» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Minn of the Mississippi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Minn of the Mississippi

by Holling Clancy Holling

About this title: As readers follow the adventures of Minn, a snapping turtle traveling down the Mississippi River, they learn about the history of the Mississippi River Valley. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Minn of the Mississippi used book

Minn of the Mississippi

by Holling, Holling Clancy

price: $5.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780395175781 ISBN: 039517578X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Minn of the Mississippi

by Holling, Holling Clancy

price: $2.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Houghton

Description: Good. B000J1H3G4 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, SHORT NOTE WRITTEN ON THE FIRST PAGE. (STOCK#: NOENN-8A2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minn of the Mississippi

by Holling, Holling Clancy

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Houghton

Description: Good. B000J1H3G4 Hardcover book with pictorial boards. withdrawn from a library. Minn of the Mississippi (Library Binding) by Holling Clancy Holling (Author) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Minn of the Mississippi used book

Minn of the Mississippi

by Holling C. Holling

price: $3.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395273999 ISBN: 0395273994

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Minn of the Mississippi used book

Minn of the Mississippi

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780395273999 ISBN: 0395273994

Description: Holling, Holling Clancy. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. (Cf) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 86 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Minn of the Mississippi used book

Minn of the Mississippi

by Holling C. Holling

price: $4.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1978-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780395273999 ISBN: 0395273994

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings. Cover has a little edge wear. Text unmarked and in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Minn of the Mississippi used book

Minn of the Mississippi

by Holling C. Holling

price: $5.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395175781 ISBN: 039517578X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Minn of the Mississippi used book

Minn of the Mississippi

price: $5.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780395175781 ISBN: 039517578X

Description: Good. 1951; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; 1/2-inch tear in top edge of dustcover; inscription on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Minn of the Mississippi used book

Minn of the Mississippi

by Holling, Holling Clancy

price: $5.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sandpiper, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780395273999 ISBN: 0395273994

Description: Very Good. 4to 0395273994 very good clean copy, minimal wear, NO marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minn of the Mississippi

by Holling, Holling C.

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Trumpet Club Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780440841005 ISBN: 0440841003

Description: Holling. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 87 p. Includes illustrations. Large size soft-cover, color illustrations. Newbery Honor book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Minn of the Mississippi used book

Minn of the Mississippi

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395273999 ISBN: 0395273994

Description: Holling, Holling Clancy. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has slight corner creasing, but otherwise, book is in very good shape. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 86 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Minn of the Mississippi used book

Minn of the Mississippi

by Holling, Holling Clancy

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395175781 ISBN: 039517578X

Description: HB with DJ, Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, (1976)renewed copyright, ISBN#039517578X, illustrated by the author, pictoral end papers. Green cloth on boards with black title and turtle on front cover is showing fine, DJ is showing very light soil to back, contents are bright, clean and very tight. Fine in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Minn of the Mississippi used book

Minn of the Mississippi

by Holling, Clancy

price: $6.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Mass. USA Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780395273999 ISBN: 0395273994

Description: Holling, Holling C. (illustrator) Near Fine. 11" x 8 1/2" 87 pp. Newberry Honor Book. fine in and out except three very light superficial scratches on cover corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Minn of the Mississippi used book

Minn of the Mississippi

by Holling, Holling Clancy

price: $6.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780395175781 ISBN: 039517578X

Description: Good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Minn of the Mississippi used book

Minn of the Mississippi

by Holling, Holling C.

price: $6.52

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395175781 ISBN: 039517578X

Description: Good. 039517578X Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Minn of the Mississippi used book

Minn of the Mississippi

by Holling

price: $6.78

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395175781 ISBN: 039517578X

Description: Hollimg. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING AND SOILING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING, SOME STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Minn of the Mississippi used book

Minn of the Mississippi

by Holling Clancy Holling

price: $6.78

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780395175781 ISBN: 039517578X

Description: Holling Clancy Holling. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Minn of the Mississippi used book

Minn of the Mississippi

by Holling Clancy Holling

price: $6.78

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780395175781 ISBN: 039517578X

Description: Holling Clancy Holling. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Minn of the Mississippi used book

Minn of the Mississippi

by Holling, Holling Clancy

price: $6.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395273999 ISBN: 0395273994

Description: Holling, Holling Carter. Very Good. No DJ. 4to. 87 pages. Newberry Honor Book. No owner name, no sticker, no remainder mark. We pack carefully and ship immediately from the private, smoke-free collection of Arbor Books/Jan & rok Williams, Iowa City booksellers since 1978. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor Books Iowa, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minn of the Mississippi

by Holling, Holling C.

price: $6.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HM Co Date Published: 1/1/1951

Description: Fair. B001M53ULS Thanks ZE52. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Minn of the Mississippi used book

Minn of the Mississippi

by Holling C. Holling

price: $6.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Library Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 3/15/1951 ISBN-13: 9780395175781 ISBN: 039517578X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Minn of the Mississippi new book

Minn of the Mississippi

price: $7.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780395273999 ISBN: 0395273994

Description: Holling, Holling Clancy. New. No dust jacket as issued. trade pb, 2a4, minor shelf wear, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 86 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minn of the Mississippi

by Holling, Holling Clancy

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1951

Description: Holling Clancy Holling. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Boards are soiled and worn on edges. Ex-library with the pocket removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Minn of the Mississippi new book

Minn of the Mississippi

by Holling Clancy Holling

price: $8.02

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1978-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780395273999 ISBN: 0395273994

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minn of the Mississippi

by Holling, Holling Clancy

price: $8.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hinges a little weak, but holding. Cloth wearing at edges, particularly corners & spine ends. Staple holes on front free endpaper. Binding has light soil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Catherine, Martinez, CA

"My home-schooled niece read this as a fourth grade geography study and I read along. Loved reading about the 25-year journey in the life of a turtle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Gwen, The United States

"We're stuck in the middle of this one...I used up my library renewals and need to get it back out soon!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Jackmccullough, Montpelier, VT

"Good, but I don't think it's a match for Paddle to the Sea by the same author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 21, 2008
By Beth(MN), Saint Paul, MN

"This is the book I most look forward to reading with my future children. It's about a turtle's journey down the Mississippi from its' start in Minnesota and all the way down to the Gulf. The art in this book is also gorgeous. Even if you never have children, never want children, hate children, I don't care. You need to read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Minn of the Mississippi by Holling Clancy Holling

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.