» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Arthritis Helpbook: A Tested Self-Management Program for Coping with Arthritis and Fibromyalgia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Arthritis Helpbook: A Tested Self-Management Program for Coping with Arthritis and Fibromyalgia

by Kate Lorig, James F. Fries

About this title: This is a thoroughly revised and updated edition, which is strongly recommended by both the Arthritis Foundation and the Arthritis Society. "The Arthritis Helpbook" is the world's leading guide to coping with joint pain, and has been used by more than 600,000 readers over its twenty years in print. It succeeds because of its tested advice, its hundreds of useful hints, and its emphasis on self-management - helping people with arthritis and fibromyalgia to achieve their own health goals. The book allows readers to: understand the different kinds of arthritis and fibromyalgia; learn proven ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia used book

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia

by Lorig, Kate, And Fries, James F

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 07/1995 ISBN-13: 9780201409635 ISBN: 0201409631

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 318 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia used book

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia

by Lorig, Kate, Rn, And Fries, James F, M.D., And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 09/2006 ISBN-13: 9780738210704 ISBN: 0738210706

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 344 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Your Arthritis & Fibromyalgia used book

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Your Arthritis & Fibromyalgia

by Fries, James F. ; Lorig, Kate

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group, New York, NY, U. S. A Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780201409635 ISBN: 0201409631

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Very Good Condition. Name and notes on first 2 pages, but no other marks or writting. Some slight coverwear. Synopsis: Offering a practical program to help people with arthritis and fibromyalgia manage their conditions, The Arthritis Helpbook provides techniques proven to reduce pain and increase dexterity, helping sufferers to regain control of their lives. Along with complete information on all over-the-counter and prescription arthritis medicines, The Arthritis ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook: A Tested Self-Management Program for Coping with Arthritis and Fibromyalgia used book

The Arthritis Helpbook: A Tested Self-Management Program for Coping with Arthritis and Fibromyalgia

by Lorig, Kate, and Fries, James F.

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201409635 ISBN: 0201409631

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very nice, firm book. Trade paperback (US). 318 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bejay's Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook (Mass Mkt Ed) used book

The Arthritis Helpbook (Mass Mkt Ed)

by Lorig, Kate; Fries, James

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738210704 ISBN: 0738210706

Description: Fine. 0738210706 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 02..._ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia used book

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia

by Rn Kate Lorig, James Fries

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738210384 ISBN: 0738210382

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia used book

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia

by Rn Kate Lorig, James Fries

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738210384 ISBN: 0738210382

Description: Good. Back cover and few pages slighly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook (Mass Mkt Ed) used book

The Arthritis Helpbook (Mass Mkt Ed)

by Kate Lorig, James Fries

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738210704 ISBN: 0738210706

Description: Good. Like new slight crease in front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook (Mass Mkt Ed) used book

The Arthritis Helpbook (Mass Mkt Ed)

by Kate Lorig, James Fries

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738210704 ISBN: 0738210706

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia new book

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia

by Rn Kate Lorig, James Fries

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738210384 ISBN: 0738210382

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia new book

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia

by Rn Kate Lorig, James Fries

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738210384 ISBN: 0738210382

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook: A Tested Self-Management Program for Coping with Arthritis and Fibromyalgia used book

The Arthritis Helpbook: A Tested Self-Management Program for Coping with Arthritis and Fibromyalgia

by Lorig, Kate, RN, and Fries, James F, M.D., and Gecht-Silver, Maureen R (Contributions by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738210704 ISBN: 0738210706

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 344 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia used book

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia

by Rn Kate Lorig, James Fries

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738210384 ISBN: 0738210382

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia new book

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia

by Rn Kate Lorig, James Fries

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738210384 ISBN: 0738210382

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia used book

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia

by Kate Lorig, James F. Fries

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780738210384 ISBN: 0738210382

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 6th Edition. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia used book

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia

by Lorig, Rn Kate; Fries, James

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780738210384 ISBN: 0738210382

Description: Fine. 0738210382 Thank you for looking at BookHAVEN1.100satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia used book

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia

by Lorig, Rn Kate; Fries, James

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780738210384 ISBN: 0738210382

Description: Good. 0738210382 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook (Mass Mkt Ed) used book

The Arthritis Helpbook (Mass Mkt Ed)

by Lorig, Kate; Fries, James

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780738210704 ISBN: 0738210706

Description: Good. 0738210706. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia used book

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia

by Lorig, Rn Kate; Fries, James

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780738210384 ISBN: 0738210382

Description: Good. 0738210382 Fast Shipping. Cover torn, bent, missing, or otherwise damaged. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia new book

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia

by Lorig, Rn Kate; Fries, James

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780738210384 ISBN: 0738210382

Description: New. 0738210382 Fast Shipping. New book. Publisher's Overstock. May have light shelf wear. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia used book

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia

by Lorig, Rn Kate; Fries, James

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780738210384 ISBN: 0738210382

Description: Good. 0738210382 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia used book

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia

by James F. Fries

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201409635 ISBN: 0201409631

Description: A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Near Fine / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia used book

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia

by James Fries

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738210384 ISBN: 0738210382

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia used book

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia

by James F. Fries

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201409635 ISBN: 0201409631

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia used book

The Arthritis Helpbook: a Tested Self-Management Program for Coping With Arthritis and Fibromyalgia

by Kate Lorig, James F. Fries

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Books ISBN-13: 9780201409635 ISBN: 0201409631

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 31, 2008
By David Lewis, Elizabethton, TN

"The best section of this book for me is the section of flexability exercises."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.