» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Minds, Brains and Science

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Minds, Brains and Science

by John R Searle

About this title: Six lectures discuss the mind-body problem, artificial intelligence, the workings of the brain, the mental aspect of human action, prediction of human behavior, and free will.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Minds, Brains and Science (1984 Reith Lectures) used book

Minds, Brains and Science (1984 Reith Lectures)

by John Searle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674576339 ISBN: 0674576330

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Minds, Brains, & Science used book

Minds, Brains, & Science

by John Searle

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674576339 ISBN: 0674576330

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good. Very clean inside. Pages faded. ORDERS OUT IN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cobb Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Minds, Brains and Science (1984 Reith Lectures) used book

Minds, Brains and Science (1984 Reith Lectures)

by John Searle

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674576339 ISBN: 0674576330

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Minds, Brains and Science (1984 Reith Lectures) used book

Minds, Brains and Science (1984 Reith Lectures)

by John Searle

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674576339 ISBN: 0674576330

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minds, Brains, and Science (the 1984 Reith Lectures)

by John R Searle

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674576315 ISBN: 0674576314

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Minds, Brains and Science (1984 Reith Lectures) used book

Minds, Brains and Science (1984 Reith Lectures)

by John Searle

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674576339 ISBN: 0674576330

Description: TextbooksRus #8967466. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Minds, Brains and Science (1984 Reith Lectures) used book

Minds, Brains and Science (1984 Reith Lectures)

by Searle, John

price: $5.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674576339 ISBN: 0674576330

Description: Fine. Not brand new but shows only light use, No remainder mark, No ex-library copy. (International orders to Mexico and Canada Only) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZpcBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minds, Brains and Science

by Searle, John

price: $6.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674576315 ISBN: 0674576314

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 107 pp. 6 x 8 1/2. Gray cloth covered boards, stamped in red on spine. Glossy red dj. Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Minds, Brains and Science used book

Minds, Brains and Science

by Searle, John

price: $7.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674576339 ISBN: 0674576330

Description: Very Good. As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, a couple of crescent shaped creases to cover, and some other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minds, Brains & Science [Subtitle]: (the 1984 Reith Lectures)

by Searle, John

price: $8.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Date Published: 1984. ISBN-13: 9780674576315 ISBN: 0674576314

Description: Very good plus with text clean & binding tight / closed tear, bumped corners & mild wear on otherwise very good bright dust jacket. 107pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minds, Brains and Science

by Searle, John

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press, (, Cambridge Date Published: 1984)

Description: A fine copy. As new. 107 pp. Trade format. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minds, Brains & Science

by Searle, John

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harvard University Press, 1984, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 107pp. cigarette smell, ow NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minds, Brains & Science

by Searle, John

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Date Published: 1st printing, 1984

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 107pp. edgewear, chips, scrapes, tears, rubbing, scratches, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. clean, tight, text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Minds, Brains and Science new book

Minds, Brains and Science

by Searle, John R

price: $17.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674576339 ISBN: 0674576330

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. 1984 Reith Lectures, 1984. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Minds, Brains and Science

by Searle, John R.

price: $39.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge [MA] Date Published: 1984

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 22x14cm, 107 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Minds, Brains, and Science-

by John Searle-

price: $42.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press- Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Excellent Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Minds, Brains and Science (1984 Reith Lectures) used book

Minds, Brains and Science (1984 Reith Lectures)

by John Searle

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674576339 ISBN: 0674576330

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Minds, Brains and Science (1984 Reith Lectures) used book

Minds, Brains and Science (1984 Reith Lectures)

by John Searle

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780674576339 ISBN: 0674576330

Description: Good. Same book as shown, Cover shows normal wear and pages contain some markings. Good used copy, thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookFool, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Minds, Brains and Science (1984 Reith Lectures) used book

Minds, Brains and Science (1984 Reith Lectures)

by Searle, John

price: $2.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674576339 ISBN: 0674576330

Description: Good. 0674576330 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Searle: Minds Brains & Science (Cloth) (the 1984 Reith Lectures)

by Searle, J

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674576315 ISBN: 0674576314

Description: Very Good. 0674576314 Pub date: 1985. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Stamped on some pages. Slight cover and/or page wear. Missing dust jacket. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Minds, Brains and Science used book

Minds, Brains and Science

by Searle, John

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674576339 ISBN: 0674576330

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition with a few notations and lines underlined...thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Minds, Brains and Science (1984 Reith Lectures) used book

Minds, Brains and Science (1984 Reith Lectures)

by John Searle

price: $5.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780674576339 ISBN: 0674576330

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Minds, Brains and Science: First Edition

by Searle, John

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674576315 ISBN: 0674576314

Description: Like New in Good jacket. Very bright like new copy in an edge worn, lightly sunned dust jacket with ink & a few small tears at top perimeter. 107 pp. Introduction; The Mind-Body Problem; Can Computers Think? ; Cognitive Science; The Structure of Action; Prospects for the Social Sciences; The Freedom of the Will; Suggestions for Further Reading; Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Minds, Brains and Science used book

Minds, Brains and Science

by Searle, John R.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674576339 ISBN: 0674576330

Description: Very Good. 0674576330. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Minds, Brains and Science used book

Minds, Brains and Science

by Searle, John

price: $6.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674576339 ISBN: 0674576330

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2008
By Matt, Carpinteria, CA

"Very clear and very powerful. I think his criticisms of contemporary philosophy of mind hit the mark with astounding clarity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.