About this title: "No one, among the multitudes who have written about the South, has been more penetrating or more persuasive than Mr. Cash." -- The New York Times Ever since its publication in 1941, The Mind of the South has been recognized as a path-breaking work of scholarship and as a literary achievement of enormous eloquence and insight in its own right. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Minimal underlining in front 1/4 of book. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. P/O name is on FFEP. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. Good paperback. Previous owner's name on end paper, page edges and underlining/markings throughout. Covers show edge wear with rubbing/soiling.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Underlining to some of the text. Minor soiling to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with tight binding. read more
Binding: 3rd ptg
Publisher: Random Vintage Pub V-98, New York
Date Published: 1941, 1961, Dec
Description: VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 440+12pg AMERICAN SOUTH; SOME SHAPING FORCES; STUDIES. a fairly definite mental pattern, associated with a farily definite social pattern" Colorful White & Yellow Paper Covers.. read more
Binding: 3rd ptg
Publisher: Random Vintage Pub V-98, New York
Date Published: 1941, 1961, april
Description: GOOD+ Condition, paper tanning. 4x7" Paper Covers 440+12pg AMERICAN SOUTH; SOME SHAPING FORCES; STUDIES. a fairly definite mental pattern, associated with a farily definite social pattern" Colorful White & Yellow Paper Covers.. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc., Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1954
Description: Fair (See Description). No Jacket. 8vo. Cover is bumped, scuffed, sunned, chipped, torn, cocked & soiled with edgewear, pulling loose from book. Pgs. are browning & soiled with bent corners. Is signed & inscribed as a gift for the owner. read more
Edition: 1st Vintage
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books, New York:
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good copy in mass market paperback. 440 + 12, An interpretation of the South in modern times by the famous reporter for the Charlotte News. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good- THE MIND OF THE SOUTH by W. J. Cash. Vintage, 1941. Binding: Mass Market PaperbackDust Jacket: . NOTES: Showing exterior wear/creasing, previous owner notes/underlining. Philosophy, temperament & social customs of the South. Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more
Binding: Book Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. 1941 copyright, softcover, unknown printing, book & covers are good, crease to spine, name tag inside front cover, rubbing & tanning to cover, NOT an xlib copy. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good; Reading copy. Light wear, creasing, scuffs, from age and use. Penned doodles on covers. Few penned brackets, notes, on pages. Small dampstain in one corner of pages. Trade PB; 12mo-7" to 7½" tall. read more
Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Book, New York, N. Y
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 7 1/4 X 5 1/4. Pages are tight, slight browning and clean. Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good with no dust jacket; Wear and soil to covers. Mild spine slant. Spine crease. 1" tear at spine tail. Name/address/blind stamp on front end page. Age-toning. Binding tight, text clean. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 15112. 440 pages; J-2-25-09. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps are scuffed with light wear, bookstore sticker on front. Sparse amount of text highlighting. All pages secure in binding. read more
"A fascinating book that speaks more of the author's and contemporaries' frame of mind than the perspectives of his ostensible subjects, i.e. his forebears."
"this is a wonderful book for Southerners and "carpetbaggers" who want to understand how the South as it is came to be. I find it a little harsh towards the South in some respect, but I don't mind so much because it was written by a Southerner. I can understand his point of view after listening to story after story of the Confederacy from his grandfather while growing up in the economic and social chaos resulting from the Civil War."
"Cash writes about cultural and economic events in the South and in the world that form the Southern Culture that is still visible today. Starting through the civil war and going up to the 40s, when the book was written, there are some great insights into the Southern way of thinking. The book is long, Cash writes vividly. There are some clinkers, on race, say, or women. If you push through for the big picture, though, there are things to be learned here. I enjoyed it and I am a little smarter about my adopted home."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.