New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The mind thing

by Fredric Brown

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mind Thing

by Brown, Fredric

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Paperback Ed. Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Unknown jacket. Good. J Unknown jacket. Good Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newman's House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The mind thing

by Brown, Fredric

price: $4.28

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Hamlyn, Feltham Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780600363583 ISBN: 0600363589

Description: VeryGood Minus. A nice solid book. Square spine. No spine crease. Cover has a few spots of minor edgewear. Pages have slight yellowing. Please contact me for any additional information. I will be glad to answer any questions or email picture of book etc. Thanks, K. Hannah Bookseller! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Hannah Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mind Thing

by Brown, Fredric

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Bantam Books A2187., New York. Date Published: 1961.

Description: Very good paperback (name/address on endpaper). First edition. Paperback Original (PBO). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mind Thing

by Brown, Fredric

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. Bantam #A2187. Some cover wear, soil, spine has reading crease Text clean. reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Diversified Book Services, Inc, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mind Thing

by Brown, Fredric

price: $6.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam

Description: G+ Average wear from age and use. PO name. Sml pen mark on front. Scuffs. Bantam A2187. 35 cent cover price.; Trade PB; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; B000GR56X8; 1961. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mind Thing

by Brown, Fredric

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First edition. PBO Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam (A2187) Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 149 p. 1st edition, paperback original from Bantam (A2187), 1961. VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mind Thing

by Brown, Fredric

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1961

Description: Good+ Faint ink name and half inch scuff to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mind Thing

by Brown, Fredric

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First edition. PBO Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam (A2187) Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ 149 p. 1st edition, paperback original from Bantam (A2187), 1961. VERY GOOD PLUS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mind Thing

by Brown, Fredric

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Paperbacks, Middlesex Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780600363583 ISBN: 0600363589

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0600363589. Bothe cover have creases and show some wear, spine is cracked at pages 98-99. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Finders, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mind Thing

by Brown, Fredric

price: $9.25

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First edition. PBO Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam (A2187) Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ 149 p. 1st edition, paperback original from Bantam (A2187), 1961. VERY GOOD PLUS (would rate higher but for small area of sticker pull on front cover). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mind Thing

by Brown, Fredric

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First edition. PBO Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam (A2187) Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ 149 p. 1st edition, paperback original from Bantam (A2187), 1961. VERY GOOD PLUS w/ink check mark on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mind Thing

by Brown, Fredric

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Bantam Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Unread mass market paperback with very light edge wear. Small spot top front cover. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mind Thing

by Brown, Fredric

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Paperback. First Printing. Very Good Condition. Bantam Book A2187. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mind Thing

by Brown, Fredric

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First edition. PBO Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam (A2187) Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NF. 1st edition, paperback original from Bantam (A2187), 1961. NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mind Thing

by Brown, Fredric

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition (first printing). A novel by the author of WHAT MAD UNIVERSE and THE SCREAMING MIMI, the story of a being from another galaxy with a plan for earth. Near Fine in wraps as issued. Spine bent from reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mind Thing (Hamlyn Science Fiction)

by Fredric Brown

price: $12.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780600363583 ISBN: 0600363589

Description: Good. Cover worn round the edges, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mind Thing

by Brown, Fredric

price: $16.10

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Bantam Books A2187 (35c) 1961 First Edition-paperback original. Near Fine Minor edgewear to spine top. Light tanning around margin edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IttyBittyBuddhaStore_com, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mind Thing

by Brown, Fredric

price: $24.26

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: 149pp+adverts. Edges and corners bumped, soiled and dusty. Pages browned. Covers bumped and torn. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Worpsweder Antiquariat, GERMANY

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mind Thing

by Brown, Fredric

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1961

Description: First paperback edition, Near Fine condition, wraps. Bantam #A2187. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black and White Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mind Thing

by Brown, Fredric

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: BANTAM., NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Vintage Paperbacks A paperback original. Close to fine in pictorial printed wrappers. ( Mild trace of shelfwear to edges) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mind Thing

by Brown, Fredric

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First edition, first printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Publisher's book number A2187. A near fine, bright, very gently read copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gavora, Fine-Rare Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mind Thing

by Brown, Fredric

price: $30.47

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Mass market paperback original Publisher: Bantam A2187 Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback original)......(Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mind Thing

by Brown, Fredric

price: $40.00

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Paperback original Publisher: Bantam A2187 Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good. (Paperback original) (Science Fiction) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mind Thing (Hamlyn Science Fiction)

by Brown, Fredric

price: $51.69

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780600363583 ISBN: 0600363589

Description: Very good; Collectible. G+ *SCARCE* 1961 1ST IMPRESSION/1ST BANTAM PB W/ORIGINAL PHANTASMAGORIC COVER (natural aging/some cover/spine wear only) IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK SF COLLECTION; CHECK FOR MORE CLASSICS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mind Thing [ 1st ]

by Brown, Fredric

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Paperback Original Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books A2187, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in wrappers. a PBO. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.