» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mind that found itself, an autobiography.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mind that found itself, an autobiography.

by Clifford Whittingham Beers

About this title: Clifford Whittingham Beers (1876 - 1943) was the founder of the American mental hygiene movement. He was born in New Haven, Connecticut and graduated from the Sheffield Scientific School at Yale in 1897. After the publication of A Mind that Found Itself: An Autobiography (1908), an account of his confinement in a mental institution for depression ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A Mind That Found Itself; an Autobiography

by Beers, Clifford Whittingham

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co., New York [etc. ] Date Published: 1920

Description: Good. [368] p. illus. (map) 20 cm. "Pamphlets and reports": p. 345-349. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind That Found Itself: an Autobiography

by Beers, Clifford Whittingham

price: $105.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint Services Corporation Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780781280174 ISBN: 0781280176

Description: Very Good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 205 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind That Found Itself (Contemporary Community Health Series)

by Clifford W. Beers

price: $2.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780822953241 ISBN: 0822953242

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind That Found Itself: an Autobiography (Contemporary Community Health Series)

by Clifford Whittingham Beers

price: $2.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1981-08 ISBN-13: 9780822953241 ISBN: 0822953242

Description: Fair. Tight spine. No marks. Covers show some wear. Diff cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind That Found Itself: an Autobiography

by Clifford Whittingham Beers

price: $9.53

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1966

Description: Acceptable. 1971 printing. Ex-library. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind That Found Itself: an Autobiography

by Clifford Whittingham Beers

price: $9.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1/1/1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mind That Found Itself: An Autobiography (Dodo Press) used book

A Mind That Found Itself: An Autobiography (Dodo Press)

by Beers, Clifford Whittingham

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406537048 ISBN: 1406537047

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lovely copy-no marking or highlighting, clean and tight text in nice cover-very little wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BU Library-10692, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind That Found Itself: an Autobiography

by Beers, Clifford Whittingham

price: $11.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York

Description: Good. B000ZSLZ4C A good copy that has no dust jacket. Wear on cover edges and corner tips. Spine is faded. Pages have yellowed, but remain sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. BLU106H. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind That Found Itself an Autobiography

by Clifford Whittingham Beers

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co Date Published: 1920

Description: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Pages are unmarked, though tanned. Crease on some pages(does not affect text). Previous owner's name on end paper. Covers show shelf wear rubbing/soiling. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind That Found Itself: an Autobiography

by Clifford Whittingham Beers

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. This 1965 printing is a very nice hardcover copy. Ex-library with typical markings. No names, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. FFEP is missing. Lime Green cover with gilt print, slightly faded around edges, with minor tape marks. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Tape damage inside front and back cover. DJ shows some usage wear and sticker damage. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A mind that found itself; an autobiography

by Beers, Clifford Whittingham

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [7th ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1948

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. (s9-6) Hardback Book is in Near Mint cond, with dj in Good+ cond with wear/tears at all corners and spine edges. xx, 380 p. port. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mind That Found Itself: an Autobiography. Contemporary Community Health Series

by Beers, Clifford Whittingham (1876-1943)

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780822934424 ISBN: 0822934426

Description: Very Good in tattered jacket. 0822934426. [Foreword by William T. Beatty II, Secretary of The American Foundation for Mental Hygiene. ] Preface by Robert Coles. Contemporary Community Health Series. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1981]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1908]. xvii+[3]+205+[3]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in tattered dust jacket with bar code label to the front DJ panel. Reprints in somewhat abridged form the considerably altered and already ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mind That Found Itself: An Autobiography (Dodo Press) new book

A Mind That Found Itself: An Autobiography (Dodo Press)

by Beers, Clifford Whittingham

price: $15.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406537048 ISBN: 1406537047

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind That Found Itself: an Autobiography

by Clifford Whittingham Beers

price: $15.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1966

Description: VG+ Used, Like New. No DJ. HARDCOVER, VG+/No DJ, Doubleday & Company, 1966, 19.9 oz. This copy has very mininmal signs of use, has no dust jacket, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind That Found Itself: An Autobiography

by Beers, Clifford Whittingham

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Doubleday & Co., Seventh Edition, April 1948: Ex-library copy (usual stamps, stickers); rebound by library in plain red cloth cover with silver lettering on spine; light edgewear to boards; no dust jacket; foxing on a few pg. edges; tiny edge tears at top of half a dozen pgs. where outer edge was bumped; interior good with pgs. that appear to be clean and unmarked; small pieces of tape on 3 pgs. that do not, however, appear to be torn; 380 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dikira, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind That Found Itself: an Autobiography

by Beers, Clifford Whittingham

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Garden City, New York: Date Published: 1935

Description: Good + copy in lightly spotted cloth, no dust jacket. 434, Autographed Edition Signed by the Author. Pages are lightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mind That Found Itself an Autobiography (Dodo Press): new book

A Mind That Found Itself an Autobiography (Dodo Press):

by Beers, Clifford Whittingham

price: $20.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406537048 ISBN: 1406537047

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 168 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind That Found Itself an Autobiography

by Clifford Whittingham Beers

price: $26.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co Date Published: 1921

Description: Very Good. 1921 edition. AUTHORS SIGNATURE ON FRONT PLATE! Light wear to cover edges/corners. Some darkening to edges & spine. Light tanning on page edges but otherwise in very good condition! Usually ships next business day with delivery confirmation! ! ! Confirmation email with all orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrooklynBooksnmore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind That Found Itself: An Autobiography

by Beers, Clifford Whittingham

price: $32.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition, revised, reprinted April, 1975 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very gently used, clean book in DJ moderately shelfworn. Nice vintage example, collectible. Cloth over boards. 393 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoebe's Choice, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mind That Found Itself: an Autobiography new book

A Mind That Found Itself: an Autobiography

by Clifford Whittingha Beers

price: $33.28

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559532634 ISBN: 0559532636

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Mind That Found Itself: an Autobiography new book

A Mind That Found Itself: an Autobiography

by Clifford Whittingha Beers

price: $33.28

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559845741 ISBN: 055984574X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind That Found Itself: an Autobiography

by Beers, Clifford Whittingham

price: $34.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1935

Description: No dust jacket, as issued. Very good condition with faded spine. 434p. Inscribed by author on book plate., Sm. amt. underlining and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind That Found Itself: an Autobiography

by Clifford Whittingham Beers

price: $38.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good Spine torn top edge; spine/cover faded, lightly soiled; light tanning throughout; loose, square; pp clean, clear; 411 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tania Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mind That Found Itself: an Autobiography (Bibliobazaar Reproduction Series) new book

A Mind That Found Itself: an Autobiography (Bibliobazaar Reproduction Series)

by Clifford Whittingha Beers

price: $42.61

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559532665 ISBN: 0559532660

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Mind That Found Itself: an Autobiography new book

A Mind That Found Itself: an Autobiography

by Clifford Whittingha Beers

price: $42.61

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559845772 ISBN: 0559845774

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.