» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Milton.

by E. M. W. Tillyard

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Milton

by E.M.W. Tillyard

price: $2.10

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Pub by British Council and British Book League, 1959. Pamphlet. 55 pp. Part of series on writers. VG (Biography catalog) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton

by E. M. W. Tillyard

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. BX3-A trade paperback book in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in illustrated white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some light creasing on the spine plus there is some very light soiling & yellowing of the outsid paper edges plus there is the original owner's name in ink on the inside surface of the front cover plus there is some very scattered ink undelining and margin marks plus there is some very light ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear with the spine taped...The binding is getting loose...Yellowing pages..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $3.89

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 1930 copyright. 5th impression-1951. Hardback, no dj. Tight binding. Clean and clear text and pages. Some edgewear and coverwear. Writing and underlining. Name written inside both covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton

by Tillyard, E.M.W.

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1951

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $4.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Dust jacket is very worn with large tears along its front edges; brown cloth boards; wear at front edge of front board where dust jacket was torn; price sticker on front endpaper; text is unmarked; 396 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Dust jacket is discolored and very worn along its edges with multiple tears, especially on the back cover; red cloth boards; markings on free front endpaper, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked; 396 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton

by Tillyard, Eustice M.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780020548102 ISBN: 0020548109

Description: Good. 0020548109 1959 PAPERBACK-56 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $5.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has minimal shelfwear, spine rubbed at edges. owners bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good+ Hardback. Very Good Dustjacket. 6 x 8" ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton (Bibliographical Series of Supplements to British Book News on Writers and Their Works)

by E. M. W Tillyard

price: $6.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Published for the British Council and the National Book League by... Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in no jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton

by Tillyard, E. M. W. / Milton, John

price: $8.06

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition of the revised edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Date Published: 1967

Description: Revised edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. We note one page with the lightest lining, nothing at all offensive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $8.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 5x8. A white book with blue lettering and it has 340 pages with index. The work that set the critical standard for the modern evaluation of Milton. Some margin marks, front end paper clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton (Bibliographical Series of Supplements to " British Book News " )

by Tillyard, E. M. W

price: $8.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Published for the British Council and the National Book League by...

Description: Good. B0000CI8Z8 Good softcover, light edge wear and corner bumps but no major damage to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton

by Tillyard, E.M.W.

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover creased. Insect damage to spine and edges of pages and cover. Price inside front. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton

by Tillyard, E M W.

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus., London. Date Published: 1951

Description: Fifth impression. Octavo, maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine. viii, 396pp. Bookplate to pastedown. Spine faded. Pencil underlining, else Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton (Revised).

by Tillyard, E. M. W.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: VERY GOOD. 1967 (revised) edition, orange hardcover in dust jacket, 340 pages. Ex library otherwise unmarked. About half of the first page is missing otherwise book is in very nice condition. Dust jacket has been protected by library mylar cover. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton

by E.M.W. Tillyard

price: $10.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus, 1930 (fourth impression, 1949), London Date Published: 1949-01-01

Description: VG in None jacket. 1930 (4th impression 1949) Chatto and Windus hardcover /no dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Black cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Top edge has minor foxing. Pages are clean and binding is solid. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton

by Tillyard, E. M. W. (With A Preface By Phyllis B. Tillyard)

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peregrine Books/Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780140550122 ISBN: 0140550127

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Paperback edition. Very Good-in wraps (X-Lib copy w/ minimal stamps & only inside) viii, 340 pp, Reprint of 1966 revised Chatto and Windus edition. Trade paperback with sewn signatures. Peregrine Book Y 12. 1.0" rubbed spot on spine from label removal. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton

by E M W Tillyard

price: $13.29

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Longmans Green & Co

Description: Acceptable. Writers and Their Work No. 26. Yellow card covers show wear and soiling with age and use. Reprinted with additions to bibliography. Clean internally with a little rusting to staples. B/w portrait to front, 52 pages. Reprint. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton

by E M W Tillyard

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Green Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Writers And Their Work No. 26 [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton

by E Tillyard

price: $14.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex College library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton

by Tillyard, E.M.W.

price: $17.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1930

Description: Fair-Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1946-third impression. Black buckram with gilt lettering to spine. Edge wear-5cm split at top of rear joint. Pages tanned. Quotations & inscription to ffep. 396pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton

by Tillyard, E.M.W.

price: $18.97

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Impression Binding: Hardback Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1946

Description: Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. [viii]396pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.