» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Jeffrey M Schwartz, M.D., Sharon Begley

About this title: Schwartz, a UCLA psychiatrist, examines how and why the mind and the brain have been defined as separate things. MIND AND THE BRAIN also explores how brain dysfunctions are being reconsidered and how new treatments are reconstructing neural pathways once believed to be irreparable.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force used book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Schwartz, Jeffrey M, M.D., and Begley, Sharon

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060988470 ISBN: 0060988479

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force used book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Schwartz, Jeffrey M.; Begley, Sharon

price: $6.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 10/14/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060988470 ISBN: 0060988479

Description: Fine. 0060988479 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force used book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Schwartz, Jeffrey M, M.D., and Begley, Sharon

price: $9.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060393557 ISBN: 0060393556

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CPWBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force used book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Schwartz, Jeffrey M.; Begley, Sharon

price: $9.56

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 10/14/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060988470 ISBN: 0060988479

Description: Very Good. 0060988479 Good, clean condition. Clean cover, good spine, clean and unmarked inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force used book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

price: $9.75

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060393557 ISBN: 0060393556

Description: Very good. Hardcover ed, cover and text are clean, unmarked, usable. ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force used book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Schwartz, Jeffrey M, M.D., and Begley, Sharon

price: $11.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060988470 ISBN: 0060988479

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine; wraps have a gentle reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

New-the Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force new book

New-the Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Schwartz, Jeffrey M.

price: $12.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060393557 ISBN: 0060393556

Description: New in New jacket. Item is brand new from publisher overstock. Hardcover with dust jacket. May have Publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From Publishers Weekly: Schwartz (A Return to Innocence), a UCLA psychiatrist and expert on treating patients with obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD), teams up with Begley, a Wall Street Journal science columnist, to explore the mind/brain dichotomy and to discuss the science behind new treatments being ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force used book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Schwartz, Jeffrey M. And Sharon Begley

price: $12.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060988470 ISBN: 0060988479

Description: Very Good. First few pages curling top corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force used book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Schwartz, Jeffrey M.; Begley, Sharon

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2002. ISBN-13: 9780060393557 ISBN: 0060393556

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fineyellow pictorial dj. 420 pp. Author demonstrates that the mind has a life of its own that can control the brain. A landmark work that offers new answers to one of the oldest mysteries in human thought: the connection between mind and brain. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force new book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Schwartz, Jeffrey M, M.D., and Begley, Sharon

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060988470 ISBN: 0060988479

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force new book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Schwartz, Jeffrey M., M.D. / Begley, Sharon

price: $15.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060988470 ISBN: 0060988479

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060988470. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force new book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Jeffrey M., M.D. Schwartz, Sharon Begley

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060988470 ISBN: 0060988479

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force used book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Schwartz, Jeffrey M, and Begley, Sharon

price: $21.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060393557 ISBN: 0060393556

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force used book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Schwartz, Jeffrey M.; Begley, Sharon

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060393557 ISBN: 0060393556

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. White lettering on the color illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. A landmark work that offers new answers to one of the oldest mysteries in human thought: the connection between mind and brain. 420 pages. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Tight binding. Clean. Fine/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force used book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Schwartz, Jeffrey M, M.D., and Begley, Sharon

price: $25.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing. Stated with full number line 1-10. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060393557 ISBN: 0060393556

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket look new and unused. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force used book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Jeffrey M. Schwartz; Sharon Begley

price: $33.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060393557 ISBN: 0060393556

Description: Like New. 2002 hardcover with dj, STATED 1ST EDITION, 1ST PRINTING WITH FULL NUMBER LINE, FREE UPGRADE TO 1ST CLASS SHIPPING, no marks noted in or on book, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force new book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Jeffrey M. Schwartz; Sharon Begley

price: $41.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060393557 ISBN: 0060393556

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force new book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Jeffrey M. Schwartz; Sharon Begley

price: $43.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060393557 ISBN: 0060393556

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force used book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Schwartz, Jeffrey M, M.D., and Begley, Sharon

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060393557 ISBN: 0060393556

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. used, has highlighting, and folded pages (on the bottom, is this a new trend? ), and there is minor soiling. Mostly, a nice looking read copy, with lots of life left! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time & Again Books & Tea, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force used book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Jeffrey M. Schwartz, Sharon Begley

price: $7.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780060393557 ISBN: 0060393556

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force used book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Jeffrey M. Schwartz, Sharon Begley

price: $7.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780060393557 ISBN: 0060393556

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force used book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Jeffrey M. Schwartz; Sharon Begley

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060393557 ISBN: 0060393556

Description: Very Good. New York: ReganBooks, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. 420 pp. Near fine, in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Very light shelf wear. Excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force used book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Jeffrey M. Schwartz; Sharon Begley

price: $9.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060393557 ISBN: 0060393556

Description: Like New. Very clean and tight copy with crisp pages and shiny cover. Espedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Deals, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force used book

The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force

by Jeffrey M. Schwartz / Sharon Begley

price: $9.21

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060393557 ISBN: 0060393556

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Mind+Brain used book

Mind+Brain

by Schwartz

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060988470 ISBN: 0060988479

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Lalena, The United States

"Good summary of research into the brains capacity to change even when you are an old fart. Some interesting supporting research into the controversial idea that the mind can act on the brain. Descartes is frowning. James is smiling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Julieta, Baltimore, MD

"First of all, neuroplasticity is just fun to say. It makes you sound all educated when you drop it in a conversation. But the truth of the matter is that Jeffrey Schwartz is able to explain a complicated subject to the common folk and teach us to utilize the benefits of science. So, where is your mind???? Find that out and you hold the keys to the kingdom. The answer is actually quite simple."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By John, Orem, UT

"Fascinating insights into how the mind and brain works and the role of agency in our lives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 21, 2008
By Steve, West Vancouver, Canada

"This book explains the ability of the mind, or the will, to influence the brain. This has application for language learning. We can and do influence the ability of our brains to develop new neural circuits to cope with new languages. Language learning is more a matter of attitude than aptitude, I have always felt. This book supports this view."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Mind and the Brain: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force by Jeffrey M Schwartz, M.D., Sharon Begley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.