» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mind/Body Health: The Effects of Attitudes, Emotions, and Relationships

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mind/Body Health: The Effects of Attitudes, Emotions, and Relationships

by Brent Q Hafen, PH.D., Kathryn J Frandsen, Keith S Karren, PH.D.

About this title: Detailing the latest scientific findings regarding the relationship between the mind and body, this text discusses how attitudes and emotions directly affect physical health and well-being. Written by an interdisciplinary team of authors, including two professional health educators who have been deeply involved in Mind/Body research and an MD ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships used book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships

by Brent Q. Hafen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780205172115 ISBN: 0205172113

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships used book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205172115 ISBN: 0205172113

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships used book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 11/14/1995 ISBN-13: 9780205172115 ISBN: 0205172113

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships (2nd Edition) used book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships (2nd Edition)

by Keith J. Karren; Brent Q. Hafen; N. Lee Smith; Kathryn J. Frandsen; Brent Q Hafen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Benjamin Cummings Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780205329083 ISBN: 020532908X

Description: GOOD. USED Highlightings Present; Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships used book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships

by Allyn And Bacon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205172115 ISBN: 0205172113

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships new book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships

by Editor-Brent Q. Hafen

price: $7.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1995-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780205172115 ISBN: 0205172113

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships 2nd Edition used book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships 2nd Edition

by Karren, Keith J.; Frandsen, Kathryn J.; Smith, N. Lee; Hafen, Brent Q. Yn

price: $42.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780205329083 ISBN: 020532908X

Description: Used Good. Some shelf, edge and corner wear. Some marking. Corners have been bumped and rubbed, Spine has been reinforced with clear tape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships used book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships

by Karren, Keith J.; Frandsen, Kathryn J.; Smith, N. Lee; Hafen, Brent Q. Yn

price: $44.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ablex Publishers, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780205329083 ISBN: 020532908X

Description: Used Very Good. Minimal marking. Majority of pages clean. Light shelf wear. Nice looking book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships used book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships

by Karren, Keith J.; Frandsen, Kathryn J.; Smith, N. Lee; Hafen, Brent Q. Yn

price: $44.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ablex Publishers, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780205329083 ISBN: 020532908X

Description: Used Very Good. Has light highlighting. Has light shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships used book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships

by Karren, Keith J.; Frandsen, Kathryn J.; Smith, N. Lee; Hafen, Brent Q. Yn

price: $47.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ablex Publishers, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780205329083 ISBN: 020532908X

Description: Used Very Good. Appears to have clean text. Has minor shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Has stickers on spine and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships used book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships

by Karren, Keith J.; Frandsen, Kathryn J.; Smith, N. Lee; Hafen, Brent Q. Yn

price: $49.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Textbook Binding: Softcover Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Pub Co, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780205329083 ISBN: 020532908X

Description: Near Fine. 712 pgs., new-looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships, 2nd used book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships, 2nd

by Karren, Keith J.; Frandsen, Kathryn J.; Smith, N. Lee; Hafen, Brent Q. Yn

price: $50.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780205329083 ISBN: 020532908X

Description: Like New. All pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind/Body [Mind Body] Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships used book

Mind/Body [Mind Body] Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships

by Hafen, Brent Q., Keith J. Karren, Kathryn J. Frandsen, N. Lee Smith, .

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 3rd printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon, Boston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780205172115 ISBN: 0205172113

Description: Very good+ 634 pages including index. Name and notation in ink on first page. A few pages of highlighting throughout first 3 chapters. Oversized trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships (2nd Edition) used book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships (2nd Edition)

by Keith J. Karren, Brent Q. Hafen, N. Lee Smith, Kathryn J. Frandsen, Brent Q Hafen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Benjamin Cummings ISBN-13: 9780205329083 ISBN: 020532908X

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships used book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205172115 ISBN: 0205172113

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships (2nd Edition) used book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships (2nd Edition)

by Keith J. Karren, Brent Q. Hafen, N. Lee Smith, Kathryn J. Frandsen, Brent Q Hafen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Benjamin Cummings Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780205329083 ISBN: 020532908X

Description: Acceptable. NAME WRITTEN ON INSIDE FRONT COVER SOME PAGES ARE FOLDED. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships used book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780205172115 ISBN: 0205172113

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships used book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships

price: $4.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205172115 ISBN: 0205172113

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships used book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships

by Brent Q. Hafen; Editor-Brent Q. Hafen

price: $12.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1995-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780205172115 ISBN: 0205172113

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships (2nd Edition) used book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships (2nd Edition)

by Karren, Keith J.; Hafen, Brent Q.; Smith, N. Lee; Frandsen, Kathryn J.; Hafen, Brent Q

price: $16.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Benjamin Cummings ISBN-13: 9780205329083 ISBN: 020532908X

Description: Good. 020532908X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships (2nd Edition) used book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships (2nd Edition)

by Karren, Keith J.; Hafen, Brent Q.; Smith, N. Lee; Frandsen, Kathryn J.; Hafen, Brent Q

price: $16.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Benjamin Cummings ISBN-13: 9780205329083 ISBN: 020532908X

Description: Good. 020532908X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Mind/Body Health used book

Mind/Body Health

by Karren

price: $17.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780205329083 ISBN: 020532908X

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships (2nd Edition). used book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships (2nd Edition).

by Karren, Keith J.

price: $18.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Benjamin Cummings Date Published: September 19, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780205329083 ISBN: 020532908X

Description: Good. Health, Mind & Body: Alternative Medicine: General. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships (2nd Edition) used book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships (2nd Edition)

by Keith J. Karren

price: $20.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Benjamin Cummings Date Published: 19 September, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780205329083 ISBN: 020532908X

Description: Acceptable. 020532908X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships new book

Mind/Body Health: the Effects of Attitudes, Emotions and Relationships

by Hafen, Brent Q.

price: $44.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205172115 ISBN: 0205172113

Description: New. 0205172113. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Annie, Denver, CO

"this book is incredibly informative and insightful about how connected our mental behaviors and processes are so intricately linked with our physical health or dis-ease. i refer to this book in common conversation on a regular basis about things i've learned from reading it. definitely a keeper for reference."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.