» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by John E Sarno, M.D.

About this title: Contending that most pain is psychosomatic, the author reveals how the emotions act on the brain to produce physical ailments and offers a therapeutic program focusing on reducing negative feelings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain used book

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by John E. Sarno

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446520768 ISBN: 0446520764

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain used book

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by John E. Sarno

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446520768 ISBN: 0446520764

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain used book

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by John E. Sarno

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 4/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780446520768 ISBN: 0446520764

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain used book

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by John E. Sarno

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446520768 ISBN: 0446520764

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain used book

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by Sarno, John E, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446520768 ISBN: 0446520764

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind Body Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain used book

The Mind Body Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by Sarno, John E.

price: $2.79

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446520768 ISBN: 0446520764

Description: Good. 3rd printing. hardback book. DJ has been cut and taped inside book. has highlighting throughout text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain used book

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by M.D., John E. Sarno

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Warner Books, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780446675154 ISBN: 0446675156

Description: Good. 0446675156 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-OC4) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain used book

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by John E. Sarno M.D.

price: $3.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446675154 ISBN: 0446675156

Description: Good. Has light reading creases on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain used book

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by John E. Sarno

price: $4.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780446520768 ISBN: 0446520764

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain used book

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by Sarno, John E, M.D.

price: $4.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446675154 ISBN: 0446675156

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain used book

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by John E. Sarno M.D.

price: $4.97

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, Inc Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780446675154 ISBN: 0446675156

Description: Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has a little edge wear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain used book

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by M.D., John E. Sarno

price: $5.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Warner Books, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780446675154 ISBN: 0446675156

Description: Very Good. 0446675156 Slight edgewear, softcover. Copy bends a little, interior is excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BV Books LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain used book

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by Sarno, John E, M.D.

price: $6.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446675154 ISBN: 0446675156

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind Body Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain used book

The Mind Body Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by Sarno, John E.

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446675154 ISBN: 0446675156

Description: Very Good. Light wear, name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain new book

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

price: $7.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780446675154 ISBN: 0446675156

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain new book

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by John E. Sarno M.D.

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446675154 ISBN: 0446675156

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain new book

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by John E. Sarno

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446675154 ISBN: 0446675156

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain used book

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by John Sarno

price: $11.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WARNER BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446520768 ISBN: 0446520764

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 1998 FIRST EDITION/3RD PRINTING/VERY GOOD HARDCOVER IN GOOD DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain new book

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by Sarno, John E, M.D.

list price: $14.00

our price: $11.20

you save: $2.80 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446675154 ISBN: 0446675156

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mind Body Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain used book

The Mind Body Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by Sarno, John E.

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446520768 ISBN: 0446520764

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This 6 x 9 hardcover has 210 pages, and the owner's name inside. This book is about how emotions stimulate the brain to produce physical symptoms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain used book

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by Sarno, John E.

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446520768 ISBN: 0446520764

Description: Fine. 0446520764 First printing 1998, book and DJ like new. This seller ships fast and has excellent feedback scores. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sellers' Market, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mindbody (the) Prescription used book

Mindbody (the) Prescription

by Sarno, M.D., John E.

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446520768 ISBN: 0446520764

Description: Sarno, M.D., John E., Warner Books, nd (1998), c1998, 5th printing, boards w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 210 pp w/index, bibliography & notes, 8vo, "Healing the Body, Healing the Pain" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain used book

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

price: $19.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446520768 ISBN: 0446520764

Description: Fine. First Printing. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. There is a small rip ~1 cm on dj. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain used book

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

price: $23.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446520768 ISBN: 0446520764

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and nice. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain new book

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by Sarno, John E, M.D.

price: $27.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446520768 ISBN: 0446520764

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Ruth, San Carlos, CA

"Dr. Sarno totally has my number. I dip into this book or one of his other offerings therapeutically whenever I start to get an ominous twinge or ache. Good to have on hand right next to your Merck Manual."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Ken, Southbury, CT

"Having gone through many sessions and methodologies to try to combat lower back pain, I had this book suggested (by a fellow sufferer) when I was going to a pain management doctor. I have since read it completely twice and sections other times, and I feel that this doctor has definite possibilities when he states that a lot of pain is created by our bodies when we are undergoing various stresses. I think that he has something going here, and have utilized it from time to time. And, no, I have nothing against the medical profession or pharmaceutical industry, but believe that there are alternative methods that can work on relieving some pain situations. I do still take pain meds when required for various pain conditions brought upon me by work or exercising to excess."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Victoriaalee1, The United States

"This can change your life!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Cayenne, The United States

"Fascinating and easy to read. I really like and believe in the idea that the mind has so much power over the body. I also approve of the idea that many of the illnesses that doctor's can't explain could have their origins in the unconscious mind. I really enjoyed this book and recommend it to anyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain by John E Sarno, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.