» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mimesis : the representation of reality in Western literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mimesis : the representation of reality in Western literature

by Erich Auerbach

About this title: Auerbach traces the representation of reality with well-developed readings of major writers in Western literature from antiquity to the 20th century. His analysis of the development of realism in Stendahl, Balzac, Flaubert and Proust is especially worth noting. He ends his book with Virginia Woolf's "To the Lighthouse".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature (a Doubleday Anchor Book)

by Erich Auerbach

price: $7.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Softcover. Ships with US tracking number. Clean text, some age toning to pages. Sun fading and crease/curl to spine, tanning to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach, Erich

price: $8.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, top edge of the book is beginning to fox, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach, Erich

price: $11.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1968

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 563 pp. 5 1/8 x 7 7/8. Green wraps. Previous owner stamped name on intro page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach, Erich

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: As New. AS NEW softcover, no marks in text, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mimesis-the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Erich Auerbach

price: $14.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Worn cover. Plate on fly. A few underlines and marginal notes, pages yellowing. Creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach, Erich

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Fourth Printing 1974 Light scuffing, cover and spine creases, edge wear, and toning, text is highlighted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach, Erich; Trask, Willard R. (Translated By)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1974 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 563 pp., index; 21 cm. First published, 1945. Translated from the German. Tight, clean copy. Wraps curling. Age toning. A great classic in the field of literary criticism. Compulsory reading for anyone interested in the humanities. "A half-century after its translation into English, Erich Auerbach's Mimesis still stands as a monumental achievement in literary criticism. A brilliant display of erudition, wit, and wisdom, his exploration of how great European ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature. [Subtitle]: Translated From the German By Willard R. Trask used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature. [Subtitle]: Translated From the German By Willard R. Trask

by Auerbach, Erich

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Date Published: 1968 (Fourth Printing 1974). ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Very good condition with text clean & binding tight. 563pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Mimesis: Representation of Reality in Western Literature. [Subtitle]: Translated From the German By Willard R. Trask used book

Mimesis: Representation of Reality in Western Literature. [Subtitle]: Translated From the German By Willard R. Trask

by Auerbach, Erich

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Date Published: 1968. ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 563pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Erich Auerbach; Translator-Willard R. Trask

price: $15.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2003-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780691113364 ISBN: 069111336X

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Text unmarked. Corners have a little wear but are still crisp. General light shelf wear. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mimesis the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Erich Auerbach

price: $16.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Notes & underlining. Scx. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Erich Auerbach

price: $16.83

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Acceptable. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps/markings etc. This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mimesis: Representation of Reality in Western Literature new book

Mimesis: Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Erich Auerbach; Translator-Willard R. Trask

price: $17.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1968-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: New. Brand new, great looking book with clean cover, tight pages, and clean text. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookity_Nookity, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Mimesis: Representation of Reality in Western Literature new book

Mimesis: Representation of Reality in Western Literature

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: New. NO JUNK book is brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach, Erich

price: $18.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Very Good. Tenth printing. Spine end taped. Pages clean. Translated from the German by Willard R. Trask. Red and black cover design. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mimesis: Representation of Reality in Western Literature new book

Mimesis: Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Erich Auerbach

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: New. Different cover same publisher-brand new clean fine copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mimesis: the Representation of Realty in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Realty in Western Literature

by Auerbach, Erich

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Good/cc/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0691012695. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature new book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach, Erich

price: $23.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2003-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780691113364 ISBN: 069111336X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780691113364. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mimesis: The Representation of Reality in Western Literature new book

Mimesis: The Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach, Erich, and Trask, Willard R (Translated by), and Said, Edward W, Professor (Introduction by)

list price: $26.95

our price: $24.26

you save: $2.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 25th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691113364 ISBN: 069111336X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 616 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mimesis: The Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: The Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Trask, Willard R. (Translated by), and Auerbach, Erich

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691113364 ISBN: 069111336X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 577 p. Princeton University Press FIFTIETH-ANNIVERSARY EDITION read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thousand Oaks Lib. Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach, Erich; (Translated From The German By Willard R. Trask)

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Fine in None as Issued jacket. Stated 2nd Printing, 1968. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF showing trace discoloration & light soiling. Written in Istanbul between 1942-1945, first published in German in 1946. Published w/o ISBN; ISBN subsequently assigned. Classic study in literary criticism. Comparative analysis of Western literary works balancing variables of historical time period, language structure, and thought patterns. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Erich Auerbach

price: $30.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton U. P Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mimesis-the Representation of Reality in Western Literature new book

Mimesis-the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach

price: $38.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691113364 ISBN: 069111336X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach & Trask

price: $58.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover. Very good Publisher: Princeton Univ Date Published: 1969

Description: Ex-library. Binding tight. Text clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

price: $99.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691113364 ISBN: 069111336X

Description: Fine; Collectible. 2003 Princeton University Press hard cover-very minor stain to page edge-otherwise a brand new clean fine copy in mylar cover-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Dustin, Lyon, France

"Read: "In the Hôtel de la Mole." Excellent reading paired with Le Rouge et le noir by Stendhal, as well as other realist authors."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"This ain't bathroom reading, but for the emerging literary scholar it's a must-read. Much subsequent literary scholarship, particularly Continental poststructuralism, is indebted to Auerbach's analysis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Lilly Belle, The United States

"I was terrified to start this book. Rebecca, my older sister, said it would probably be the hardest read of Western Lit for me.

However, I love it! It's fascinating. Fantastic. An immediate five stars.

I actually thought it was a lot easier to understand than The Iliad (bleh!). I think, out of the two lit classes I'm taking, this is my favorite read so far (closely followed by Oedipus Rex and The Odyssey)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Annie, San Francisco, CA

"er love it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Mimesis : the representation of reality in Western literature by Erich Auerbach

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.