» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Paul Hogarth, Arthur Boyd Houghton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Hogarth, Paul, And Houghton, Arthur Boyd

price: $3.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Fraser, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780900406751 ISBN: 0900406755

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 143 p. : ill.; 24 x 26 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Hogarth, Paul, And Houghton, Arthur Boyd

price: $3.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: G. Fraser, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780900406751 ISBN: 0900406755

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 143 p. : ill.; 24 x 26 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Paul Hogarth

price: $3.73

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780900406751 ISBN: 0900406755

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Hogarth, Paul

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Gordon Fraser, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780900406751 ISBN: 0900406755

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket Oblong. Slight rubbing and wear to corners; narrow crease with tear at bottom front of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Hogarth, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gordon Fraser Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780900406751 ISBN: 0900406755

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 143 pp, profusely illus. Long, 8vo, cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balboa Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Hogarth, Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: presumed 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Gordon Fraser, London Date Published: c1981 ISBN-13: 9780900406751 ISBN: 0900406755

Description: b/w repros. very good, vg dj, oversized oblong, blue bds. 143 pgs, ISBN: 0-900406-75-5. Indexed. Crunch along fore-edge bds. Clean text. Study of British illus. 1836-1875. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Hogarth, Paul

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gordon Fraser: London 1981

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in near fine condition in a very good dj with small tear at top and bottom of spine. Houghton was a painter, illustrator and caricaturist. Hogarth captures his essence. 143 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Hogarth, Paul

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gordon Fraser, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780900406751 ISBN: 0900406755

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Profusely illustrated. London: Gordon Fraser, 1981. First edition. A British painter, illustrator, and caricaturist, Arthur Boyd Houghton (1836-75) was amongst the most gifted draughtsman of the mid-Victorian period. A near fine copy in a lightly worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Paul Hogarth

price: $13.60

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780900406751 ISBN: 0900406755

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Hogarth, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gordon Fraser, London, 1981

Description: First Edition. tall 8vo. 10" wide. Excellent book with over half devoted to the illustration of the work of the painter, illustrator and caricaturist: Arthur Boyd Houghton (1836-1875). Excellent reproductions of his pencil and pen drawings, engravin gs, and paintings including several of his works made during his trip to the American west of the 1860's. Blue cloth and boards. Dust jacket. Like new/ like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Hogarth, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Gordon Fraser Gallery, 1981 ISBN-13: 9780900406751 ISBN: 0900406755

Description: ISBN 0-900406-75-5 Octavo (9.25 in. by 10.0 in. ); 143pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book shows soiling to edge of text block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Paul Hogarth

price: $20.34

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Gordon Fraser Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780900406751 ISBN: 0900406755

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Minor rubbing to the Jacket edge. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton,

by Hogarth, Paul,

price: $28.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Gordon Fraser Gallery, 1981, ISBN-13: 9780900406751 ISBN: 0900406755

Description: hbk 143pp oblong 4to small closed tear on front of dj otherwise excellent almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Hogarth, Paul

price: $29.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gordon Fraser, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780900406751 ISBN: 0900406755

Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Hogarth, Paul, Illustrations

price: $33.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: The Gordon Fraser Gallery, Ltd. 1981 ISBN-13: 9780900406751 ISBN: 0900406755

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0-900406-75-5. " Painter, illustrator, and caricaturist: in all these roles Arthur Boyd Houghton was known during hi s short life. His considerable talent as a painter is assessed in the book, but it is as a draughtsman that Houghton must be recognised, for he is among the most gifted of the mid-Victorian period. " Book is blue with gold lettering, the dust jacket has minor scuffs and shows wear on the corners and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Arthur Boyd Houghton: a Selection From His Work in Black and White, Printed for the Most Part...

by Arthur Boyd Houghton

price: $36.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2008

Description: New. 253 pages. Reprinted from 1896 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Hogarth, Paul

price: $37.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Gordon Fraser, London Date Published: 1981

Description: Repros. F/VG. Quarto, 143 pages. Among his subjects were Shakers and Native Americans. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Hogarth, Paul

price: $122.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Gordon Fraser, London Date Published: 1981

Description: Textual illustrations. Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper. 23x25cm, 143 pp. Biographical study. Numerous illustrations. ["Arthur Boyd Houghton (1836, India ? 1875, England) was a British painter (oil and watercolours) and illustrator. His work was varied and was revered during the mid-19th century. He traveled to America and Russia, creating illustrations for The Graphic and for numerous books, including The Arabian Nights and Don Quixote. His work was strongly influenced by the Pre-Raphaelite ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Paul Hogarth

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780900406751 ISBN: 0900406755

Description: Very Good. 1981. 1St Edition. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Paul Hogarth

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gordon Fraser Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine/Near Fine. Oblong Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Hogarth, Paul

price: $7.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : State Mutual Book & Periodical Service, Limited, Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780900406751 ISBN: 0900406755

Description: Very Good. /in No Jacket dj. 0900406755 Fine/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Hogarth, Paul

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gordon Fraser, London Date Published: 1981

Description: NF/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Hogarth, Paul

price: $8.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Gordon Fraser, London, England Date Published: 1981

Description: VG, minor DJ wear. An in-depth biographical treatment, many fine plates, public collections listing. Blue cloth, blue DJ. 143 pp. 125 bw plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Hogarth, Paul

price: $8.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: GORDON FRASER ISBN-13: 9780900406751 ISBN: 0900406755

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arthur Boyd Houghton

by Hogarth, Paul

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gordon Fraser, London Date Published: 1981

Description: 143pp, profusely illustrated b/w. Oblong shaped book, 9" x 10". Book near-fine condition, dj light edgerubbing...Wood engravings, Victorian illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.