» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mineral Palace

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Mineral Palace

by Heidi Julavits

About this title: With her husband and baby, Bena Jonssen, a young mother, moves to a town on the Western Plains, where she becomes a newspaper reporter and exposes some of the corruptions behind the town's respectable face. In the process, she finds her own stable existence--including her marriage--threatened by secrets she's not sure she wants to reveal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Julavits, Heidi

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780399146220 ISBN: 0399146229

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Signed by Author. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Julavits, Heidi

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780399146220 ISBN: 0399146229

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Julavits, Heidi

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781860499173 ISBN: 1860499171

Description: Very Good. 336p.; 20 cm. Originally published: U.S. : Putnam, 2000; London: Virago, 2001. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Julavits, Heidi

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780425179826 ISBN: 0425179826

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in excellent condition-ONLY flaws are extremely minimal spine crease and edgewear. Pgs are clean and tight. SHIPS V FAST! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl Chrapkiewicz, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mineral Palace, the By Julavits, Heidi used book

Mineral Palace, the By Julavits, Heidi

by Heidi Julavits

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2001-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780425179826 ISBN: 0425179826

Description: Good. Ex-library book. Library binding. Nice overall condition with only minor wear from normal use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Store: Books & More, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Julavits, Heidi

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399146220 ISBN: 0399146229

Description: Fine. Brand new first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Heidi Julavits

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Unabridged Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567403893 ISBN: 1567403891

Description: Good. Used books may come from a household where smoking cats eat peanuts. We don't know. goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Heidi Julavits

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2001-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780425179826 ISBN: 0425179826

Description: Very Good. Very Light shelfwear overall. Spine slightly cupped. Erasure inside cover, No Marks in text. LDW c07s05. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Heidi Julavits

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399146220 ISBN: 0399146229

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace new book

The Mineral Palace

by Heidi Julavits

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2000-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780399146220 ISBN: 0399146229

Description: New. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Heidi Julavits

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2000-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780399146220 ISBN: 0399146229

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, DJ has mi. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Heidi Julavits

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2000-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780399146220 ISBN: 0399146229

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, DJ has mi. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Heidi Julavits

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399146220 ISBN: 0399146229

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Heidi Julavits

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VIRAGO PRESS LTD Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781860499173 ISBN: 1860499171

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Heidi Julavits

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399146220 ISBN: 0399146229

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Heidi Julavits

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399146220 ISBN: 0399146229

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Heidi Julavits

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399146220 ISBN: 0399146229

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Julavits, Heidi

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399146220 ISBN: 0399146229

Description: Like New. Like new in like new dj, pgs clean & tight & white, Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. Audience: General/trade. First Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Heidi Julavits

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399146220 ISBN: 0399146229

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Heidi Julavits

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399146220 ISBN: 0399146229

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Heidi Julavits

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399146220 ISBN: 0399146229

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Heidi Julavits

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399146220 ISBN: 0399146229

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Heidi Julavits

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425179826 ISBN: 0425179826

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date: 8/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 368. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Heidi Julavits

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425179826 ISBN: 0425179826

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mineral Palace used book

The Mineral Palace

by Heidi Julavits

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781860499173 ISBN: 1860499171

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.