 1960s and 1970s on the state, as well as an extensive reading list and detailed index. "Minnesota" is a concise yet comprehensive account of the state's progress, highlighting landmarks in politics, technology, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Minnesota a History of the State

by Theodore Blegen

price: $2.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Press Date Published: 1963

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minnesota, a History of the State

by Theodore C. Blegen

price: $2.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Minneapolis, MN Date Published: 1963

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minnesota a History of the State

by Theodore Blegen

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. VG+/VG, mild edgewear and a few tears to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Minnesota: A History of the State used book

Minnesota: A History of the State

by Blegen, Theodore Christian

price: $4.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Bantam and ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816607549 ISBN: 0816607540

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Marks and notes with underlining in first half of book. cover wear on corners and spine. No loose or torn pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 731 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Preparation of this book was sponsored by the Minnesota Historical Society. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Minnesota: a History of the State used book

Minnesota: a History of the State

by Theodore Christian Blegen

price: $4.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816607549 ISBN: 0816607540

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Minnesota: A History of the State used book

Minnesota: A History of the State

by Blegen, Theodore Christian

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Bantam and ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816607549 ISBN: 0816607540

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 731 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Minnesota: a History of the State used book

Minnesota: a History of the State

by Theodore Blegen

price: $5.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816607549 ISBN: 0816607540

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minnesota: a History of the State

by Theodore C. Blegen

price: $6.24

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, 1964 Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 1964 2nd printing. Was a library book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minnesota: a History of the State

by Theodore C. Blegen

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth printing Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: University of Minnesota,, Minneapolis, Minnesota: Date Published: 1970.

Description: Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xiv + 688 pages, gray cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. Without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minnesota: a history of the State.

by Blegen, Theodore Christian

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota U.P.; Oxford U. P Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 688p., ill., 24 cm. Name on fly, edgewear, bumped corners, DJ shows wear, incuding small tears and missing pieces, 64 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minnesota: a History of the State (Second Edition)

by Theodore C. Blegen; Russell W. Fridley

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover.

Description: University of Minnesota Press, 1975 (second edition). Hardcover, 731 pages. Some highlighted text (limited to table of contents). Several notations in pencil throughout text. Previous owners rubberstamp mark on front endpaper. Edgeworn dust jacket. Good condition book in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longswamp Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Minnesota a History of the State used book

Minnesota a History of the State

by Theodore C. Blegen

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers the land, the Native Americans, the French, pioneers, statehood, the Civil War, mining, the lumber industry, agriculture, the arts, the Depression, and modern times, 731 p. B/w photos sporadic with text. Aqua-green cloth BDG has gilt lettering. Wear: Bdg shifted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: katlazuli books & music, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minnesota: a History of the State

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine in Fair jacket. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A one-volume history of Minnesota for general readers that begins in prehistoric times and goes to the 1960s. This book is in great shape. The pages and clean and bright and the spine is not creased. The dust jacket is in fair condition with wear and tear along the edges. The jacket is not price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minnesota: a History of the State

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine/ None. [Signed] SIGNED by author. Appears unread. Some light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Minnesota, a History of the State [2nd Edition] used book

Minnesota, a History of the State [2nd Edition]

by Blegen, Theodore Christian

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis MN Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780816639830 ISBN: 0816639833

Description: Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo 0816639833 previous owner's name blacked out inside front cover, text is clean, green cloth binding is firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minnesota: a History of the State

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $27.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. Dust jacket condition is not reliable--pleas inquire if your would like a detailed description of the jacket condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minnesota: a History of the State

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). B/W illus. 688pp. 11445. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Minnesota History of the State used book

Minnesota History of the State

by Theodore Christian Blegen

price: $38.58

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816607549 ISBN: 0816607540

Description: Good. Hardback, no dj, stamp and sticker inside front cover, inside very clean, see our Z list for old and rare books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Minnesota a History of the State

by Theodore Blegen

price: $3.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. This hardcover book has been read, and shows medium wear., with heavy wear on the cover, with no dust jacket. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Minnesota, a History of the State

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota, Minneapolis Date Published: 1963

Description: illustrated. library discard (markings, labels), text clean, dj protected. Gray cloth, gilt and gray spine lettering; fore edge stains. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joslu Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Minnesota-a History of the State

by Theodore Blegen

price: $8.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Minnesota Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trip Taylor Bookseller, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Minnesota a History of the State

by Theodore C. Blegen

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Press, St. paul Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Very nice copy/text clean and tight/dj is complate has some rip and tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dust Jacket Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Minnesota: a History of the State

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 4th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Minnesota: a History of the State

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Minnesota: a History of the State

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $10.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. No dj. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Sound working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.