Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Do words - their sounds and shapes, their lengths and patterns - imitate the world? Mimology says they do. First argued in Plato's "Cratylus" more than two thousand years ago, mimology has left an important mark in virtually every major art and artistic theory thereafter. Fascinating and many-faceted, mimology is the basis of language sciences and incites occasional hilarity. Its complicated traditions require a sure grip but a light touch. One of the few scholars capable of giving mimology such genial attention is Gerard Genette. Genette treats matters as basic and staid as the alphabet and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Mimologics
(16 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Mimologics (Stages)
by
Gerard Genette; Foreword-Gerald Prince; Translator-Thais E. Morgan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1995-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780803270442
ISBN: 0803270445
Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, a few creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. read more
|
|
Mimologics (Stages Ser., Vol. 2)
by
Genette, Gerard; Morgan, Thais E. (Translator)
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780803270442
ISBN: 0803270445
Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $40.00. read more
|
|
Mimologics (Stages Ser., Vol. 2)
by
Genette, Gerard; Morgan, Thais E. (Translator)
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780803270442
ISBN: 0803270445
Description: Like New. Soft Cover. 8vo. read more
|
|
Mimologics (Stages Ser., Vol. 2)
by
Genette, Gerard; Morgan, Thais E. (Translator)
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780803270442
ISBN: 0803270445
Description: Very Good. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more
|
|
Mimologics (Stages)
by
Genette, Gerard; Prince, Gerald; Morgan...
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780803270442
ISBN: 0803270445
Description: New. BRAND NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
peanut books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mimologics (Stages)
by
Genette, Gerard; Prince, Gerald; Morgan...
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780803270442
ISBN: 0803270445
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
peanut books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mimologics
by
Genette, Gerard; Prince, Gerald & Thais E. Morgan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780803270442
ISBN: 0803270445
Description: Very Good. 0803270445. Mild edge and shelf wear to covers; interior clean and unmarked.; Stages; 1.47 x 8.96 x 6.02 Inches; 446 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rag & Bone Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mimologics (Stages)
by
Gerard Genette; Foreword-Gerald Prince; Translator-Thais E. Morgan
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 01/06/1995
ISBN-13: 9780803270442
ISBN: 0803270445
Description: Near fine. Remainder mark, else Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mimologies: Voyage En Cratylie
by
Genette, Gerard
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press: Lincoln, NE 1995
ISBN-13: 9780803270442
ISBN: 0803270445
Description: Paperback is in near fine condition with a remainder mark. No dj. A book of mimology-the study of language science. Written by France's best critic. 446 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Poplar Products,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mimologics
by
Genette, Gerard; Morgan, Thais E.
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780803221291
ISBN: 0803221290
Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd. read more
|
|
Mimologics (Stages)
by
Gerard Genette
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780803270442
ISBN: 0803270445
Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more
|
|
Mimologics (Stages)
by
Gerard Genette
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780803270442
ISBN: 0803270445
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mimologics (Stages)
by
Gerard Genette
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780803270442
ISBN: 0803270445
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mimologics (Stages)
by
Gerard Genette
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780803221291
ISBN: 0803221290
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mimologics (Stages)
by
Gerard Genette
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780803221291
ISBN: 0803221290
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mimologics (Stages)
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780803221291
ISBN: 0803221290
Description: New. BRAND NEW! PERFECT CONDITION! Author: Gerard Genette / Edition: N/A / Binding: Hardcover / Publication Date: 1995 / Publisher: University of Nebraska Press. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4372980&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|