» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mimologics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Do words - their sounds and shapes, their lengths and patterns - imitate the world? Mimology says they do. First argued in Plato's "Cratylus" more than two thousand years ago, mimology has left an important mark in virtually every major art and artistic theory thereafter. Fascinating and many-faceted, mimology is the basis of language sciences and incites occasional hilarity. Its complicated traditions require a sure grip but a light touch. One of the few scholars capable of giving mimology such genial attention is Gerard Genette. Genette treats matters as basic and staid as the alphabet and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mimologics (Stages) used book

Mimologics (Stages)

by Gerard Genette; Foreword-Gerald Prince; Translator-Thais E. Morgan

price: $4.05

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780803270442 ISBN: 0803270445

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, a few creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mimologics (Stages Ser., Vol. 2) used book

Mimologics (Stages Ser., Vol. 2)

by Genette, Gerard; Morgan, Thais E. (Translator)

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803270442 ISBN: 0803270445

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $40.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mimologics (Stages Ser., Vol. 2) used book

Mimologics (Stages Ser., Vol. 2)

by Genette, Gerard; Morgan, Thais E. (Translator)

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803270442 ISBN: 0803270445

Description: Like New. Soft Cover. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mimologics (Stages Ser., Vol. 2) used book

Mimologics (Stages Ser., Vol. 2)

by Genette, Gerard; Morgan, Thais E. (Translator)

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803270442 ISBN: 0803270445

Description: Very Good. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mimologics (Stages) new book

Mimologics (Stages)

by Genette, Gerard; Prince, Gerald; Morgan...

price: $7.83

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803270442 ISBN: 0803270445

Description: New. BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mimologics (Stages) used book

Mimologics (Stages)

by Genette, Gerard; Prince, Gerald; Morgan...

price: $7.83

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803270442 ISBN: 0803270445

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mimologics used book

Mimologics

by Genette, Gerard; Prince, Gerald & Thais E. Morgan

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803270442 ISBN: 0803270445

Description: Very Good. 0803270445. Mild edge and shelf wear to covers; interior clean and unmarked.; Stages; 1.47 x 8.96 x 6.02 Inches; 446 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mimologics (Stages) used book

Mimologics (Stages)

by Gerard Genette; Foreword-Gerald Prince; Translator-Thais E. Morgan

price: $46.66

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 01/06/1995 ISBN-13: 9780803270442 ISBN: 0803270445

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark, else Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Mimologies: Voyage En Cratylie used book

Mimologies: Voyage En Cratylie

by Genette, Gerard

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press: Lincoln, NE 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803270442 ISBN: 0803270445

Description: Paperback is in near fine condition with a remainder mark. No dj. A book of mimology-the study of language science. Written by France's best critic. 446 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mimologics used book

Mimologics

by Genette, Gerard; Morgan, Thais E.

price: $34.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803221291 ISBN: 0803221290

Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mimologics (Stages) new book

Mimologics (Stages)

by Gerard Genette

price: $41.93

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803270442 ISBN: 0803270445

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Mimologics (Stages) used book

Mimologics (Stages)

by Gerard Genette

price: $45.18

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803270442 ISBN: 0803270445

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mimologics (Stages) new book

Mimologics (Stages)

by Gerard Genette

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803270442 ISBN: 0803270445

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mimologics (Stages) used book

Mimologics (Stages)

by Gerard Genette

price: $99.14

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803221291 ISBN: 0803221290

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mimologics (Stages) new book

Mimologics (Stages)

by Gerard Genette

price: $151.61

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803221291 ISBN: 0803221290

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mimologics (Stages) new book

Mimologics (Stages)

price: $159.37

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803221291 ISBN: 0803221290

Description: New. BRAND NEW! PERFECT CONDITION! Author: Gerard Genette / Edition: N/A / Binding: Hardcover / Publication Date: 1995 / Publisher: University of Nebraska Press. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Goldenstone Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.