About this title: Schwartz, a UCLA psychiatrist, examines how and why the mind and the brain have been defined as separate things. MIND AND THE BRAIN also explores how brain dysfunctions are being reconsidered and how new treatments are reconstructing neural pathways once believed to be irreparable.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 10/14/2003
ISBN-13:9780060988470ISBN:0060988479
Description: Fine. 0060988479 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: ReganBooks
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060988470ISBN:0060988479
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine; wraps have a gentle reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060393557ISBN:0060393556
Description: New in New jacket. Item is brand new from publisher overstock. Hardcover with dust jacket. May have Publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From Publishers Weekly: Schwartz (A Return to Innocence), a UCLA psychiatrist and expert on treating patients with obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD), teams up with Begley, a Wall Street Journal science columnist, to explore the mind/brain dichotomy and to discuss the science behind new treatments being ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2002.
ISBN-13:9780060393557ISBN:0060393556
Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fineyellow pictorial dj. 420 pp. Author demonstrates that the mind has a life of its own that can control the brain. A landmark work that offers new answers to one of the oldest mysteries in human thought: the connection between mind and brain. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Regan Books
Date Published: 2003-10-01
ISBN-13:9780060988470ISBN:0060988479
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060988470. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060988470ISBN:0060988479
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060393557ISBN:0060393556
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. White lettering on the color illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. A landmark work that offers new answers to one of the oldest mysteries in human thought: the connection between mind and brain. 420 pages. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Tight binding. Clean. Fine/Fine condition. read more
Edition: First printing. Stated with full number line 1-10.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060393557ISBN:0060393556
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket look new and unused. First edition. read more
Description: Like New. 2002 hardcover with dj, STATED 1ST EDITION, 1ST PRINTING WITH FULL NUMBER LINE, FREE UPGRADE TO 1ST CLASS SHIPPING, no marks noted in or on book, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060393557ISBN:0060393556
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. used, has highlighting, and folded pages (on the bottom, is this a new trend? ), and there is minor soiling. Mostly, a nice looking read copy, with lots of life left! read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 2002-10-01
ISBN-13:9780060393557ISBN:0060393556
Description: Very Good. New York: ReganBooks, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. 420 pp. Near fine, in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Very light shelf wear. Excellent copy. read more
"Good summary of research into the brains capacity to change even when you are an old fart. Some interesting supporting research into the controversial idea that the mind can act on the brain. Descartes is frowning. James is smiling."
"First of all, neuroplasticity is just fun to say. It makes you sound all educated when you drop it in a conversation. But the truth of the matter is that Jeffrey Schwartz is able to explain a complicated subject to the common folk and teach us to utilize the benefits of science. So, where is your mind???? Find that out and you hold the keys to the kingdom. The answer is actually quite simple."
"This book explains the ability of the mind, or the will, to influence the brain. This has application for language learning. We can and do influence the ability of our brains to develop new neural circuits to cope with new languages. Language learning is more a matter of attitude than aptitude, I have always felt. This book supports this view."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.