About this title: In this accessible and highly entertaining account, illustrated with the author's own illuminating photographs and drawings, a biologist shares his journey to understand the complex behavior patterns of the raven. A New York Times Notable Book for 1999.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0061136050 26033 PB; spine creased, text appears clean, cover has slight shelf wear w/corner crease-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 5/29/2007
ISBN-13:9780061136054ISBN:0061136050
Description: Fine. 0061136050 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. no visible creasing to spine, square, binding tight, light-mild shelf/edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. Contains: Illustrations. P.S. (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Collins, N. U.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060174477ISBN:0060174471
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper covers. 380 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Contents and covers in very good condition. index. notes and references. illustrated. Winner of the John Burroughs Medal for Natural History Writing. Investigations and adventures with wolf-birds read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cliff Street Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060930639ISBN:0060930632
Description: Fair. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover trade size book in fair condition. Cover wear and slight upward bend at lower corners. Spine intact and uncreased. Age-darkened page edges. A very readable copy. Buy it before I take it home to add to my own towering to-be-read pile! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2007-06-01
ISBN-13:9780061136054ISBN:0061136050
Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear; Minor tanning\soiling to page edges; Corners mildly bumped; Small corner crease on front page; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 2007-06-01
ISBN-13:9780061136054ISBN:0061136050
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061136054. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 1999-05-01
ISBN-13:9780060174477ISBN:0060174471
Description: Good. Pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cocked, an ex-library copy with usual library markings and a mylar cover with the top layer removed leaving the underlayment beneath the dust jacket, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cliff Street Books; Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060174477ISBN:0060174471
Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Birds. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (20)380pp. Notes. References. Great text illustrations. Crisp unread condition. read more
"Ravens and crows have a reputation for being smart. In this beautiful book, Heinrich asks if ravens act by carrying out a series of innate, programmed behaviors, or if they're capable of thinking, planning ahead, and emotion.
I picked this book up after seeing a particularly social raven taunt some tourists on Vancouver island. What a weird bird.
Each chapter is laid out as an experiment. Can ravens recognized individual humans? Heinrich approaches the ravens in his aviary in a Halloween mask, in a kimono, or walking with a limp. Do ravens experience curiosity? Heinrich introduces his ravens to coins, turtles, cheerios, and cheetos (they love cheetos). Can ravens plan ahead? Heinrich ties a piece of salami to a string and dangles it from a branch to see if the ravens can figure out how to get the meat.
He concludes that ravens are conscious animals who use curiosity and play to explore how their world works and adapt to new situations and experiences; who have the ability to recognize other ravens and individuals of other species, including humans, dogs, and wolves; who can plan in their heads and then carry it out; and who experience the emotion of pain, love, and much more.
Most pop science books I've read focus more on the conclusions of scientific inquiry--they tell here's how the world works. Heinrich's writing shows the scientific process at work. His writing focuses more on his method than on his conclusions. And he's an enthusiastic explorer who will climb a tree in Maine in a freezing rain to get a peak inside a raven couple's nest."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.