» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mind and Nature: A Necessary Unity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mind and Nature: A Necessary Unity

by Gregory Bateson

About this title: A re-issue of Gregory Bateson's classic work. It summarizes Bateson's thinking on the subject of the patterns that connect living beings to each other and to their environment.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Mind and Nature: a Necessary Unity

by Gregory. Bateson

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553137248 ISBN: 0553137247

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mind and Nature: a Necessary Unity

by Gregory. Bateson

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553137248 ISBN: 0553137247

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mind & Nature: a Necessary Unity

by Bateson, Gregory

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: first printing thus, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553137248 ISBN: 0553137247

Description: Good paperback. 16mo, paperback, 259pp, diagrams. edgewear, corners worn, spine creases, creases, scratches, tanning, cover. tanned, clean, tight, text. stiff at gutters should be opened gently. science. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mind & Nature: a Necessary Unity

by Bateson, Gregory

price: $7.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana/Collins Date Published: first thus, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780006357520 ISBN: 0006357520

Description: Good paperback. 16mo, paperback, 251pp, diagrams. edgewear, creases, small taped tear spine top, scratches, cover. corners bumped, yellowing, clean, tight, text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mind & Nature: a Necessary Unity

by Bateson, Gregory

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 3rd printing thus, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553137248 ISBN: 0553137247

Description: Good+ paperback. 16mo, paperback, 259pp, diagrams. edgewear, tanning, corners wearing, taped tear spine top, cover. tanning, clean, tight, text. stiffness at gutter so should be opened gently. science. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mind and Nature: a Necessary Unity

by Bateson, Gregory

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553137248 ISBN: 0553137247

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo. 259 pp. Very clean, tight. Very minimal wear to wraps else FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mind & Nature: a Necessary Unity

by Bateson, Gregory

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: first printing thus, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553137248 ISBN: 0553137247

Description: Good paperback. 16mo, paperback, 259pp, diagrams. edgewear, corners wearing, rubbing, scratches, creases, cover. text tanned, clean, tight. stiff at gutters so should be opened gently. science. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mind and Nature a Necessary Unity

by Bateson, Gregory

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553137248 ISBN: 0553137247

Description: VG. 0553137247. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mind and Nature, a Necessary Unity

by Bateson, G.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: (1978)2nd prtg

Description: VG+/VG DJ. pp. 238p. 8vo cloth/boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mind and Nature

by Gregory Bateson

price: $33.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780006357520 ISBN: 0006357520

Description: Good. Ex College library usual library markings; rest pages slightly darkened; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mind and Nature: a Necessary Unity

by Bateson, Gregory

price: $43.98

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, Great Britain Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780006541196 ISBN: 0006541194

Description: Good. * Good-Very Good Octavo(8vo), approx.8" Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with slight creasing to covers & spine and some yellowing of pages. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mind and Nature

by Gregory Bateson

price: $54.44

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wildwood Ho Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780704530140 ISBN: 0704530147

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mind and Nature: a Necessary Unity

by Bateson, Gregory

price: $81.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date Published: (1979)

Description: Some rubbing. Original dustwrapper mounted on rear flyleaf. Good. 24x15cm, xii, 238 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Mind and Nature: a Necessary Unity

by Bateson, Gregory

price: $81.13

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780006541196 ISBN: 0006541194

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 252ppglossary, index. Paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mind and Nature: a Necessary Unity (Flamingo S)

by Gregory Bateson

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1985-07-11 ISBN-13: 9780006541196 ISBN: 0006541194

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Tanning to pages, price marked off back. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Mind and Nature: A Necessary Unity new book

Mind and Nature: A Necessary Unity

by Bateson, Gregory

price: $16.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hampton Press (NJ) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781572734340 ISBN: 1572734345

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. new & unread. Trade paperback (US). 220 p. Contains: Illustrations. Media Education Culture Technology. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mind and Nature: a Necessary Unity (Advances in Systems Theory, Complexity, and the Human Sciences) used book

Mind and Nature: a Necessary Unity (Advances in Systems Theory, Complexity, and the Human Sciences)

by Gregory Bateson

price: $16.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781572734340 ISBN: 1572734345

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mind and Nature (Flamingo S)

by Gregory Bateson

price: $21.46

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780006541196 ISBN: 0006541194

Description: Good. THE PAGES ARE TANNED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BOOKS AGE Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mind and Nature a Necessary Unity

by Bateson Gregory

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553137248 ISBN: 0553137247

Description: Fine. NO SPINE CREASE, MINT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Walsh o/a booksetc, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Mind and Nature: a Necessary Unity

by Bateson, Gregory

price: $26.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780006357520 ISBN: 0006357520

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 251p. Slight cover wear/foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mind and Nature: a Necessary Unity (Advances in Systems Theory, Complexity, and the Human Sciences) new book

Mind and Nature: a Necessary Unity (Advances in Systems Theory, Complexity, and the Human Sciences)

by Bateson, Gregory

price: $27.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hampton Press (NJ) Date Published: 8/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9781572734340 ISBN: 1572734345

Description: New. 1572734345 softcover, Store quality, Excellent condition, Pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DRlegend, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mind and Nature: a Necessary Unity

by Gregory. Bateson

price: $32.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553137248 ISBN: 0553137247

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mind and Nature: a Necessary Unity (Advances in Systems Theory, Complexity, and the Human Sciences) used book

Mind and Nature: a Necessary Unity (Advances in Systems Theory, Complexity, and the Human Sciences)

by Gregory Bateson

price: $49.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hampton Press (NJ) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781572734340 ISBN: 1572734345

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mind and Nature: a Necessary Unity

by Gregory. Bateson

price: $49.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553137248 ISBN: 0553137247

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mind and Nature

by Gregory Bateson

price: $51.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wildwood Ho Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780704530140 ISBN: 0704530147

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0704530147. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2008
By Nick, The United States

"A great scientist's introduction to epistemology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2008
By Scott, The United States

"One of the seminal thinkers of systems theory (once called cybernetics) compares the process of evolution to the process of learning. I listened to recordings of Bateson's talks given at Esalen around the time he was writing this. Francisco Varela picked up where Bateson left off."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 15, 2008
By Nancy, Frederiksted, VI

"To me, this book is a primer on how to think. I read it when it first was published, and believe it really changed me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2008
By Wally, The United States

"Critical thinking"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Mind and Nature: A Necessary Unity by Gregory Bateson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.