» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

by D C Jarvis, M.D.

About this title: Because it's not contagious and seldom causes death, the medical profession has not always given arthritis the attention and interest it deserves -- especially since it afflicts so many patients of all ages. But folk medicine is filled with information and remedies to deal with this painful disease, and Dr. Jarvis has gathered many of them in ARTHRITIS AND FOLK MEDICINE.In his practice, Dr. Jarvis discovered that Vermonters have a long tradition of health practices that are of great benefit to arthritis sufferers. He explains:* The folk medicine approach to understanding arthritis* How and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

by D.C. Jarvis M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780449230428 ISBN: 0449230422

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and folk medicine.

by Jarvis, D. C.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Inc.; Crest reprint, Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. wave in book; pages good; shelf, cover and edge wear; 5-15-08. 144 p. A Crest reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: OPB, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

by Jarvis, D C

price: $2.49

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett Crest

Description: Good. B001PE9TAM Light wear and tanning consistent with age and material. Very tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

by Jarvis, D. C.

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9789900082538 ISBN: 9900082532

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9789900082538 [JARVIS, D. C. ] ARTHRITIS AND FOLK MEDICINE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

by Jarvis D. C. Md

price: $3.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett (Crest) Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

by D. C Jarvis

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. Book is in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

by D. C. Jarvis

price: $4.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Two address stickers-pages-clean and tight-cover vg with slight corner wear and faint creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and folk medicine.

by Jarvis, DeForest Clinton

price: $4.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. Boards very good, occasional underlining (pencil); dustjacket worn with edge-tears. 179 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Etcetera, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

by Jarvis, D. C.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Good+, a light hinge line, a corner crease, page toning, a small sticker spot. Tight binding, clean pages.; Mass Market PB; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and folk medicine.

by Jarvis, D. C.

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Inc., Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 144 p. A Crest reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

by D. C Jarvis

price: $5.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1960

Description: VG- in VG jacket. 1960 Holt Rinehart and Winston 1st edition (stated) Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great shape. Decorated boards have minimal edge and corner wear. Spine is clean with bold text. Dust jacket is in good condition with minor shelf wear. Jacket is in a protective cover. Front paste down has writing on it. Pages are clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

by Jarvis, D. C.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 10/60 2nd ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: c1960

Description: good++, good++ partly waterstained dj, black spine w/ yellow bds. 179 pgs, indexed. Light stain to base of spine. Owner's info front endpaper. More from the author of Folk Medicine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

by Jarvis, D. C., M.D.

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paper Publisher: Crest, Connecticut Date Published: 1960

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover is chipped/creased some, some pages foxing, a good book, orig. cover price 75 cents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

by D. C Jarvis

price: $7.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. No DJ. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

by D. C. Jarvis, M.D.

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Crest

Description: Good. Paperback. 0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dede's Place, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

by Jarvis, D. C.

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket is torn into 4 pieces, very chipped. Boards have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

by Jarvis, D.C.

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No DJ. Slight corner and spine wear, a few dog-eared pages, a few marks in text. Good+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

by Jarvis, D. C.

price: $8.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rhinehart, & Winston Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. No Dj. 1960 Hard Cover, Holt, Rhinehart, & Winston, No DJ. Stated First Edition. 179 pgs. No reader marks. Binding solid. Boards fair with corners bumped, soiling and couple of rub marks. Soiling on page edges. Foxing on front and back end papers. Table of Contents, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

by Jarvis, D.C.

price: $10.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PB ed. 29th ptg. Fawcett Crest, c1960 144p.

Description: Health. VG in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

by Jarvis, D. C.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960.

Description: First Edition. 8vo., 179pp., quarter black cloth over yellow and black paper covered boards. A book on honey-and-vinegar and other simple treatments practiced in Vermont Folk Medicine. Upper corners lightly bumped, endpapers moderately tanned, else fine, in edgeworn jacket. Advance copy for examination-stamp on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

by Jarvis, D.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 179 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

by Jarvis, D.C.

price: $10.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780330107389 ISBN: 0330107380

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A very nice copy, with interiors clean and only slight tanned. Soft cover wraps are clean, with a faint crease to the top front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and Folk Medicine: Almanac of Natural Health Care

by D.C. Jarvis

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330107389 ISBN: 0330107380

Description: Very Good. 12th printing 1977, edges rubbed, pages tanned " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

by D. C. Jarvis, M.D.

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Tattered and Torn Edges jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Cover and pages clean. binding secure. dust jacket clean, edges tattered and torn. Writing on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthritis and Folk Medicine-Pan Books G566

by Jarvis, D C

price: $12.40

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1966

Description: Poor Fair. Health, Beauty and Spirit. Dr Jarvis explains step by step a simple, sensible method of treatment, evo lved through generations of trial and error by the rugged folk of his nativ e Vermont and meticulously tested against his own medical experience. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.