» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The mind of the South

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The mind of the South

by W J Cash

About this title: "No one, among the multitudes who have written about the South, has been more penetrating or more persuasive than Mr. Cash." -- The New York Times Ever since its publication in 1941, The Mind of the South has been recognized as a path-breaking work of scholarship and as a literary achievement of enormous eloquence and insight in its own right. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mind of the South

by W.J. Cash

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The-Mind-of-the-South

by Cash

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Minimal underlining in front 1/4 of book. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. P/O name is on FFEP. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of the South (a Vintage Book, V-98)

by W.J. Cash

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Good paperback. Previous owner's name on end paper, page edges and underlining/markings throughout. Covers show edge wear with rubbing/soiling.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of the South

by W. J. Cash

price: $2.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Soiling/creasing/readers crease-readers copy-reprint V-98. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of the South

by W.J. Cash

price: $3.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Magazine (Perfect bound) Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Vintage # V-98, Cover Price $1.45. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of the South

by Cash, W. J.

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Underlining to some of the text. Minor soiling to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of the South

by Cash, W. J.

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Vintage Books, 1941.

Description: 12mo., 440pp., paperback. Covers rubbed and lightly edgeworn, spine mildly sunned with "reserve" sticker affixed, pages tanned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mind of the South

by Cash, W.J.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 3rd ptg Publisher: Random Vintage Pub V-98, New York Date Published: 1941, 1961, Dec

Description: VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 440+12pg AMERICAN SOUTH; SOME SHAPING FORCES; STUDIES. a fairly definite mental pattern, associated with a farily definite social pattern" Colorful White & Yellow Paper Covers.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mind of the South

by Cash, W.J.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 3rd ptg Publisher: Random Vintage Pub V-98, New York Date Published: 1941, 1961, april

Description: GOOD+ Condition, paper tanning. 4x7" Paper Covers 440+12pg AMERICAN SOUTH; SOME SHAPING FORCES; STUDIES. a fairly definite mental pattern, associated with a farily definite social pattern" Colorful White & Yellow Paper Covers.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of the South

by Cash, W.J.

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Vintage paperbk. c.1969 440pp. inked, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of the South

by Cash, W. J.

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair (See Description). No Jacket. 8vo. Cover is bumped, scuffed, sunned, chipped, torn, cocked & soiled with edgewear, pulling loose from book. Pgs. are browning & soiled with bent corners. Is signed & inscribed as a gift for the owner. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of the South

by Cash, W. J.

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Vintage Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books, New York: Date Published: 1960

Description: Good copy in mass market paperback. 440 + 12, An interpretation of the South in modern times by the famous reporter for the Charlotte News. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of the South

by W. J. Cash

price: $5.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1941

Description: Good- THE MIND OF THE SOUTH by W. J. Cash. Vintage, 1941. Binding: Mass Market PaperbackDust Jacket: . NOTES: Showing exterior wear/creasing, previous owner notes/underlining. Philosophy, temperament & social customs of the South. Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of the South

by Cash, W.J.

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. 1941 copyright, softcover, unknown printing, book & covers are good, crease to spine, name tag inside front cover, rubbing & tanning to cover, NOT an xlib copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of the South

by Cash, W. J.

price: $5.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Good; Reading copy. Light wear, creasing, scuffs, from age and use. Penned doodles on covers. Few penned brackets, notes, on pages. Small dampstain in one corner of pages. Trade PB; 12mo-7" to 7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of the South

by Cash, W J

price: $5.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY Vintage Book C

Description: Good. B001O2TAAY Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of the South

by Cash, W.J.

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Vintage Book Date Published: 1944

Description: Good + No Jacket. Light shelfwear, creasing to cover and spine, price sticker on front cover, signature on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of the South

by Cash, W. J.

price: $6.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Book, New York, N. Y Date Published: 1941

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 7 1/4 X 5 1/4. Pages are tight, slight browning and clean. Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind of the South used book

The Mind of the South

by W.J. Cash

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679736479 ISBN: 0679736476

Description: Good. No DJ. 1991, Vintage Books, softcover, pgs slightly yellowed, still in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of the South

by W. J. Cash

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. FC corner bump, previous owner signature, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of the South

by Cash, W. J.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Wear and soil to covers. Mild spine slant. Spine crease. 1" tear at spine tail. Name/address/blind stamp on front end page. Age-toning. Binding tight, text clean. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 15112. 440 pages; J-2-25-09. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of the South

by Cash, W.J.

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps are scuffed with light wear, bookstore sticker on front. Sparse amount of text highlighting. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of the South (Doubleday Anchor Book)

by W. J Cash

price: $8.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of the South (a Vintage Book)

by W. J Cash

price: $8.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [Vintage Books paperback ed. ] Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1941

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of the South (a Vintage Book)

by W. J Cash

price: $9.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By John, Marina Del Rey, CA

"A fascinating book that speaks more of the author's and contemporaries' frame of mind than the perspectives of his ostensible subjects, i.e. his forebears."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Debby, Huntsville, AL

"this is a wonderful book for Southerners and "carpetbaggers" who want to understand how the South as it is came to be. I find it a little harsh towards the South in some respect, but I don't mind so much because it was written by a Southerner. I can understand his point of view after listening to story after story of the Confederacy from his grandfather while growing up in the economic and social chaos resulting from the Civil War."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Bill, New Orleans, LA

"Cash writes about cultural and economic events in the South and in the world that form the Southern Culture that is still visible today. Starting through the civil war and going up to the 40s, when the book was written, there are some great insights into the Southern way of thinking. The book is long, Cash writes vividly. There are some clinkers, on race, say, or women. If you push through for the big picture, though, there are things to be learned here. I enjoyed it and I am a little smarter about my adopted home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Shawn, Franklin, NC

"This still tops my list of "Books that cause fights.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The mind of the South by W J Cash

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.