Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: This is a thoroughly revised and updated edition, which is strongly recommended by both the Arthritis Foundation and the Arthritis Society. "The Arthritis Helpbook" is the world's leading guide to coping with joint pain, and has been used by more than 600,000 readers over its twenty years in print. It succeeds because of its tested advice, its hundreds of useful hints, and its emphasis on self-management - helping people with arthritis and fibromyalgia to achieve their own health goals. The book allows readers to: understand the different kinds of arthritis and fibromyalgia; learn proven ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Arthritis Helpbook: A Tested Self-Management Program for Coping with Arthritis and Fibromyalgia
(144 available copies)
Page 1 of 6
The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia
by
Lorig, Kate, And Fries, James F
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 07/1995
ISBN-13: 9780201409635
ISBN: 0201409631
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 318 p. read more
The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia
by
Lorig, Kate, Rn, And Fries, James F, M.D., And
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 09/2006
ISBN-13: 9780738210704
ISBN: 0738210706
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 344 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Your Arthritis & Fibromyalgia
by
Fries, James F. ; Lorig, Kate
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perseus Books Group, New York, NY, U. S. A
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780201409635
ISBN: 0201409631
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Very Good Condition. Name and notes on first 2 pages, but no other marks or writting. Some slight coverwear. Synopsis: Offering a practical program to help people with arthritis and fibromyalgia manage their conditions, The Arthritis Helpbook provides techniques proven to reduce pain and increase dexterity, helping sufferers to regain control of their lives. Along with complete information on all over-the-counter and prescription arthritis medicines, The Arthritis ... read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books & More ,
CO,
USA
Reliability:
The Arthritis Helpbook: A Tested Self-Management Program for Coping with Arthritis and Fibromyalgia
by
Lorig, Kate, and Fries, James F.
Ships from
WV,
USA
Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780201409635
ISBN: 0201409631
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very nice, firm book. Trade paperback (US). 318 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bejay's Books ,
WV,
USA
Reliability:
The Arthritis Helpbook (Mass Mkt Ed)
by
Lorig, Kate; Fries, James
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780738210704
ISBN: 0738210706
Description: Fine. 0738210706 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 02..._ read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Lighthouse Books ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia
by
Rn Kate Lorig, James Fries
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780738210384
ISBN: 0738210382
Description: Fine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Teardown Media ,
CT,
USA
Reliability:
The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia
by
Rn Kate Lorig, James Fries
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780738210384
ISBN: 0738210382
Description: Good. Back cover and few pages slighly creased. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookbox ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Arthritis Helpbook (Mass Mkt Ed)
by
Kate Lorig, James Fries
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780738210704
ISBN: 0738210706
Description: Good. Like new slight crease in front cover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookbox ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Arthritis Helpbook (Mass Mkt Ed)
by
Kate Lorig, James Fries
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780738210704
ISBN: 0738210706
Description: Fine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookbox ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia
by
Rn Kate Lorig, James Fries
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780738210384
ISBN: 0738210382
Description: New. read more
The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia
by
Rn Kate Lorig, James Fries
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780738210384
ISBN: 0738210382
Description: New. read more
The Arthritis Helpbook: A Tested Self-Management Program for Coping with Arthritis and Fibromyalgia
by
Lorig, Kate, RN, and Fries, James F, M.D., and Gecht-Silver, Maureen R (Contributions by)
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780738210704
ISBN: 0738210706
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 344 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BearBooks ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia
by
Rn Kate Lorig, James Fries
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780738210384
ISBN: 0738210382
Description: Fine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
barone books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia
by
Rn Kate Lorig, James Fries
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780738210384
ISBN: 0738210382
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
barone books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia
by
Kate Lorig, James F. Fries
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780738210384
ISBN: 0738210382
Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 6th Edition. 2006 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia
by
Lorig, Rn Kate; Fries, James
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780738210384
ISBN: 0738210382
Description: Fine. 0738210382 Thank you for looking at BookHAVEN1.100satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
5
seller information:
Name:
BookHaven1 ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia
by
Lorig, Rn Kate; Fries, James
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780738210384
ISBN: 0738210382
Description: Good. 0738210382 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
BookHaven1 ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Arthritis Helpbook (Mass Mkt Ed)
by
Lorig, Kate; Fries, James
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780738210704
ISBN: 0738210706
Description: Good. 0738210706. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BookHaven1 ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia
by
Lorig, Rn Kate; Fries, James
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780738210384
ISBN: 0738210382
Description: Good. 0738210382 Fast Shipping. Cover torn, bent, missing, or otherwise damaged. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
CBOBOOKS ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia
by
Lorig, Rn Kate; Fries, James
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780738210384
ISBN: 0738210382
Description: New. 0738210382 Fast Shipping. New book. Publisher's Overstock. May have light shelf wear. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
8
seller information:
Name:
CBOBOOKS ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia
by
Lorig, Rn Kate; Fries, James
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780738210384
ISBN: 0738210382
Description: Good. 0738210382 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
CBOBOOKS ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia
by
James F. Fries
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perseus Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780201409635
ISBN: 0201409631
Description: A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Near Fine / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia
by
James Fries
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780738210384
ISBN: 0738210382
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia
by
James F. Fries
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perseus Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780201409635
ISBN: 0201409631
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia
by
Kate Lorig, James F. Fries
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perseus Books
ISBN-13: 9780201409635
ISBN: 0201409631
Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
rating
3 out of 5
May 31, 2008
By David Lewis ,
Elizabethton, TN
"The best section of this book for me is the section of flexability exercises."
Customer rating:
2
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
0 out of 1
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
The Fibromyalgia Relief Book: 213 Ideas for Improving Your Quality of Life
by
Miryan Ehrlich Williamson, Mary Anne Saathoff, R.N., B.S.N. (Foreword by)
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $4.00!
Fibromyalgia for Dummies
by
Roland Staud, M.D., Christine Adamec
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $3.52!
From Fatigued to Fantastic
by
Jacob Teitelbaum
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $4.92!
Freedom from Fibromyalgia: The 5-Week Program Proven to Conquer Pain
by
Nancy Selfridge, Franklynn Peterson, John E Sarno, M.D. (Foreword by)
see all
from $2.08!
new only
from $7.47!
What Your Doctor May Not Tell You about Fibromyalgia: The Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease
by
R Paul St Amand, M.D., Claudia Craig Marek
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $7.92!
Fibromyalgia Help Book: A Practical Guide to Living Better with Fibromyalgia
by
Jenny Fransen, R.N., I Jon Russell
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $4.40!