» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mindswap

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mindswap

by Robert Sheckley

About this title: In the future, interstellar travel to alien worlds will be too expensive for most ordinary people. It certainly is for Marvin, a college student who wants to take a really good vacation. And so he signs up for what he can afford, a mindswap, in which your consciousness is swapped into the body of an alien lifeform. But Marvin is unlucky, and finds himself in the body of an interstellar criminal, a body that he has to vacate fast. But that criminal consciousness has stolen Marvin's earthly body, and Marvin has to find a body on the black market.
Travel from world to world with Marvin, each ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Mindswap

by Sheckley, Robert

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780441533510 ISBN: 0441533515

Description: Good. 213 p.; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mindswap

by Sheckley, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780441533510 ISBN: 0441533515

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages tanned, text clean and unmarked. No folds, stains or tears. Edges lightly soiled. Cover is shiny and clean with discoloration and edge wear. Spine is smooth. Sound book. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 213 p.; 18 cm. Ace 53351-5.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mind Swap

by Sheckley

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780441533510 ISBN: 0441533515

Description: G+ to VG. Leaves tanning, a bit of edgewear, black mark on spine, otherwise clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mindswap

by Sheckley, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mindswap

by Robert Sheckley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780575011816 ISBN: 0575011815

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mindswap

by Robert Sheckley

price: $2.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780441533510 ISBN: 0441533515

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mindswap

by Sheckley, Robert

price: $2.10

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780441533510 ISBN: 0441533515

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. softcover; solid binding; no marking or highlighting within text; VB46. 213 p.; 18 cm. Ace; 53351-5.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mindswap

by Sheckley, Robert

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: British 1st 1973 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330235587 ISBN: 0330235583

Description: Reading Copy or Better (a more c. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Art Vaughan's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mindswap

by Sheckley, Robert

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Dell Books 5643., New York. Date Published: 1967 (c1966).

Description: Very good to fine paperback. First paperback edition. Cover art by McMullan. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mindswap...

by Robert. Sheckley

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good. jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mindswap

by Sheckley, Robert

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: VG small paperback, 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mindswap

by Sheckley, Robert

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Pbk Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1967

Description: Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, reading creases to front cover along spine, edgewear to the covers, 3/4 inch tear to top edge of rear cover near spine(with a patch of cover finish missing between tear and the spine), cover scuffing, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mindswap

by Sheckley, Robert

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780441533510 ISBN: 0441533515

Description: Very good No dust jacket, as issued. Long time SF collector, divesting. 100% guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JA's Sci-Fi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mindswap

by Robert Sheckley

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: delacorte press Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780575011816 ISBN: 0575011815

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. First Edition. x-lib. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mindswap

by Robert Sheckley

price: $3.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with moderate wear and tear to dust jacket. Pages appear to be nice and clean. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mindswap

by Sheckley, Robert

price: $3.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd ISBN-13: 9780575011816 ISBN: 0575011815

Description: Good. 0575011815 book club edition. hardcover with dustjacket in good condition. corners and spine are bumped and creased. shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mindswap used book

Mindswap

by Robert Sheckley

price: $3.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780765315601 ISBN: 0765315602

Description: Good. 2006-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mindswap used book

Mindswap

by Robert Sheckley

price: $3.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orb Books Date Published: 2006-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780765315601 ISBN: 0765315602

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mindswap

by Sheckley, Robert

price: $3.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780441533510 ISBN: 0441533515

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 213 p. 1978 paperback edition from Ace. VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mindswap

by Sheckley, Robert

price: $3.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1978, c1966 ISBN-13: 9780441533510 ISBN: 0441533515

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Mass Market Paperback is in VG+ cond with very light overall wear. Ace; 53351-5. Unknown printing. 213 p. ; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mindswap

by Sheckley, Robert

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780441533510 ISBN: 0441533515

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mindswap

by Sheckley, Robert

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Dell Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1967

Description: (cover art by McMullan) Very Good Plus. Dell 5643. January 1967. 1st printing. A square, bright and tight copy. Minor wear at top of front and back cover. Page tanning. Front edge page foxxed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chris McMillen - Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mindswap

by Sheckley, Robert

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780441533510 ISBN: 0441533515

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ 213 p. 1978 paperback edition from Ace. VERY GOOD PLUS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mindswap

by Robert Sheckley

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780575011816 ISBN: 0575011815

Description: Very Good. Mylar-covered Dust Jacket- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mindswap

by Sheckley, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. 1st paperback edition. Good condition, overall wear, inside of covers yellowed, previous owner on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Andrew S, Brooklyn, NY

"I really hope Sheckley stays in print for decades to come. Douglas Adams gets all the credit for sci-fi satire, but Sheckley did it before and did it better.

This book might be very loosely compared to a grail-quest - or maybe Kerouac's On The Road - but with brain transplants. Hilarious and wonderful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Billiam, The United States

"I really should have stopped reading this sooner, but trudged on to the end anyway. Overly flowery language for a large portion and the dialog stinks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Patrick, Whitefield, ME

"I liked this until about the two-thirds mark, when Sheckley made a determined effort to disappear up his own ass. People who know his canon better than I say he's at his best with short stories, and I'll be glad to give those a shot, but this one wound up being a letdown."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Kathryn, Susanville, CA

"I was put off right from the start with the terrible languages. And bad dialogue. But it gets 2 stars instead of 1 star because I liked the idea."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Mindswap by Robert Sheckley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.