» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures with Wolf-Birds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures with Wolf-Birds

by Bernd Heinrich

About this title: In this accessible and highly entertaining account, illustrated with the author's own illuminating photographs and drawings, a biologist shares his journey to understand the complex behavior patterns of the raven. A New York Times Notable Book for 1999.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds used book

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $3.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061136054 ISBN: 0061136050

Description: Fine. 0061136050 Remainder mark and little edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds new book

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds

by Bernd Heinrich

price: $3.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061136054 ISBN: 0061136050

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds used book

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061136054 ISBN: 0061136050

Description: Good. 0061136050 26033 PB; spine creased, text appears clean, cover has slight shelf wear w/corner crease-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds used book

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $4.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 5/29/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061136054 ISBN: 0061136050

Description: Fine. 0061136050 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures with Wolf-Birds used book

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures with Wolf-Birds

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061136054 ISBN: 0061136050

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. no visible creasing to spine, square, binding tight, light-mild shelf/edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. Contains: Illustrations. P.S. (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miss Ivy's Book Nook, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures with Wolf-Birds used book

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures with Wolf-Birds

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Collins, N. U. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060174477 ISBN: 0060174471

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper covers. 380 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Contents and covers in very good condition. index. notes and references. illustrated. Winner of the John Burroughs Medal for Natural History Writing. Investigations and adventures with wolf-birds read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert J. Kalanja, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds new book

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds

by Bernd Heinrich

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061136054 ISBN: 0061136050

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind of the Raven used book

Mind of the Raven

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $6.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930639 ISBN: 0060930632

Description: Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds new book

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds

by Bernd Heinrich

price: $6.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061136054 ISBN: 0061136050

Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. faint shelfwear. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind of the Raven used book

Mind of the Raven

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cliff Street Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930639 ISBN: 0060930632

Description: Fair. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover trade size book in fair condition. Cover wear and slight upward bend at lower corners. Spine intact and uncreased. Age-darkened page edges. A very readable copy. Buy it before I take it home to add to my own towering to-be-read pile! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind of the Raven used book

Mind of the Raven

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060930639 ISBN: 0060930632

Description: Very good. Trade Paperback-4th printing, 2000, good, top front corner slightly chewed [HEINRICH, BERND] MIND OF THE RAVEN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StoryVille Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds used book

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds

by Bernd Heinrich

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780061136054 ISBN: 0061136050

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear; Minor tanning\soiling to page edges; Corners mildly bumped; Small corner crease on front page; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind of the Raven used book

Mind of the Raven

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930639 ISBN: 0060930632

Description: VG, Paper, 380p., ISBN 0-06-093063-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds used book

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds

by Bernd Heinrich

price: $10.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060930639 ISBN: 0060930632

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures with Wolf-Birds new book

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures with Wolf-Birds

by Heinrich, Bernd

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061136054 ISBN: 0061136050

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. Contains: Illustrations. P.S. (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds new book

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $14.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2007-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780061136054 ISBN: 0061136050

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061136054. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds used book

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds

by Bernd Heinrich

price: $20.65

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060174477 ISBN: 0060174471

Description: Good. Pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cocked, an ex-library copy with usual library markings and a mylar cover with the top layer removed leaving the underlayment beneath the dust jacket, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind of the Raven used book

The Mind of the Raven

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $29.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cliff Street Books; Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060174477 ISBN: 0060174471

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Birds. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (20)380pp. Notes. References. Great text illustrations. Crisp unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds new book

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds

by Bernd Heinrich

price: $48.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060174477 ISBN: 0060174471

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds used book

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds

price: $49.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060174477 ISBN: 0060174471

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds used book

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds

by Heinrich...

price: $65.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060930639 ISBN: 0060930632

Description: Fine; Collectible. First Paperback Edition 2000. New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds new book

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds

price: $79.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060174477 ISBN: 0060174471

Description: New. **** OUT-OF-PRINT **** Rare to find a copy of this title in new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds used book

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds

by Bernd Heinrich

price: $3.53

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061136054 ISBN: 0061136050

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds [Paperback] used book

Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures With Wolf-Birds [Paperback]

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060930639 ISBN: 0060930632

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Mind of the Raven used book

Mind of the Raven

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cliff Street Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930639 ISBN: 0060930632

Description: Fair. Reading wear/water staining/writing to some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Roberta, The United States

"Did you know that Ravens will not eat dead Ravens? Or Crows for that matter, unless they have no feathers"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Alan, Graham, NC

"Wonderful and fun.

It has been too long since I last saw two ravens doing tandem aerial triple somersaults over Roan or Grandfather"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Kyla, San Diego, CA

"Read this one a few years ago when I was working with a nonreleasable raven. I actually replicated one of the experiments and was amazed!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Dan, Brooklyn, NY

"Ravens and crows have a reputation for being smart. In this beautiful book, Heinrich asks if ravens act by carrying out a series of innate, programmed behaviors, or if they're capable of thinking, planning ahead, and emotion.

I picked this book up after seeing a particularly social raven taunt some tourists on Vancouver island. What a weird bird.

Each chapter is laid out as an experiment. Can ravens recognized individual humans? Heinrich approaches the ravens in his aviary in a Halloween mask, in a kimono, or walking with a limp. Do ravens experience curiosity? Heinrich introduces his ravens to coins, turtles, cheerios, and cheetos (they love cheetos). Can ravens plan ahead? Heinrich ties a piece of salami to a string and dangles it from a branch to see if the ravens can figure out how to get the meat.

He concludes that ravens are conscious animals who use curiosity and play to explore how their world works and adapt to new situations and experiences; who have the ability to recognize other ravens and individuals of other species, including humans, dogs, and wolves; who can plan in their heads and then carry it out; and who experience the emotion of pain, love, and much more.

Most pop science books I've read focus more on the conclusions of scientific inquiry--they tell here's how the world works. Heinrich's writing shows the scientific process at work. His writing focuses more on his method than on his conclusions. And he's an enthusiastic explorer who will climb a tree in Maine in a freezing rain to get a peak inside a raven couple's nest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures with Wolf-Birds by Bernd Heinrich

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.