» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mind to Murder

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mind to Murder

by P D James

About this title: The terrifying truth about an eminent psychiatric clinic comes out when the administrative head is found horribly murdered. And in an explosive atmosphere of psychiatry, sex, and drugs, Dalgliesh has the uneviable task of finding a killer out to prove that the first murder was no Freudian slip.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Mind to Murder

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780446348287 ISBN: 0446348287

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mind to Murder used book

Mind to Murder

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446314800 ISBN: 0446314803

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mind to Murder used book

Mind to Murder

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446314800 ISBN: 0446314803

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge and corner wear. Tanned pages. Tight binding. Some cover creases. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind to Murder

by P. D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780446313957 ISBN: 0446313955

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind to Murder

by P.D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Popular Library Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780445031548 ISBN: 0445031549

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mind to Murder used book

A Mind to Murder

by P. D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc ISBN-13: 9780446314800 ISBN: 0446314803

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback Pages tanning Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mind to Murder used book

A Mind to Murder

by P. D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc ISBN-13: 9780446314800 ISBN: 0446314803

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear. Good average reading copy. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind to Murder

by P.D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gardners Books ISBN-13: 9780571204151 ISBN: 0571204155

Description: Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind to Murder used book

Mind to Murder

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Warner Books ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446314800 ISBN: 0446314803

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. This is the 1987 edition. Cover and text show age and shelf wear. Black cover with different illustration. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Newman Marketing, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mind to Murder used book

A Mind to Murder

by James, P. D.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780446314800 ISBN: 0446314803

Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind to Murder (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #2)

by James, P. D.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 12/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780446310055 ISBN: 0446310050

Description: Very Good. 0446310050 Thanks 20K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mind to Murder used book

A Mind to Murder

by Jame, P.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Edit Binding: Wraps Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140038507 ISBN: 0140038507

Description: Good-good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind to Murder

by James, P. D.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780446313957 ISBN: 0446313955

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind to Murder

by James, P.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Warner Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mind to Murder (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #2) used book

A Mind to Murder (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #2)

by P. D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9780446314800 ISBN: 0446314803

Description: Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mind to Murder (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #2) used book

A Mind to Murder (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #2)

by P. D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9780446314800 ISBN: 0446314803

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear, #2 in the Adam Dalgliesh series. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind to Murder

by James, P. D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Popular Library

Description: Fair. B000GRSHGQ Clean pages, tight binding, some wear to soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mind to Murder (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #2) used book

A Mind to Murder (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #2)

by P. D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780446314800 ISBN: 0446314803

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind to Murder

by P. D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. Paperback. Cover shows some wear to edges, minor spine creasing. Pages are sunned to edges, no markings. Binding is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind to Murder (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #2)

by P. D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Popular Library Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780445031548 ISBN: 0445031549

Description: Good. ---256 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind to Murder

by P. D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780446313957 ISBN: 0446313955

Description: Good. -1st Printing--256 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mind to Murder (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #2) used book

A Mind to Murder (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #2)

by P. D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780446314800 ISBN: 0446314803

Description: Good. Spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A mind to murder

by James, P. D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780445031548 ISBN: 0445031549

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 256 p.; 18 cm. Edgewear, soft corners, spine creases, cover crease, 100 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A mind to murder

by James, P. D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780445031548 ISBN: 0445031549

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 256 p.; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind to Murder (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #2)

by P. D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Popular Library Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780445031548 ISBN: 0445031549

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Lobstergirl, The United States

"After skipping around among P.D. James' cozy police procedurals, reading four of the more recent books, I'm starting at the beginning and working my way through. This one isn't markedly better than Cover Her Face, her first. All the suspects, colleagues at a psychiatric clinic, naturally either hated or disliked the murderee, or stood to benefit from her death. James writes cynically and concescendingly - she creates an unlikeable group (except for Dalgliesh and Martin, obviously); class differences and Agatha Christie loom large (maybe this is unavoidable in 60s Britain), and the patients on LSD therapy all make this seem like a faintly ridiculous time capsule. I did find it kind of charming that Dalgliesh's first book of poetry is undergoing its third printing, and he is being feted because the poems "happened to catch a public mood.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Stven, The United States

"It's truly remarkable how much more completely an Adam Dalgliesh novel, and how much better than the first Adam Dalgliesh book, A Mind to Murder is. The author seems really to have found her modus operandi with this one. An excellent story filled with rich characters and the Dalgliesh thread to hold it all together. (This is the one where murder occurs at a psychiatric clinic in London.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Jenni, Idaho Falls, ID

"Nothing special about this mystery but well written and had me suspecting everyone till the very end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Alex, Berkeley, CA

"This book in the series was definitely not as good as Shroud for a Nightingale, which apparently comes after this one, maybe I should have began the series at the beginning. I thought the end of this one didn't make all that much sense, and the motives to me didn't come together after the reveal. But I still enjoyed it and thought it was well done. I have added a mystery shelf which is sorta cool. I think I will try to read the rest of the series. However, reading these books makes me never want to work in the medical field, all full of murderers it seems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Mind to Murder by P D James

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Black Tower

Black Tower

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Death of an Expert Witness

Death of an Expert Witness

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.54!

Shroud for a nightingale

Shroud for a nightingale

by P. D. James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Cover her face

Cover her face

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.44!

Original Sin

Original Sin

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Unnatural causes

Unnatural causes

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!