New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Mindbenders: A Look at Current Cults

by Jack Sparks

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mindbenders: a Look at Current Cults

by Sparks, Jack

price: $22.05

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780840756862 ISBN: 0840756860

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mindbenders: a Look at Current Cults

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Book ISBN-13: 9780840756145 ISBN: 0840756143

Description: Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Edges show minor soiling. Covers show light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mindbenders: a Look at Current Cults

by Jack N. Sparks

price: $3.26

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Unbound Publisher: T. Nelson ISBN-13: 9780840756862 ISBN: 0840756860

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mindbenders: a Look at Current Cults

by Sparks, Jack N.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: T. Nelson, Nashville Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780840756145 ISBN: 0840756143

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Clean, tight, 283pp, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mind Benders: a Look at Current Cults

by Sparks, Jack

price: $17.79

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers, Nashville TN Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780840756862 ISBN: 0840756860

Description: Very Good. No Dj. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1979 Trade PB. 331 pgs. Thomas Nelson Publishers. Second Edition. Owner Note Title pg. No other marks, clean pgs, binding good. Covers "The Eastern or Hindu Cults-The "Western" or Christian Cults. The Unification Church, The Way, Children of God, Transcendental Meditation, Divine Light Mission, Hare Krishna, The Peoples Temple. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mind Benders: a Look at Current Cults

by Jack Sparks

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc., Nashville, Tn Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780840756145 ISBN: 0840756143

Description: Good. G trade paperback, minor shelf wear to cover edges and spine ends, text tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mindbenders: a Look at Current Cults [Import]

by Jack N. Sparks (Author)

price: $22.31

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: T. Nelson; 2d ed. edition ISBN-13: 9780840756862 ISBN: 0840756860

Description: Good. The mindbenders: a look at current cults [IMPORT] GOOD/READABLE CONDITION, HAS WEAR. (STOCK#: NOENN-IB3) isbn 0840756860. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mindbenders: A Look At Current Cults

by Sparks, Jack N.

price: $22.95

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: T. Nelson, Nashville Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780840756145 ISBN: 0840756143

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A tight book with no creases or markings, has light edging, shelf wear, and small stain on text block. vii, 283 p.; 21 cm. Bibliography: p. 281-283. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mindbenders: a Look at Current Cults

by Sparks, Jack N.

price: $24.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: T. Nelson, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780840756145 ISBN: 0840756143

Description: Very Good. 283 Pages. Measures: 5" x 8" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. The spine is only slightly creased. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes preface, 4 parts, bibliography, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mindbenders: a Look at Current Cults

by Sparks, Jack N.

price: $24.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: T. Nelson Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780840756145 ISBN: 0840756143

Description: VG-in Wraps. P.O.N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keane's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mind Benders a Look at Current Cults

by Sparks, Jack

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780840756862 ISBN: 0840756860

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4 The World Resource Dist., MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mindbenders: a Look at the Current Cults

by Sparks, Jack

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc., Nashville, TN Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780840756862 ISBN: 0840756860

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, pen markings on the title page, otherwise the pages are clean. "This powerful book wages hand-to-hand combat with seven of the most visible mindbending cults of today....[The author] examines three Hindu cults-Transcendental Meditation, Divine Light Mission, Hare Krishna-and four cults which have a Christian heritage....In each instance he introduces the cult, gives its history and theology, shows its method of operation, and presents a systematic ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mindbenders-a Look at Current Cults

by Sparks, Jack

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Inc, Nashville, TN Date Published: c1977 ISBN-13: 9780840756145 ISBN: 0840756143

Description: Very Good. ISBN 0-8407-5614-3, 8vo, no dustjacket, 283pp, previous owner's name on half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mindbenders: a Look at the Current Cults

by Sparks, Jack

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc., Nashville, TN Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780840756145 ISBN: 0840756143

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, previous owner's name on inside cover and title page, otherwise the pages are clean. "This powerful book wages hand-to-hand combat with seven of the most visible mindbending cults of today....[The author] examines three Hindu cults-Transcendental Meditation, Divine Light Mission, Hare Krishna-and four cults which have a Christian heritage....In each instance he introduces the cult, gives its history and theology, shows its method of operation, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mindbenders: a Look at the Current Cults

by Sparks, Jack

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc., Nashville, TN Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780840756145 ISBN: 0840756143

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, name on title page, otherwise; clean pages "This powerful book wages hand-to-hand combat with seven of the most visible mindbending cults of today....[The author] examines three Hindu cults-Transcendental Meditation, Divine Light Mission, Hare Krishna-and four cults which have a Christian heritage....In each instance he introduces the cult, gives its history and theology, shows its method of operation, and presents a systematic refutation of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mindbenders: a Look at Current Cults

by Sparks, Jack N

price: $34.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: T. Nelson

Description: Very Good. B0006CT0ZS Books are clean inside, covers have some minor wear. I have a couple of these. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mindbenders: a Look at Current Cults

by Sparks, Jack

price: $39.95

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780840756145 ISBN: 0840756143

Description: Very Good- Hinge crease and slight edgewear. Prior owner's name inside. Text is clean and book is tight. "Many modern religious cults not only preach heresy but capture converts by bending their minds. This powerful book wages hand-to-hand combat with seven of the most visible mindbending cults of today" (The Unification Church, The Way, Children of God, The Local Church, Transcendental Meditation, Divine Light Mission, Hare Krishna). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mindbenders

by Sparks, Jack

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, Nashville, TN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780840756145 ISBN: 0840756143

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0840756143. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mindbenders: a Look at the Current Cults

by Sparks, Jack

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780840756145 ISBN: 0840756143

Description: Good. Binding is tight, corners bumped, usual shelf wear, "This powerful book wages hand-to-hand combat with seven of the most visible mindbending cults of today....[The author] examines three Hindu cults-Transcendental Meditation, Divine Light Mission, Hare Krishna-and four cults which have a Christian heritage....In each instance he introduces the cult, gives its history and theology, shows its method of operation, and presents a systematic refutation of the cult. ", 283 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mindbenders: a Look at Current Cults

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780840756145 ISBN: 0840756143

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Mindbenders: a Look at Current Cults

by Jack N. Sparks

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780840756862 ISBN: 0840756860

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Mindbenders: a Look at Current Cults

by Jack N. Sparks

price: $3.24

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Unbound Publisher: T. Nelson ISBN-13: 9780840756862 ISBN: 0840756860

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Mindbenders: a Look at Current Cults

by Sparks, Jack

price: $7.00

Ships from WY, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Nashville Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780840756145 ISBN: 0840756143

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Book is in good condition. tight and square binding. light shelf wear-no crease to spine, but some to cover edge, along with some rubbing. former owners name to page edges. light foxing and soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jens Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Mindbenders: a Look at Current Cults

by Sparks, Jack N.

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: T. Nelson Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780840756145 ISBN: 0840756143

Description: Fair/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0840756143 Previous owner's name on inside of cover, pencil marks on back cover, some pencil and highlighting on interior pages, rubbing and wear along edges and corners of cover, light soiling on edges of text block, crease lines along spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eljay's Used Books inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Mindbenders: a Look at Current Cults

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA

ISBN-13: 9780840756145 ISBN: 0840756143

Description: Good. Few pages w/underlining. General use shelf wear. Lt. spine/cover creasing. Else Good overall. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1