About this title: As readers follow the adventures of Minn, a snapping turtle traveling down the Mississippi River, they learn about the history of the Mississippi River Valley. Color illustrations accompany the text.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. B000J1H3G4 Hardcover book with pictorial boards. withdrawn from a library. Minn of the Mississippi (Library Binding) by Holling Clancy Holling (Author) read more
Description: Holling, Holling Clancy. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. (Cf) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 86 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sandpiper
Date Published: 1978-10-11
ISBN-13:9780395273999ISBN:0395273994
Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings. Cover has a little edge wear. Text unmarked and in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children
Date Published: 1951
ISBN-13:9780395175781ISBN:039517578X
Description: Good. 1951; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; 1/2-inch tear in top edge of dustcover; inscription on first page. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Trumpet Club
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780440841005ISBN:0440841003
Description: Holling. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 87 p. Includes illustrations. Large size soft-cover, color illustrations. Newbery Honor book. read more
Description: Holling, Holling Clancy. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has slight corner creasing, but otherwise, book is in very good shape. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 86 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Description: HB with DJ, Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, (1976)renewed copyright, ISBN#039517578X, illustrated by the author, pictoral end papers. Green cloth on boards with black title and turtle on front cover is showing fine, DJ is showing very light soil to back, contents are bright, clean and very tight. Fine in Very Good DJ. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Mass. USA
Date Published: 1951
ISBN-13:9780395273999ISBN:0395273994
Description: Holling, Holling C. (illustrator) Near Fine. 11" x 8 1/2" 87 pp. Newberry Honor Book. fine in and out except three very light superficial scratches on cover corner. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children
ISBN-13:9780395175781ISBN:039517578X
Description: Good. 039517578X Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Edition: 11th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780395175781ISBN:039517578X
Description: Hollimg. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING AND SOILING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING, SOME STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1951
ISBN-13:9780395175781ISBN:039517578X
Description: Holling Clancy Holling. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1951
ISBN-13:9780395175781ISBN:039517578X
Description: Holling Clancy Holling. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780395273999ISBN:0395273994
Description: Holling, Holling Carter. Very Good. No DJ. 4to. 87 pages. Newberry Honor Book. No owner name, no sticker, no remainder mark. We pack carefully and ship immediately from the private, smoke-free collection of Arbor Books/Jan & rok Williams, Iowa City booksellers since 1978. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hinges a little weak, but holding. Cloth wearing at edges, particularly corners & spine ends. Staple holes on front free endpaper. Binding has light soil. read more
"My home-schooled niece read this as a fourth grade geography study and I read along. Loved reading about the 25-year journey in the life of a turtle."
"This is the book I most look forward to reading with my future children. It's about a turtle's journey down the Mississippi from its' start in Minnesota and all the way down to the Gulf. The art in this book is also gorgeous. Even if you never have children, never want children, hate children, I don't care. You need to read this book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.