» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Minds Behind the Brain: A History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Minds Behind the Brain: A History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

by Stanley Finger

About this title: Attractively illustrated with over a hundred halftones and drawings, this volume presents a series of vibrant profiles that trace the evolution of our knowledge about the brain. Beginning almost 5000 years ago, with the ancient Egyptian study of "the marrow of the skull," Stanley Finger takes us on a fascinating journey from the classical world of Hippocrates, to the time of Descartes and the era of Broca and Ramon y Cajal, to modern researchers such as Sperry. Here is a truly remarkable cast of characters. We meet Galen, a man of titanic ego and abrasive disposition, whose teachings ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries used book

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

by Stanley Finger

price: $9.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195085716 ISBN: 019508571X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries used book

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

by Stanley Finger

price: $9.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195085716 ISBN: 019508571X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries used book

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

by Stanley Finger

price: $11.39

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780195181821 ISBN: 0195181824

Description: Very Good. Unread* Publisher's overstock* has some slight shelf wear and a remainder mark* b59. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mid-Columbia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries used book

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

by Stanley Finger

price: $12.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195181821 ISBN: 0195181824

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries used book

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

by Stanley Finger

price: $19.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780195085716 ISBN: 019508571X

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w/mylar dj, straight tight binding, clean pages, ex-library w/stamp & cover page torn out, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bettebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Minds Behind the Brain a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries used book

Minds Behind the Brain a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

by Finger, Stanley

price: $19.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Oxford Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195085716 ISBN: 019508571X

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 364 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries new book

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

by Stanley Finger (Au)

price: $24.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195181821 ISBN: 0195181824

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 364. A series of profiles that trace the evolution of our knowledge about the brain. Beginning almost 5000 years ago, with the ancient Egyptian study of ์the marrow of the skull, ๎ Finger takes us on a fascinating journey from the classical world of Hippocrates, to the time of Descartes & the era of Broca & Ramon y Cajal, to modern researchers such as Sperry. We meet Galen, a man of titanic ego & abrasive disposition; Vesalius, a contemporary of Copernicus, who pushed our ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries used book

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

by Finger, Stanley

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195085716 ISBN: 019508571X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, quarter cloth with blue gilt titles, DJ, 364 pp, b&w illustrations, large octavo, slight edgewear, else a clean and crisp copy. Extra shipping may apply. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries used book

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

by Finger, Stanley

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195085716 ISBN: 019508571X

Description: Good. Clean text. Tight binding. Unclipped dust jacket has some edge wear and a scratch on the back. Illustrated with over a hundred halftones and drawings, this volume presents a series of vibrant profiles that trace the evolution of our knowledge about the brain. Covers thinkers from Hippocrates and Galen to Vesalius, Descartes, Willis and others. 364pp. Index. Notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Minds Behind the Brain: A History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries new book

Minds Behind the Brain: A History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

by Finger, Stanley

price: $31.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195181821 ISBN: 0195181824

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Minds Behind the Brain a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries used book

Minds Behind the Brain a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

by Finger, Stanley

price: $33.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195085716 ISBN: 019508571X

Description: Drawings and Portraits. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 364 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries new book

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

by Stanley Finger

price: $37.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780195181821 ISBN: 0195181824

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries new book

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

by Stanley Finger

price: $37.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780195181821 ISBN: 0195181824

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries used book

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

by Finger, Stanley

price: $37.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195085716 ISBN: 019508571X

Description: As New in As New jacket. Large octavo, green cloth spine over red paper covered boards. 364 pp. including index and notes. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and diagrams. A tight, clean, fresh, unmarked and unread volume in a crisp, sharp, tight, glossy dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Minds Behind the Brain (a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries) new book

Minds Behind the Brain (a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries)

by Finger, Stanley

price: $38.31

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195181821 ISBN: 0195181824

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 254x176 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (378) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries new book

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

by Stanley Finger

price: $43.45

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195181821 ISBN: 0195181824

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries new book

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

by Finger, Stanley

price: $54.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195085716 ISBN: 019508571X

Description: New. 019508571X Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries used book

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

by Finger, Stanley

price: $58.94

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Oxford University Press, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195085716 ISBN: 019508571X

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 019508571X Clean Copy Cherry paperboards with gilt lettering on green spine in very good clean condition with light scratch on upper board. Creasing to bottom corners of all pages. Pages are clean and bright throughout. A large number of b/w illustrations in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries used book

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

by Stanley Finger

price: $9.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195085716 ISBN: 019508571X

Description: Acceptable. Rubbing marks on back cover of dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers & Their Discoveries new book

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers & Their Discoveries

by Finger

price: $20.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195181821 ISBN: 0195181824

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195181824. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries used book

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

by Finger, Stanley

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195085716 ISBN: 019508571X

Description: Firsat Printing. 8vo, 10.25" x 7", 364 pages. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Screed, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their

by Finger, Stanley

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2005

Description: Finger, Stanley. MINDS BEHIND THE BRAIN: A HISTORY OF THE PIONEERS AND THEIR DISCOVERIES. New York 2005, wrappers, 364pp. As new. First edition. *** "A classic work which will find a very wide readership. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fye Antiquarian Medical Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries used book

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

by Finger, Stanley

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195085716 ISBN: 019508571X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mindes Behind the Brain, a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries used book

Mindes Behind the Brain, a History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries

by Finger, Stanley

price: $28.56

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195181821 ISBN: 0195181824

Description: pbk, book as new` read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers new book

Minds Behind the Brain: a History of the Pioneers

by Finger, Stanley

price: $28.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195181821 ISBN: 0195181824

Description: New. Attractively illustrated with over a hundred halftones and drawings, this volume presents a series of vibrant profiles that trace the evolution of our knowledge about the brain. Beginning almost 5000 years ago, with the ancient Egyptian study of "the... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.