Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Torchbooks (Harper & Row), New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Name in pencil on first page. Approx. 15 pages with underlining/margin notes. Cover edges/spine rubbed. Edges lightly worn. Creased bottom corner back cover. Back cover soiled. Spine wrinkles.... xiii, 350 p. illus., ports. 21 cm. Harper torchbooks. The Academy library TB1188. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. New Epilogue by the Author. Translated from the German by F. S. Flint and D. F. Tait, 1927. Bibliography; p. 326-339. Index. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1929
Description: 275+ Illus. (some in COLOR) Good+ No Dust Jacket 308(+ photos) Moderate shelfwear bottom of spine. Ink inscription on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.00 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (492 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00492 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1929
Description: VG+ No Dust Jacket 308pp(Index) 2 faint cloth stains at top front edge, o.w. clean, tight & fairly bright. NO ink names, etc. A few foxing specks on Title. Page. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good+ Spine cloth faded, cloth is worn at head of spine. No Dust Jacket 433pp(Index) A blank bookplate on front endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. Contents are bright. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by author copy. SCARCE! ! read more
Description: Good. 1428601023 Textbook No edition number listed. CD NOT INCLUDED. Light dirt, wear, fading, or curling of cover or spine. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Moderate underlining in pencil. bams. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: b&w photo illus. Fair/no d.j. 433, (Red cloth w/ worn gilt title on black band at spine, sunned) Cloth fraying at edges, split hinge, owner name and remarks on ep, browning and foxing to eps and edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam, London
Date Published: 1927
Description: Hardcover, royal 8vo, black cloth, illustrated, 308 pages. A 3" split at bottom hinge of front cover, lacking front flyleaf, o/w a very good copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good. No Jacket. A4343.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good-, no dust jacket, Spine & top of front cover are faded, top 1 inch of spine is torn & holding on by the right side. 16.5 x 24.5cm. hard cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.